Advanced Pathophysiology Exam 1 Questions
With Correct Answers
A certain disease is currently found in 1 of every 10 people in the country and
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
1,000 people contract the disease yearly. The population of the country is
| | | | | | | | | | | |
4,500,000. Which of the following statements is correct?
| | | | | | |
a. The prevalence of the disease is 10% and the incidence is .02%.
| | | | | | | | | | | |
b. The prevalence of the disease is .02% and the incidence is 10%.
| | | | | | | | | | | |
c. Neither is correct.
| | |
d. There is insufficient data - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A
| | | | | | |
In relation to disease development, the term "etiology" refers to which of the
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
following?
a.number of people with the disease
| | | | |
b. cause of the disease
| | | |
c. definition of the disease
| | | |
d. outcome of the disease - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B
| | | | | | |
Which of the following is(are) true about "symptoms"?
| | | | | | |
a. objective and measurable
| | |
b. the same as "signs"
| | | |
c. both of the above
| | | |
,d. neither of the above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D
| | | | | | |
In 1992, there were 980 deaths in a Midwestern city with a population of
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
1,000,000. At the beginning of that year, 900 cases of AIDS existed in this
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
population. During the year, 250 new cases of AIDS were diagnosed, and 75
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
people died of the disease in 1992.
| | | | | |
Using the data given above, what was the incidence rate (per 100,000 population)
| | | | | | | | | | | |
at the end of 1992 for AIDS?
| | | | | | |
a. 6|
b. 25
|
c. 88
|
d. 116 - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B
| | | |
What level of prevention is a blood pressure screening program for high school
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
students who are pregnant? | | |
a. primary
|
b. secondary
|
c. tertiary - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B
| | | |
Mr. Forbes complains of "indigestion" and becomes sweaty and pale. His wife
| | | | | | | | | | | |
takes him to the Emergency Department at Northwestern Memorial Hospital. A
| | | | | | | | | | |
cardiac catheterization 2 days later shows partial blockage of his right coronary
| | | | | | | | | | | |
artery (RCA). |
Blockage of the right coronary artery can lead to myocardial cell injury because it
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
results in which of the following?
| | | | |
a. bilirubin accumulation in myocardial cells
| | | | |
,b. alteration in the genetic material of myocardial cells
| | | | | | | |
c. reduced energy production in myocardial cells
| | | | | |
d. activation of the complement system - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C
| | | | | | | |
When myocardial cells are injured, the function of the Na-K membrane pump
| | | | | | | | | | | |
may be impaired. Which of the following may then result?
| | | | | | | | |
a.intracellular sodium will increase | | |
b. extracellular potassium will decrease
| | | |
c. cell volume will decrease
| | | |
d. all of the above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A
| | | | | | |
Mr. Forbes is being prepared for open heart surgery when he suffers a myocardial
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
infarction in which a large part of his left ventricle has suffered lethal cell injury.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Mr. Forbes' CPK-MB and LDH1, enzymes associated with myocardial cells, are
| | | | | | | | | | |
significantly elevated. What is the best explanation for this?
| | | | | | | |
a. It is a sign that necrotic myocardial cells have released their cytoplasmic
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
contents into the blood. | | |
b. It is a sign of reversible fatty accumulation in the myocardial cells
| | | | | | | | | | | |
c. It is a sign that the myocardial cells are undergoing hypertrophy.
| | | | | | | | | | |
d. None of the above. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A
| | | | | | |
If a tissue specimen of myocardial cells were obtained for examination from Mr.
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
Forbes, which of the following findings would indicate irreversible cell injury?
| | | | | | | | | |
a. cellular swelling
| |
b. decreased ATP production
| | |
, c. decreased intracellular calcium
| | |
d. dissolution of nuclear material - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D
| | | | | | |
The accumulation of lactic acid that occurs with impaired energy production
| | | | | | | | | | |
results from which of the following?
| | | | |
a. increased intracellular glucose
| | |
b. increased anaerobic metabolism
| | |
c. decreased metabolic rate
| | |
d. increased oxidative phosphorylation - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B
| | | | | |
A mountain climber is stranded at 23,000 feet in the Swiss Alps and has lost all his
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|equipment and supplies in an avalanche. Subsequently, he suffers cell injury due
| | | | | | | | | | | |
to impaired ATP production. The reason for the decrease in ATP is which of the
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
following?
a. enzyme inhibition
| |
b. uncoupling
|
c. hypoxia
|
d. none of the above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C
| | | | | | |
An elderly patient develops an obstruction in his left middle cerebral artery. The
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
brain tissue supplied by this artery becomes hypoxic. The best explanation for this
| | | | | | | | | | | |
is which of the following?
| | | | |
a. the obstruction results in decreased blood flow
| | | | | | |
b. the obstruction results in decreased hemoglobin in the blood
| | | | | | | | |
With Correct Answers
A certain disease is currently found in 1 of every 10 people in the country and
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
1,000 people contract the disease yearly. The population of the country is
| | | | | | | | | | | |
4,500,000. Which of the following statements is correct?
| | | | | | |
a. The prevalence of the disease is 10% and the incidence is .02%.
| | | | | | | | | | | |
b. The prevalence of the disease is .02% and the incidence is 10%.
| | | | | | | | | | | |
c. Neither is correct.
| | |
d. There is insufficient data - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A
| | | | | | |
In relation to disease development, the term "etiology" refers to which of the
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
following?
a.number of people with the disease
| | | | |
b. cause of the disease
| | | |
c. definition of the disease
| | | |
d. outcome of the disease - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B
| | | | | | |
Which of the following is(are) true about "symptoms"?
| | | | | | |
a. objective and measurable
| | |
b. the same as "signs"
| | | |
c. both of the above
| | | |
,d. neither of the above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D
| | | | | | |
In 1992, there were 980 deaths in a Midwestern city with a population of
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
1,000,000. At the beginning of that year, 900 cases of AIDS existed in this
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
population. During the year, 250 new cases of AIDS were diagnosed, and 75
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
people died of the disease in 1992.
| | | | | |
Using the data given above, what was the incidence rate (per 100,000 population)
| | | | | | | | | | | |
at the end of 1992 for AIDS?
| | | | | | |
a. 6|
b. 25
|
c. 88
|
d. 116 - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B
| | | |
What level of prevention is a blood pressure screening program for high school
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
students who are pregnant? | | |
a. primary
|
b. secondary
|
c. tertiary - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B
| | | |
Mr. Forbes complains of "indigestion" and becomes sweaty and pale. His wife
| | | | | | | | | | | |
takes him to the Emergency Department at Northwestern Memorial Hospital. A
| | | | | | | | | | |
cardiac catheterization 2 days later shows partial blockage of his right coronary
| | | | | | | | | | | |
artery (RCA). |
Blockage of the right coronary artery can lead to myocardial cell injury because it
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
results in which of the following?
| | | | |
a. bilirubin accumulation in myocardial cells
| | | | |
,b. alteration in the genetic material of myocardial cells
| | | | | | | |
c. reduced energy production in myocardial cells
| | | | | |
d. activation of the complement system - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C
| | | | | | | |
When myocardial cells are injured, the function of the Na-K membrane pump
| | | | | | | | | | | |
may be impaired. Which of the following may then result?
| | | | | | | | |
a.intracellular sodium will increase | | |
b. extracellular potassium will decrease
| | | |
c. cell volume will decrease
| | | |
d. all of the above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A
| | | | | | |
Mr. Forbes is being prepared for open heart surgery when he suffers a myocardial
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
infarction in which a large part of his left ventricle has suffered lethal cell injury.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Mr. Forbes' CPK-MB and LDH1, enzymes associated with myocardial cells, are
| | | | | | | | | | |
significantly elevated. What is the best explanation for this?
| | | | | | | |
a. It is a sign that necrotic myocardial cells have released their cytoplasmic
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
contents into the blood. | | |
b. It is a sign of reversible fatty accumulation in the myocardial cells
| | | | | | | | | | | |
c. It is a sign that the myocardial cells are undergoing hypertrophy.
| | | | | | | | | | |
d. None of the above. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-A
| | | | | | |
If a tissue specimen of myocardial cells were obtained for examination from Mr.
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
Forbes, which of the following findings would indicate irreversible cell injury?
| | | | | | | | | |
a. cellular swelling
| |
b. decreased ATP production
| | |
, c. decreased intracellular calcium
| | |
d. dissolution of nuclear material - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-D
| | | | | | |
The accumulation of lactic acid that occurs with impaired energy production
| | | | | | | | | | |
results from which of the following?
| | | | |
a. increased intracellular glucose
| | |
b. increased anaerobic metabolism
| | |
c. decreased metabolic rate
| | |
d. increased oxidative phosphorylation - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-B
| | | | | |
A mountain climber is stranded at 23,000 feet in the Swiss Alps and has lost all his
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|equipment and supplies in an avalanche. Subsequently, he suffers cell injury due
| | | | | | | | | | | |
to impaired ATP production. The reason for the decrease in ATP is which of the
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
following?
a. enzyme inhibition
| |
b. uncoupling
|
c. hypoxia
|
d. none of the above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-C
| | | | | | |
An elderly patient develops an obstruction in his left middle cerebral artery. The
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
brain tissue supplied by this artery becomes hypoxic. The best explanation for this
| | | | | | | | | | | |
is which of the following?
| | | | |
a. the obstruction results in decreased blood flow
| | | | | | |
b. the obstruction results in decreased hemoglobin in the blood
| | | | | | | | |