Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

GISP EXAMINATION SET 2026 SOLVED QUESTIONS GRADED A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
27
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
26-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

GISP EXAMINATION SET 2026 SOLVED QUESTIONS GRADED A+

Instelling
GISP - Geographic Information Systems Professional
Vak
GISP - Geographic Information Systems Professional

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

GISP EXAMINATION SET 2026 SOLVED
QUESTIONS GRADED A+

● A vector data model uses which of the following coordinate pairs to
build curvature within a line? (best answer)
A. Verticies
B. Points
C. Floating points
D. Nodes. Answer: A. Verticies


● GIS differs from surveying and mapping by introducing (best answer)
A. Attribute description
B. Spatial Analysis
C. Location determination
D. Temporal Information. Answer: B. Spatial Analysis


● What is a datum? (best answer)
A. mathematical model
B. The mathematical model related to a real world feature
C. Real world features projected with minimum distortion from a round
earth to a flat map

,D. A system of coordinates. Answer: B. The mathematical model related
to a real world feature


● Which method is used to align an un-referenced dataset with one that
has spatial reference information? (best answer)
A. Scaling
B. Reprojecting
C. Georeferencing
D. defining projections. Answer: C. Georeferencing


● Control points are best described as (best answer)
A. Areas on the map where projection can easily change
B. Points on the map that do not have a spatial refernce
C. Points in the data that share the same datum, no matter how the
datasets are altered
D. Common locations used in aligning two datasets. Answer: D.
Common locations used in aligning two datasets


● In a map showing contours, the name of the darker contour lines is
(best answer)
A. index contours
B. key contours
C. Lines of deviation

, D. Lines of elevation. Answer: A. index contours


● Imaginary lines on a map that represent areas of constant elevation are
(best answer)
A. Bands
B. Contours
C. Digital line graphs
D. Collars. Answer: B. Contours


● What do thematic maps include? (best answer)
A. Thematic content and spatial location
B. USGS
C. Elevation
D. Spatial Attributes. Answer: A. Thematic content and spatial location


● If you are making a web map of sampling locations, streams and
watershed areas, in what order would you place the layers on the map?
(best answer)
A. Sampling locations, wetland areas, streams
B. Streams, wetland areas, sampling locations
C. Sampling locations, streams, wetland areas
D. It doesn't matter what order they are in. Answer: C. Sampling
locations, streams, wetland areas

Geschreven voor

Instelling
GISP - Geographic Information Systems Professional
Vak
GISP - Geographic Information Systems Professional

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
26 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
27
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€11,42
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
SCHOLARNET

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
SCHOLARNET Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
2 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
538
Laatst verkocht
-
SCHOLARNET

SCHOLARNET ACE YOUR EXAMS WITH TOP QUALITY STUDY NOTE AND PAPERS✅✅ ALL ACADEMIC MATERIALS AVAILABLE WITH US✅✅ LEAVE A REVIEW SO THAT WE CAN LOOK AND IMPROVE OUR MATERIALS.✅✅ WE ARE ALWAYS ONLINE AND AVAILABLE DONT HESITATE TO CONTACT US FOR SYUDY GUIDES!!✅✅ EVERYTHING IS GRADED A+✅✅ COLOUR YOUR GRADES WITH US , WE ARE HERE TO HELP YOU DONT BE RELACTANT TO REACH US

0,0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen