Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

AZ-ServSafe Food Handler Practice Test Questions with Complete Solutions.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
9
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
09-05-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Why is food safety important? A.) To prevent and stop foodborne illness and contaminants from getting into food and creating an outbreak B.) No loss of sales or business C.) To maintain a good reputation for the business D.) All of the above - Answer D Identify the 5 most common risk factors to keeping food safe A.) Purchasing ingredients from safe sources, holding foods at the wrong temperatures, poor hygiene practices, using contaminated tools & equipment, improper cooking of foods B.) Purchasing ingredients from unsafe sources, holding foods at the wrong temperatures, poor hygiene practices, using contaminated tools & equipment, improper cooking of foods C.) Purchasing ingredients from unsafe sources, holding foods at the wrong temperatures, poor hygiene practices, using contaminated tools & equipment, properly cooking foods D.) Purchasing ingredients from unsafe sources, holding foods at the right temperatures, poor hygiene practices, using contaminated tools & equipment, improper cooking of foods - Answer B When a food service worker avoids personal behaviors that can contaminate food, they are: A.) Spreading foodborne illnesses B.) Managing inventory C.) Practicing proper personal hygiene D.) On time and ready for work - Answer C Which of the following is a proper technique to wash hands: A.) Wet hands and arms, apply soap, scrub hands and arms for 30 seconds, rinse hands and arms, dry hands and arms B.) Wet hands and arms, apply soap, scrub hands and arms for 10-15 seconds, rinse hands and arms, dry hands and arms

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Maricopa County AZ Food Handlers
Vak
Maricopa County AZ food handlers

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

AZ-ServSafe Food Handler Practice
Test Questions with Complete
Solutions.
Why is food safety important?



A.) To prevent and stop foodborne illness and contaminants from getting into food and creating
an outbreak

B.) No loss of sales or business

C.) To maintain a good reputation for the business

D.) All of the above - Answer D



Identify the 5 most common risk factors to keeping food safe



A.) Purchasing ingredients from safe sources, holding foods at the wrong temperatures, poor
hygiene practices, using contaminated tools & equipment, improper cooking of foods

B.) Purchasing ingredients from unsafe sources, holding foods at the wrong temperatures, poor
hygiene practices, using contaminated tools & equipment, improper cooking of foods

C.) Purchasing ingredients from unsafe sources, holding foods at the wrong temperatures, poor
hygiene practices, using contaminated tools & equipment, properly cooking foods

D.) Purchasing ingredients from unsafe sources, holding foods at the right temperatures, poor
hygiene practices, using contaminated tools & equipment, improper cooking of foods - Answer
B



When a food service worker avoids personal behaviors that can contaminate food, they are:



A.) Spreading foodborne illnesses

B.) Managing inventory

C.) Practicing proper personal hygiene

D.) On time and ready for work - Answer C



Which of the following is a proper technique to wash hands:



A.) Wet hands and arms, apply soap, scrub hands and arms for 30 seconds, rinse hands and
arms, dry hands and arms

B.) Wet hands and arms, apply soap, scrub hands and arms for 10-15 seconds, rinse hands and
arms, dry hands and arms

, C.) Apply soap, wet hands and arms, scrub hands and arms for 10-15 seconds, rinse hands and
arms, dry hands and arms

D.) Wet hands and arms, apply soap, scrub hands and arms for 10-15 seconds, dry hands and
arms - Answer B



A foodborne illness can be caused by cross-contamination when (check all that apply):



A.) Contaminated ingredients are discarded and not used

B.) Foods touch contaminated surfaces right before being served

C.) Foods are properly stored, cooked, handled, and served

D.) Dirty unwashed towels are used to clean food-contact surfaces - Answer B



Cross-Contamination is:



A.) Plating different foods on the same plate

B.) Is making sure that foods are stored correctly

C.) The spread of bacteria or pathogens from one tool, food item or surface to another

D.) The time it takes to put away a delivery - Answer C



The temperature zone of 41 degrees F to 135 degrees F is known as:



A.) The Temperature In-Zone

B.) The Temperature Danger Zone

C.) The Temperature Safety Zone

D.) The Temperature Food Zone - Answer B



Food that has been held in the Temperature Danger Zone has been subjected to:



A.) Time-Temperature Abuse

B.) Danger-Temperature Abuse

C.) Time-Temperature Zone

D.) Zone-Temperature Abuse - Answer A



An example of proper sanitization is:

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Maricopa County AZ food handlers
Vak
Maricopa County AZ food handlers

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
9 mei 2026
Aantal pagina's
9
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€11,07
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TestSolver9 Webster University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
898
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
127
Documenten
28861
Laatst verkocht
4 uur geleden
TESTSOLVER9 STORE

TOPNOTCH IN LEARNING MATERIALS,(EXAMS,STUDYGUIDES NOTES ,REVIEWS,FLASHCARDS ,ALL SOLVED AND PACKAGED.OUR STORE MAKE YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY EFFICIENT AND EASY.WE ARE HERE FOR YOU FEEL FREE TO REACH US OUT .

3,5

156 beoordelingen

5
67
4
20
3
27
2
13
1
29

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen