Which of the following EKG machine functions should an EKG technician use to control and regulate the
height of EKG waveforms on the tracing?
a. Speed
b. Output display
c. Artifact filter
d. Gain Correct Answer: d. Gain
Which of the following methods should a EKG technician use when removing hair from electrode
placement sites for telemetry monitoring?
a. Dry shave
b. Wet shave
c. Tape
d. Clippers Correct Answer: d. Clippers
An EKG technician notes periods of sinus arrest on a patient's EKG tracing. The technician should
consider the sinus arrest to be a medical emergency when the arrest reaches which of the following
durations?
a. 6 sec
b. 4 sec
c. 3 sec
d. 1 sec Correct Answer: a. 6 sec
Which of the following lead groups are bipolar leads?
a. Leads aVR, aVL, and aVF
b. Leads I, II, and III
c. Leads V1, V2, and V3
d. Leads V4, V5, and V6 Correct Answer: b. Leads I, II, III
An EKG technician is performing a second standard 12-lead EKG on a patient immediately following the
first test. For which of the following reasons should the technician recognize that resting tab electrodes
should not be used for more than two consecutive EKG tracings?
a. The electrodes cannot conduct the signal after two EKG tracings
b. The electrodes will not conduct accurately after two EKG tracings
c. The electrodes need to be cleaned after two EKG tracings
d. The electrodes will not re-adhere to the skin after being removed between tracings Correct Answer:
b. The electrodes will not conduct accurately after two EKG tracings
In which of the following locations should an EKG technician place the electrode for leavd V5?
a. On the left midaxillary line, horizontal to lead V4
b. On the left anterior axillary line, horizontal to lead V4
c. On the left midclavicular line, fifth intercostal space
d. On the right margin of the sternum, fourth intercostal space Correct Answer: b. On the left anterior
axillary line, horizontal to lead V4
, An EKG technician is working with a patient who has a below-the-knee amputation of the left leg. In
which of the following locations should the technician place the right leg electrode?
a. On the lower right foot
b. On the lower right abdomen
c. On the lower left torso
d. On the lower right leg Correct Answer: b. On the lower right abdomen
Which of the following methods should an EKG technician use to store electrodes when not in use?
a. Loose in the EKG cart
b. In a folded paper bag
c. In an open plastic bag
d. In the original, foil-lined packaging Correct Answer: d. In the original, foil-lined packaging
A serial EKG tracing shows a rhythm that does not match the last tracing that the EKG technician
performed. Which of the following actions should the technician take first?
a. Connect the patient to a different EKG machine.
b. Report the finding to the provider
c. Verify proper lead placement
d. Perform a maintenance check on the machine Correct Answer: c. Verify proper lead placement
Which of the following statements made by an EKG technician correctly prepares the patient for
telemetry monitoring?
a. "I will clean your skin with an alcohol pad"
b. "You may feel a slight warming sensation after the electrodes are placed on the skin"
c. "A mild rash or skin redness should be expected around the electrodes after 24 hours."
d. "Electrodes will be replaced once per week while you're in the hospital." Correct Answer: a. "I will
clean your skin with an alcohol pad"
An EKG technician is performing a standard 12-lead EKG on a patient who is 4 years old. In which of the
following locations should the technician place the V6 electrodes?
a. Right midclavicular space
b. Left midclavicular space
c. Right midaxillary line
d. Left midaxillary line Correct Answer: d. Left midaxillary line
Which of the following sections of the EKG tracing should an EKG technician use to measure the QRS
complex?
a. End of the Q wave to the beginning of the S wave
b. Beginning of the Q wave to the beginning of the S wave
c. End of the Q wave to the beginning of the T wave
d. Beginning of the Q wave to the end of the S wave Correct Answer: d. Beginning of the Q wave to the
end of the S wave
An EKG technician observes varying R-R intervals on an EKG for a 2-year-old patient. Which of the
following statements made by the technician would be correct?
a. "Irregular rhythms are rarely seen in children"
b. "This is life threatening. I must notify the physician immediately"
c. "The irregularity is normal and is a result of respiration"