Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Lineman Exam Q&A 100% Solved

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
17
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Lineman Exam Q&A 100% Solved For voltage and current to flow through a person, that person must be in contact with ___. A) two grounded objects B) ground and an energized part C) a ground or a fault D) a fault and an energy source - Answer- B The type of soil that tends to collapse straight down into a trench is __. A) wet, sandy soil B) wet, clay soil C) dry clay soil D) dry, sandy soil - Answer- A The term transferred touch potential means that __. A) current is passed from one person to another B) the potential is high enough to cause an arc to the person C) a shock occurs when the feet touch a grounded object D) a shock will only occur if the person is touching a grounded object with both hands - Answer- B An arc flash protection boundary is established to __. A) prevent workers from being burned in the event of an arc flash B) protect equipment from the destruction of an arc C) set a safe observation distance for an unqualified person D) determine the placement of the substation fencing - Answer- A When performing an air check on gloves, you should never inflate them more than ___. A) 100 % B) 125% C) 150% D) 200% - Answer- C A shock protection boundary specifies an allowed distance from __. A) exposed energized parts B) unexposed energized parts C) exposed energies and de-energized parts D) unexposed energized and de-energized parts - Answer- A The soil category in which sloping is limited to 45 degrees is___? A) Type A B) solid rock C) Type B D) Type C - Answer- C An NPDES permit is required in order to __? A) remove migratory birds from a work area B) enter a permit-required confined space C) discharge material into a body of water D) close down one lane of a highway - Answer- C If you strike a fiber optic cable during excavations, you should __? A) not look into the cut end of the wire B) call the fire department C) drill around the cut cable D) seek immediate medical attention - Answer- A When selecting jobs for analysis, the highest priority should be given to jobs with __? A) the largest number of affected workers B) a history of accidents or injuries C) the creates impact on productivity D) the longest history of performance - Answer- A Rubber insulated gloves are designed to be worn __? A) alone B) over leathers C) under leathers D) either alone or with leather - Answer- C Insulated rubber gloves should be inspected __. A) before each use B) at the start of each week C) at the end of the day D) annually - Answer- A A shock that could cause an immediate heart stoppage can occur at a current of __. A) 10 A B) 4 A C) 1 A D) 150 mA - Answer- B Which of the following is a correct statement regarding flame-resistant clothing? A) it will lose its ATPV rating if laundered B) cotton is as good as ATPV-rates clothing C) FR clothing will ignite, but will not sustain a flame D) synthetic fabrics have better flame resistance than cotton - Answer- C How may a tear in FR clothing be repaired? A) it cannot be repaired and must be discarded B) it needs to have a rubber insulating patch applied first C) it doesn't need to be repaired D) it needs to have a patch of the original fabric applied - Answer- D When a co-worker receives an electrical shock, you should __? A) quickly pull the person off the live circuit B) turn off power and administer CPR C) use a rescue hook to free the person D) turn off power, call 911, the administer CPR - Answer- D Before using an insulating rubber blanket __. A) look for cracks and holes by filling with air B) apply a light coat of nonconductive gel to the inside C) insect it for moisture D) apply a liberal coating of mineral oil - Answer- C When preparing rubber gloves for storage __. A) apply a liberal coating of petroleum jelly B) turn them inside out before storing them C) store them inside the leather gloves D) insert glove stretchers to maintain the shape - Answer- D Any scheduled work on a public roadway requires __? A) a maintenance of the traffic plan B) written permission from OSHA C) a public place work permit D) posting signs 30 days before work - Answer- A Which of the following is a requirement for traffic control devices? A) they must have a clear and simple meaning B) they must be visible at a minimum of 1000 feet C) they must be equipped with flashing lights D) they must not interrupt normal traffic flow - Answer- A The part of a work zone in which traffic moves out of its normal path is the __. A) work space B) transition area C) buffer space D) advance warning area - Answer- B The flag color(s) approved for use by a traffic control flagger is/are. A) orange B) white C) orange and white D) red - Answer- D When a trench is being dug, the minimum distance form the edge that the spoil pile can be placed is __. A) 1 foot B) 2 feet C) 3 feet D) 4 feet - Answer- B In a trench more than 4 feet deep, how close do ladders have to be to workers? A) 10 feet B) 20 feet C) 25 feet D) 50 feet - Answer- C On a HDD job site, before unloading the boring machine from its trailer, you need to ensure that ___. A) the trailer is level B) barricades have been places C) the permit has been signed D) flaggers are in position - Answer- B The type of permit that must be issued before entering a permit-required confined space is called a(n) __. A) hot work permit B) entry permit C) excavation permit D) manhole permit - Answer- B The most common type of hazard in a confined space is __. A) atmospheric B) electric C) temperature D) noise - Answer- A A confined space attendant is responsible for __. A) entering the space to perform a rescue B) helping to carry equipment into the space C) knowing how to monitor for safety D) authorizing entry to unauthorized personnel - Answer- C When a protected species of bird build a nest on an active power pole, you should __. A) gently remove it B) chase it away C) leave it alone D) work around it - Answer- C

