Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank for Psychology: Modules for Active Learning, 12th Edition, Dennis Coon, John O. Mitterer.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
160
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
13-02-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Test Bank for Psychology: Modules for Active Learning, 12th Edition, Dennis Coon, John O. Mitterer. Introduction: The Psychology of Studying–Reflective Learning. 1. Discovering Psychology and Research Methods. 2. Brain and Behavior. 3. Human Development. 4. Sensation and Perception. 5. States of Consciousness. 6. Conditioning and Learning. 7. Memory. 8. Cognition, Language, Creativity, and Intelligence. 9. Motivation and Emotion. 10. Sex, Gender, and Sexuality. 11. Personality. 12. Health, Stress, and Coping. 13. Psychological Disorders. 14. Therapies. 15. Social Behavior. 16. Applied Psychology. Appendix. Behavioral Statistics.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

.




full file at http://testbankeasy.com

,Chapter 10: Sex, Gender, and Sexuality
Module 10.1


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Which of the following statements regarding sex and gender is FALSE?
a. Both sex and gender have a large impact on our relationships, health and other
aspects of our everyday lives.
b. One thing we never forget about a person is his or her sex.
c. Gender differences refer to biological characteristics, while sex differences refer to
psychological and social factors.
d. In transsexuals, a person’s physical, biological sex conflicts with his or her
preferred psychological and social gender roles.
ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: REF: Module 10.1
KEY: * MSC: TYPE: Concept

2. In differentiating between the terms sex and gender,
a. sex refers to biological aspects of identity, and gender refers to psychological and
social identity.
b. both terms gender and sex refer to one’s sociocultural identity.
c. sex refers to sociocultural identity, and gender refers to biological identity.
d. none of these represent the terms correctly.
ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact

3. Which of the following describes the term sex (as opposed to the term gender)?
a. gender identity
b. secondary sexual attitudes
c. biological sexual characteristics
d. roles of males and females in society
ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact

4. One’s biological classification as female or male is referred to as one’s.
a. sex.
b. gender.
c. androgyny.
d. genetic gender potential.
ANS: A DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact

5. Ms. Garratt, the health teacher at the junior high, is explaining the differences in male and
female reproductive characteristics as well as the differences in males and females regarding
their chromosomes. Ms. Garratt is teaching the class about
a. gender identity.
b. gender roles.
c. sex differences.
d. gender differences.


full file at http://testbankeasy.com

, ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Application

6. The psychological and social characteristics associated with being male or female is referred
to as
a. the sexual script.
b. genetic gender potential.
c. sex.
d. gender.
ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact

7. Four-year-old Maggie tells her grandmother that she knows that girls grow up to be
“mommies,” and they are very good at taking care of other people, while boys are brave and
grow up to marry girls and get jobs and protect their families. Regarding males and females,
Maggie is describing what she understands about
a. sex differences.
b. gender differences.
c. sexual scripts.
d. biological biasing effects.
ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Application

8. A person with a deep conflict between his or her biological sex and preferred psychological
and social gender roles is referred to as
a. gender dysfunctional.
b. homosexual.
c. transsexual.
d. bisexual.
ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact

9. Michelle experiences such a deep conflict between her biological sex of male and her
preferred gender role as a female that she had a surgical operation to become female. Michelle
a. has a gender paraphilia.
b. have a sexual dysfunction.
c. would be considered transsexual.
d. would be considered bisexual.
ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Application

10. Although Gabe started out life biologically as a female named Gabrielle, he always felt that
psychologically he was male, so he had a sex change operation and now lives as a male. Gabe
a. has a gender paraphila.
b. would be considered transsexual.
c. would be considered bisexual.
d. would be considered homosexual.
ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Application




full file at http://testbankeasy.com

, 11. Professor Constantine is discussing the four dimensions of sex with his psychology class.
Which pair would he NOT discuss?
a. genetic sex and genital sex
b. androgynous sex and inherited sex
c. genital sex and gonadal sex
d. hormonal sex and genital sex
ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 KEY: *
MSC: TYPE: Application

12. The dimension of sex that refers to X and Y chromosomes is called
a. gonadal sex.
b. inherited sex.
c. genital sex.
d. genetic sex.
ANS: D DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Fact

13. Concerning genetic sex, females normally have which chromosomal combination?
a. XXY
b. XY
c. XX
d. XYY
ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 KEY: *
MSC: TYPE: Fact

14. Concerning genetic sex, males normally have which chromosomal combination?
a. XXY
b. XY
c. XX
d. XXX
ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: Module 10.1 KEY: *
MSC: TYPE: Fact

15. Mrs. Hathorne, a high school biology teacher, is explaining to her class that the 23 rd pair of
chromosomes is different in males and females. Males have an XY, and females have an XX.
Mrs. Hathorne is describing which dimension of sex?
a. androgyny
b. gender identity
c. genetic sex
d. genital sex
ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: Module 10.1 MSC: TYPE: Application




full file at http://testbankeasy.com

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
13 februari 2022
Aantal pagina's
160
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€15,50
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
StudySet Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2678
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
1740
Documenten
18837
Laatst verkocht
3 dagen geleden
STUDYSET WILL HELP YOU EARN A TOP SCORE ON YOUR EXAMS

StudySet Will Help You Earn a Top Score on Your Exams! Struggling to keep up with your coursework? Looking for a smarter way to study? StudySet is designed to help you succeed by making learning faster, easier, and more effective. Don’t just study—study smarter and score higher. Start using StudySet today and take control of your academic success!

3,9

627 beoordelingen

5
322
4
110
3
99
2
28
1
68

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen