Dysphagia Practice Questions and
correct solutions
B130. A patient has just completed a bedside swallow evaluation and has been placed on a basic soft
solid/nectar thick liquid diet for an oropharyngeal dysphagia. No significant weakness was found during
the bedside evaluation. Knowing this information, which of the following treatment approached is
appropriate to treat this patient's dysphagia?
A. Meals of basic soft solids and nectar thick liquids
B. Therapeutic trials of advanced soft solids and thin liquids
C. Therapeutic trials of advanced soft solids and nectar thick liquids
D. Oral motor exercises and compensatory maneuvers - Correct Answer: B. Therapeutic trials of
advanced soft solids and thin liquids
C64. A patient has just been admitted to an acute care hospital after having a right middle cerebral
artery (MCA) cerebrovascular accident (CVA). The initial symptoms appear to be left-sided pharyngeal
weakness and reduced vocal fold closure. The SLP is consulted to perform an evaluation on the patient,
and in order to maximize the limited time spent with the patient, which of the following compensatory
maneuvers should be used during the modified barium swallow (MBS), based on the patient's
symptoms?
A. Chin-tuck maneuver.
B. Head rotation toward the left.
C. Head tilt toward the left.
D. Head back. - Correct Answer: B. Head rotation toward the left.
A88. An infant is brought into the emergency room, and the parents report that their child is continually
vomiting after every meal and has not stopped crying for the past few days. After a full consult by
speech-language pathologists (SLPs), nutritionists and gastrointestinal (GI) specialists, it is decided that
the infant is suffering from pediatric gastroesophageal reflux disorder (GERD). Because infants are not
yet mature enough to participate in treatment efforts on their own, which of the following is a
treatment approach the SLP could share with the parents that is targeted at reducing the symptoms of
pediatric GERD?
, A. Giving the child extremely acidic food, to counteract the stomach acid.
B. Positioning the infant on his/her back to allow gravity to counter the regurgitation.
C. Positioning the infant on the side, to avoid aspiration of regurgitated foods.
D. Positioning the infant upright, to reduce t - Correct Answer: D. Positioning the infant upright, to
reduce the regurgitation of food.
C92. A speech-language pathologist (SLP) is working with a patient with myasthenia gravis (MG) for the
patient's presenting dysphagia. Knowing the symptoms of myasthenia gravis, what would be the MOST
LIKELY effective method of intervention?
A. A diet consisting of purees and thickened liquids.
B. Smaller meals eaten more frequently throughout the day.
C. Sensory stimulation (i.e., cold and sour bolus).
D. VitalStim therapy. - Correct Answer: B. Smaller meals eaten more frequently throughout the day.
B43. A patient who exhibits reduced lip closure, reduced tongue grooving and reduced tongue-to-palate
contact is MOST LIKELY experiencing a dysphagia in which phase of the swallow?
A. Esophageal phase.
B. Oral phase.
C. Oral preparatory phase.
D. Pharyngeal phase. - Correct Answer: B. Oral phase.
correct solutions
B130. A patient has just completed a bedside swallow evaluation and has been placed on a basic soft
solid/nectar thick liquid diet for an oropharyngeal dysphagia. No significant weakness was found during
the bedside evaluation. Knowing this information, which of the following treatment approached is
appropriate to treat this patient's dysphagia?
A. Meals of basic soft solids and nectar thick liquids
B. Therapeutic trials of advanced soft solids and thin liquids
C. Therapeutic trials of advanced soft solids and nectar thick liquids
D. Oral motor exercises and compensatory maneuvers - Correct Answer: B. Therapeutic trials of
advanced soft solids and thin liquids
C64. A patient has just been admitted to an acute care hospital after having a right middle cerebral
artery (MCA) cerebrovascular accident (CVA). The initial symptoms appear to be left-sided pharyngeal
weakness and reduced vocal fold closure. The SLP is consulted to perform an evaluation on the patient,
and in order to maximize the limited time spent with the patient, which of the following compensatory
maneuvers should be used during the modified barium swallow (MBS), based on the patient's
symptoms?
A. Chin-tuck maneuver.
B. Head rotation toward the left.
C. Head tilt toward the left.
D. Head back. - Correct Answer: B. Head rotation toward the left.
A88. An infant is brought into the emergency room, and the parents report that their child is continually
vomiting after every meal and has not stopped crying for the past few days. After a full consult by
speech-language pathologists (SLPs), nutritionists and gastrointestinal (GI) specialists, it is decided that
the infant is suffering from pediatric gastroesophageal reflux disorder (GERD). Because infants are not
yet mature enough to participate in treatment efforts on their own, which of the following is a
treatment approach the SLP could share with the parents that is targeted at reducing the symptoms of
pediatric GERD?
, A. Giving the child extremely acidic food, to counteract the stomach acid.
B. Positioning the infant on his/her back to allow gravity to counter the regurgitation.
C. Positioning the infant on the side, to avoid aspiration of regurgitated foods.
D. Positioning the infant upright, to reduce t - Correct Answer: D. Positioning the infant upright, to
reduce the regurgitation of food.
C92. A speech-language pathologist (SLP) is working with a patient with myasthenia gravis (MG) for the
patient's presenting dysphagia. Knowing the symptoms of myasthenia gravis, what would be the MOST
LIKELY effective method of intervention?
A. A diet consisting of purees and thickened liquids.
B. Smaller meals eaten more frequently throughout the day.
C. Sensory stimulation (i.e., cold and sour bolus).
D. VitalStim therapy. - Correct Answer: B. Smaller meals eaten more frequently throughout the day.
B43. A patient who exhibits reduced lip closure, reduced tongue grooving and reduced tongue-to-palate
contact is MOST LIKELY experiencing a dysphagia in which phase of the swallow?
A. Esophageal phase.
B. Oral phase.
C. Oral preparatory phase.
D. Pharyngeal phase. - Correct Answer: B. Oral phase.