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Lineman
Vak
Lineman

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Lineman Exam Q&A 100% Solved
For voltage and current to flow through a person, that person must be in contact with
___.
A) two grounded objects
B) ground and an energized part
C) a ground or a fault
D) a fault and an energy source - Answer- B

The type of soil that tends to collapse straight down into a trench is __.
A) wet, sandy soil
B) wet, clay soil
C) dry clay soil
D) dry, sandy soil - Answer- A

The term transferred touch potential means that __.
A) current is passed from one person to another
B) the potential is high enough to cause an arc to the person
C) a shock occurs when the feet touch a grounded object
D) a shock will only occur if the person is touching a grounded object with both hands -
Answer- B

An arc flash protection boundary is established to __.
A) prevent workers from being burned in the event of an arc flash
B) protect equipment from the destruction of an arc
C) set a safe observation distance for an unqualified person
D) determine the placement of the substation fencing - Answer- A

When performing an air check on gloves, you should never inflate them more than ___.
A) 100 %
B) 125%
C) 150%
D) 200% - Answer- C

A shock protection boundary specifies an allowed distance from __.
A) exposed energized parts
B) unexposed energized parts
C) exposed energies and de-energized parts
D) unexposed energized and de-energized parts - Answer- A

The soil category in which sloping is limited to 45 degrees is___?
A) Type A
B) solid rock
C) Type B
D) Type C - Answer- C

,An NPDES permit is required in order to __?
A) remove migratory birds from a work area
B) enter a permit-required confined space
C) discharge material into a body of water
D) close down one lane of a highway - Answer- C

If you strike a fiber optic cable during excavations, you should __?
A) not look into the cut end of the wire
B) call the fire department
C) drill around the cut cable
D) seek immediate medical attention - Answer- A

When selecting jobs for analysis, the highest priority should be given to jobs with __?
A) the largest number of affected workers
B) a history of accidents or injuries
C) the creates impact on productivity
D) the longest history of performance - Answer- A

Rubber insulated gloves are designed to be worn __?
A) alone
B) over leathers
C) under leathers
D) either alone or with leather - Answer- C

Insulated rubber gloves should be inspected __.
A) before each use
B) at the start of each week
C) at the end of the day
D) annually - Answer- A

A shock that could cause an immediate heart stoppage can occur at a current of __.
A) 10 A
B) 4 A
C) 1 A
D) 150 mA - Answer- B

Which of the following is a correct statement regarding flame-resistant clothing?
A) it will lose its ATPV rating if laundered
B) cotton is as good as ATPV-rates clothing
C) FR clothing will ignite, but will not sustain a flame
D) synthetic fabrics have better flame resistance than cotton - Answer- C

How may a tear in FR clothing be repaired?
A) it cannot be repaired and must be discarded
B) it needs to have a rubber insulating patch applied first

, C) it doesn't need to be repaired
D) it needs to have a patch of the original fabric applied - Answer- D

When a co-worker receives an electrical shock, you should __?
A) quickly pull the person off the live circuit
B) turn off power and administer CPR
C) use a rescue hook to free the person
D) turn off power, call 911, the administer CPR - Answer- D

Before using an insulating rubber blanket __.
A) look for cracks and holes by filling with air
B) apply a light coat of nonconductive gel to the inside
C) insect it for moisture
D) apply a liberal coating of mineral oil - Answer- C

When preparing rubber gloves for storage __.
A) apply a liberal coating of petroleum jelly
B) turn them inside out before storing them
C) store them inside the leather gloves
D) insert glove stretchers to maintain the shape - Answer- D

Any scheduled work on a public roadway requires __?
A) a maintenance of the traffic plan
B) written permission from OSHA
C) a public place work permit
D) posting signs 30 days before work - Answer- A

Which of the following is a requirement for traffic control devices?
A) they must have a clear and simple meaning
B) they must be visible at a minimum of 1000 feet
C) they must be equipped with flashing lights
D) they must not interrupt normal traffic flow - Answer- A

The part of a work zone in which traffic moves out of its normal path is the __.
A) work space
B) transition area
C) buffer space
D) advance warning area - Answer- B

The flag color(s) approved for use by a traffic control flagger is/are.
A) orange
B) white
C) orange and white
D) red - Answer- D

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Lineman
Vak
Lineman

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
17
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€11,33
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Stuviaascorers University of Washington
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
367
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
185
Documenten
11071
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
StuviaAscorers | Top Study Notes & Exam Solutions

Stuviaascorers – Your #1 Source for Top-Quality Study Materials! Struggling with exams? Stuviaascorers has got you covered! I provide expertly crafted study notes, summaries, past papers, and exam-ready answers to help you pass with flying colors. My materials are designed for clarity, accuracy, and success—so you can study smarter, not harder! Why Choose My Study Materials? Well-structured & easy to understand – No fluff, just what you need! Exam-focused & high-scoring content – Get straight to the point! Accurate answers & clear explanations – Learn with confidence! Save time & boost your grades – Study efficiently! Don’t leave your success to chance! Browse my documents and start acing your exams today!

Lees meer Lees minder
3,8

65 beoordelingen

5
31
4
11
3
11
2
2
1
10

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen