Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Introduction to Pathophysiology test bank patho 5th edition

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
420
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
24-03-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

1. Which of the following would be the most likely cause of an iatrogenic disease? a. An inherited disorder b. A combination of specific etiological factors c. An unwanted effect of a prescribed drug d. Prolonged exposure to toxic chemicals in the environment ANS: C REF: 6 2. The manifestations of a disease are best defined as the: a. subjective feelings of discomfort during a chronic illness. b. signs and symptoms of a disease. c. factors that precipitate an acute episode of a chronic illness. d. early indicators of the prodromal stage of infection. ANS: B REF: 6 3. The best definition of the term prognosis is the: a. precipitating factors causing an acute episode. b. number of remissions to be expected during the course of a chronic illness. c. predicted outcome or likelihood of recovery from a specific disease. d. exacerbations occurring during chronic illness. ANS: C REF: 7 4. Which of the following is considered a systemic sign of disease? a. Swelling of the knee b. Fever c. Pain in the neck d. Red rash on the face ANS: B REF: 6 5. Etiology is defined as the study of the: a. causes of a disease. b. course of a disease. c. expected complications of a disease. d. manifestations of a disease. ANS: A REF: 5 6. A type of cellular adaptation in which there is a decrease in cell size is referred to as: a. hypertrophy. b. metaplasia. c. anaplasia. d. atrophy. ANS: D REF: 8 7. A change in a tissue marked by cells that vary in size and shape and show increased mitotic figures would be called: a. metaplasia. b. atrophy. c. dysplasia. d. hypertrophy. ANS: C REF: 8 8. A deficit of oxygen in the cells usually due to respiratory or circulatory problems is called: a. apoptosis. b. ischemia. c. hypertrophy. d. necrosis. ANS: B REF: 9 9. When a group of cells in the body dies, the change is called: a. ischemia. b. gangrene. c. hypoxia. d. necrosis. ANS: D REF: 10 10. Rigorous weight lifting/body building regimens may result in the skeletal muscle cells undergoing: a. hypertrophy. b. dysplasia. c. atrophy. d. regeneration. ANS: A REF: 8

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

nursin




01: Introduction to
Pathophysiology
Chapter 01: Introduction to Pathophysiology
Test Bank
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Which of the following would be the most likely cause of an iatrogenic disease?

a. An inherited disorder


b. A combination of specific etiological factors


c. An unwanted effect of a prescribed drug


d. Prolonged exposure to toxic chemicals in the environment


ANS: C REF: 6

2. The manifestations of a disease are best defined as the:

a. subjective feelings of discomfort during a chronic illness.


b. signs and symptoms of a disease.


c. factors that precipitate an acute episode of a chronic illness.


d. early indicators of the prodromal stage of infection.


ANS: B REF: 6

3. The best definition of the term prognosis is the:

a. precipitating factors causing an acute episode.


b. number of remissions to be expected during the course of a chronic illness.

,c. predicted outcome or likelihood of recovery from a specific disease.


d. exacerbations occurring during chronic illness.


ANS: C REF: 7

4. Which of the following is considered a systemic sign of disease?

a. Swelling of the knee


b. Fever


c. Pain in the neck


d. Red rash on the face


ANS: B REF: 6

5. Etiology is defined as the study of the:

a. causes of a disease.


b. course of a disease.


c. expected complications of a disease.


d. manifestations of a disease.


ANS: A REF: 5

6. A type of cellular adaptation in which there is a decrease in cell size is referred to as:

a. hypertrophy.


b. metaplasia.

,c. anaplasia.


d. atrophy.


ANS: D REF: 8

7. A change in a tissue marked by cells that vary in size and shape and show increased mitotic figures
would be called:

a. metaplasia.


b. atrophy.


c. dysplasia.


d. hypertrophy.


ANS: C REF: 8

8. A deficit of oxygen in the cells usually due to respiratory or circulatory problems is called:

a. apoptosis.


b. ischemia.


c. hypertrophy.


d. necrosis.


ANS: B REF: 9

9. When a group of cells in the body dies, the change is called:

a. ischemia.


b. gangrene.

, c. hypoxia.


d. necrosis.


ANS: D REF: 10

10. Rigorous weight lifting/body building regimens may result in the skeletal muscle cells
undergoing:

a. hypertrophy.


b. dysplasia.


c. atrophy.


d. regeneration.


ANS: A REF: 8

11. The term cancer refers to:

a. dysplasia.


b. hyperplasia.


c. metaplasia.


d. malignant neoplasm.


ANS: D REF: 9

12. To which of the following does the term apoptosis refer?

a. Increased rate of mitosis by certain cells


b. Ischemic damage to cells

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
24 maart 2022
Aantal pagina's
420
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€9,24
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
PossibleA Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1036
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
650
Documenten
13513
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
POSSIBLEA QUALITY UPDATED EXAMS

Choose quality study materials for nursing schools to ensure success in your studies and future career. "Welcome to PossibleA - your perfect study assistant! Here you will find Quality sheets, study materials, exams, quizzes, tests, and notes to prepare for exams and study successfully. Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers and checked for quality. Our quality sheets are an easy and quick way to remember key points and definitions. And our study materials, tests, and quizzes will help you absorb the material and prepare for exams. Our store also has notes and lecture summaries that will help you save time and make the learning process more efficient.

Lees meer Lees minder
3,9

148 beoordelingen

5
77
4
25
3
22
2
1
1
23

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen