Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ATPL - AGK 1 Exam Latest Updated with Complete Solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
11
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
05-05-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

ATPL - AGK 1 Exam Latest Updated with Complete Solutions 1. CAS is IAS corrected for: a. Position and instrument error b. Instrument, pressure, and density error c. Relative density only d. Compressibility - Answer- a. Position and instrument error 2. With an almost discharged battery there will be: a. A decrease of voltage with increasing load b. Increase of current with decrease of voltage c. Decrease of current with increasing load d. Increase of voltage with increasing load - Answer- a. A decrease of voltage with increasing load 3. At what height is it mandatory for one flight crew deck to wear an oxygen mask? a. 25,000ft b. 32,000ft c. 37,000ft d. 41,000ft - Answer- d. 41,000ft 4. When would the negative differential limits be reached/exceeded? a. Rapid descent when AC descends below cabin altitude b. During ground pressure testing c. Rapid ascent when aircraft climbs d. When changing to manual operation - Answer- a. Rapid descent when AC descends below cabin altitude 5. Maximum Differential pressure: a. Is the maximum authorized pressure difference between the inside of the fuselage and the atmospheric ambient pressure b. Is the absolute pressure provided by the vacuum pump c. Is the pressure loss over a given time limit d. Is the absolute pressure the cabin pressure ducting is designed to carry - Answer- a. Is the maximum authorized pressure difference between the inside of the fuselage and the atmospheric ambient pressure 6. Cabin altitude in pressured flight is: a. The altitude corresponding to cabin pressure regardless of aircraft height b. Is presented on a second needle on the aircraft altimeter c. Altitude at which cabin pressure equals ambient pressure d. Altitude corresponding to cabin pressure in relation to MSL ISA conditions - Answer- a. The altitude corresponding to cabin pressure regardless of aircraft height 7. With a gas turbine engine, engine anti-icing should be selected 'ON': a. Whenever the igniters are on b. Whenever the IOAT is +10°C or below and the air contains visible moisture c. Whenever the TOAT is +10°C or below and it is raining d. Whenever the ice detector system warning light comes on - Answer- b. Whenever the IOAT is +10°C or below and the air contains visible moisture 8. Which of the following instruments require inputs of both pitot and static pressure? a. Airspeed indicator, machmeter and vertical speed indicator b. Airspeed indicator, vertical speed indicator, altimeter c. Airspeed indicator only d. Airspeed indicator and machmeter - Answer- d. Airspeed indicator and machmeter 9. When smoke appears in the cockpit, after donning the oxygen mask the pilot should select: a. Normal b. 100% c. Diluter d. Emergency - Answer- d. Emergency 10. When is spark plug fouling most likely to occur? a. In the climb if you have not adjusted the mixture b. Cruise power c. In the descent if you have not adjusted the mixture d. Max take-off power - Answer- a. In the climb if you have not adjusted the mixture 11. If a CSD overheat warning is shown: a. The CSD can be disconnected and the pilot must control the alternator himself b. The pilot must throttle back to reduce the load on the alternator c. The CSD can be disconnected then reconnected later when the temperature has reduced d. The CSD can be disconnected but not used for the rest of the flight - Answer- d. The CSD can be disconnected but not used for the rest of the flight 12. When does the engine High Pressure fuel shut off valve close? a. After a booster pump failure b. When the engine fuel switch is selected 'ON' during engine start c. When flight idle is selected d. When the engine fuel switch is selected 'OFF' during engine shut-down - Answer- d. When the engine fuel switch is selected 'OFF' during engine shut-down 13. The LED indicator on the emergency torch is flashing at 4 seconds intervals. This indicates: a. The battery is charging b. The torch is serviceable c. The battery needs replacing d. The filament is broken - Answer- b. The torch is serviceable 14. A shuttle valve will: a. Allow the accumulator to be emptied after engine shut down b. Reduce pump loading when normal system pressure is reached c. Automatically switched to a more appropriate source of hydraulic supply d. Operate on a rising pressure, higher than the Full Flow relief valve - Answer- c. Automatically switched to a more appropriate source of hydraulic supply 15. What is the purpose of inboard ailerons? a. To reduce wing bending at high speed b. To reduce wing twisting at low speed c. To reduce wing bending at low speed d. To reduce wing twist at high speed - Answer- d. To reduce wing twist at high speed 16. In what range is GPWS operative? a. 2450 - 0 ft b. 3000 - 50 ft c. 2450 - 50 ft d. 3000 - 0 ft - Answer- c. 2450 - 50 ft 17. A nose wheel control system a. Prevents the nosewheel from castering at all times b. Allows the nosewheel to caster within preset limits about the neutral position c. Allows the nosewheel to caster freely at all times d. Prevents the nose gear from lowering if the nosewheels are not centralised - Answer- b. Allows the nosewheel to caster within preset limits about the neutral position 18. At an aircraft taxiing speed of 10mph, the anti-skid braking system is: a. Inoperative b. Operative c. Operative only on the nosewheel brakes d. Operative only on the main wheel brakes - Answer- a. Inoperative 19. A pressure head is subject to the following errors: a. Position, manoeuvre induced, temperature b. Position, manoeuvre induced c. Position, manoeuvre induced, density d. Position, manoeuvre induced, instrument - Answer- d. Position, manoeuvre induced, instrument

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
ATPL - AGK 1
Vak
ATPL - AGK 1

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ATPL - AGK 1 Exam Latest Updated
with Complete Solutions
1. CAS is IAS corrected for:

a. Position and instrument error
b. Instrument, pressure, and density error
c. Relative density only
d. Compressibility - Answer- a. Position and instrument error

2. With an almost discharged battery there will be:

a. A decrease of voltage with increasing load
b. Increase of current with decrease of voltage
c. Decrease of current with increasing load
d. Increase of voltage with increasing load - Answer- a. A decrease of voltage with
increasing load

3. At what height is it mandatory for one flight crew deck to wear an oxygen mask?

a. 25,000ft
b. 32,000ft
c. 37,000ft
d. 41,000ft - Answer- d. 41,000ft

4. When would the negative differential limits be reached/exceeded?

a. Rapid descent when AC descends below cabin altitude
b. During ground pressure testing
c. Rapid ascent when aircraft climbs
d. When changing to manual operation - Answer- a. Rapid descent when AC descends
below cabin altitude

5. Maximum Differential pressure:

a. Is the maximum authorized pressure difference between the inside of the fuselage
and the atmospheric ambient pressure
b. Is the absolute pressure provided by the vacuum pump
c. Is the pressure loss over a given time limit
d. Is the absolute pressure the cabin pressure ducting is designed to carry - Answer- a.
Is the maximum authorized pressure difference between the inside of the fuselage and
the atmospheric ambient pressure

6. Cabin altitude in pressured flight is:

, a. The altitude corresponding to cabin pressure regardless of aircraft height
b. Is presented on a second needle on the aircraft altimeter
c. Altitude at which cabin pressure equals ambient pressure
d. Altitude corresponding to cabin pressure in relation to MSL ISA conditions - Answer-
a. The altitude corresponding to cabin pressure regardless of aircraft height

7. With a gas turbine engine, engine anti-icing should be selected 'ON':

a. Whenever the igniters are on
b. Whenever the IOAT is +10°C or below and the air contains visible moisture
c. Whenever the TOAT is +10°C or below and it is raining
d. Whenever the ice detector system warning light comes on - Answer- b. Whenever the
IOAT is +10°C or below and the air contains visible moisture

8. Which of the following instruments require inputs of both pitot and static pressure?

a. Airspeed indicator, machmeter and vertical speed indicator
b. Airspeed indicator, vertical speed indicator, altimeter
c. Airspeed indicator only
d. Airspeed indicator and machmeter - Answer- d. Airspeed indicator and machmeter

9. When smoke appears in the cockpit, after donning the oxygen mask the pilot should
select:

a. Normal
b. 100%
c. Diluter
d. Emergency - Answer- d. Emergency

10. When is spark plug fouling most likely to occur?

a. In the climb if you have not adjusted the mixture
b. Cruise power
c. In the descent if you have not adjusted the mixture
d. Max take-off power - Answer- a. In the climb if you have not adjusted the mixture

11. If a CSD overheat warning is shown:

a. The CSD can be disconnected and the pilot must control the alternator himself
b. The pilot must throttle back to reduce the load on the alternator
c. The CSD can be disconnected then reconnected later when the temperature has
reduced
d. The CSD can be disconnected but not used for the rest of the flight - Answer- d. The
CSD can be disconnected but not used for the rest of the flight

Geschreven voor

Instelling
ATPL - AGK 1
Vak
ATPL - AGK 1

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
5 mei 2026
Aantal pagina's
11
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€11,07
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Stuviaascorers University of Washington
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
367
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
185
Documenten
11068
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
StuviaAscorers | Top Study Notes & Exam Solutions

Stuviaascorers – Your #1 Source for Top-Quality Study Materials! Struggling with exams? Stuviaascorers has got you covered! I provide expertly crafted study notes, summaries, past papers, and exam-ready answers to help you pass with flying colors. My materials are designed for clarity, accuracy, and success—so you can study smarter, not harder! Why Choose My Study Materials? Well-structured & easy to understand – No fluff, just what you need! Exam-focused & high-scoring content – Get straight to the point! Accurate answers & clear explanations – Learn with confidence! Save time & boost your grades – Study efficiently! Don’t leave your success to chance! Browse my documents and start acing your exams today!

Lees meer Lees minder
3,8

65 beoordelingen

5
31
4
11
3
11
2
2
1
10

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen