Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CCHT Exam Practice #2| 122 QUESTIONS| WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
22
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
21-10-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

An AV/V fistula is preferred access for hemodialysis because: a. There is a lower incidence of complications b. Surgeons are more experience and prefer creating AV fistulas c. There is a lower incidence of thrombosis d. Both A and C Correct Answer: d. Both A and C The pressure difference between the blood side and the dialysate side of the dialyzer is called a. Ultrafiltration Factor b. Dialysate Flow Rate c. Transmembrane Pressure d. Urea Reduction Ration Correct Answer: c. Transmembrane Pressure What is the best way to prepare an access for cannulation a. Scrub with a gauze or pad soaked with a germicidal agent in a circular motion from the outside inward b. Scrub in a circular motion from the inside to the outside and allow the recommended time for skin contact before cannulation c. rub vigorously up and down the area to be cannulated then insert the needle d. No further preparation is required if the patient has just washed their access Correct Answer: b. Scrub in a circular motion from the inside to the outside and allow the recommended time for skin contact before cannulation Which of the following statements is not true about the Nephron? a. the nephron is the functional unit of the kidney b. nephrons process about 7500 mL of filtrates per hour c. a nephron is composed of renal tubules and collecting ducts d. nephrons are located in the bladder Correct Answer: d. nephrons are located in the bladder Mr. Pitt is always joking. He usually requests to be called "Bob". He presents today very quiet and when you called him "bob" he did not respond. How would you further investigate this change in behavior? a. go get the nurse without further investigation b. put him on and worry about it later c. ask a few open ended questions that would indicate whether there is a personal issue d. nothing he simply may not to talk today Correct Answer: c. ask a few open ended questions that would indicate whether there is a personal issue Which of the following statements is not true about renal tubules?

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CCHT Exam Practice #2| 122 QUESTIONS| WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

An AV/V fistula is preferred access for hemodialysis because:

a. There is a lower incidence of complications
b. Surgeons are more experience and prefer creating AV fistulas
c. There is a lower incidence of thrombosis
d. Both A and C Correct Answer: d. Both A and C

The pressure difference between the blood side and the dialysate side of the dialyzer is called

a. Ultrafiltration Factor
b. Dialysate Flow Rate
c. Transmembrane Pressure
d. Urea Reduction Ration Correct Answer: c. Transmembrane Pressure

What is the best way to prepare an access for cannulation

a. Scrub with a gauze or pad soaked with a germicidal agent in a circular motion from the outside
inward
b. Scrub in a circular motion from the inside to the outside and allow the recommended time for
skin contact before cannulation
c. rub vigorously up and down the area to be cannulated then insert the needle
d. No further preparation is required if the patient has just washed their access Correct Answer:
b. Scrub in a circular motion from the inside to the outside and allow the recommended time for
skin contact before cannulation

Which of the following statements is not true about the Nephron?

a. the nephron is the functional unit of the kidney
b. nephrons process about 7500 mL of filtrates per hour
c. a nephron is composed of renal tubules and collecting ducts
d. nephrons are located in the bladder Correct Answer: d. nephrons are located in the bladder

Mr. Pitt is always joking. He usually requests to be called "Bob". He presents today very quiet
and when you called him "bob" he did not respond. How would you further investigate this
change in behavior?

a. go get the nurse without further investigation
b. put him on and worry about it later
c. ask a few open ended questions that would indicate whether there is a personal issue
d. nothing he simply may not to talk today Correct Answer: c. ask a few open ended questions
that would indicate whether there is a personal issue

Which of the following statements is not true about renal tubules?

,a. approximatel 66% of water from the filtrate is reabsorbed in proximal convoluted tubule
b. loop of Henle reabsorbs sodium chloride which promotes water conservation in times of
dehydration
c. distal convoluted tubule maintains balance in the liver
d. both a and c Correct Answer: d. both a and c

Stage 5 CKD is defined by a GFR of

a. >90 mL
b. <15 mL
c. 30-59 mL
d. 15-29 mL Correct Answer: b. <15 mL

Hypernatremia is defined as a plasma sodium concentration of a above 146mEQ/L. It is
manifested by:

a. intense thirst, flushed skin, dry mucus membrane
b. headaches, seizures, muscle cramps
c. fever
d. agitation, low body temperature Correct Answer: a. intense thirst, flushed skin, dry mucus
membrane

Which of the following are symptoms of uremia:

a. fatigue, weakness, mental confusion
b. flu like symptoms
c. metallic taste in the mouth
d. all of the above Correct Answer: d. all of the above

Factors to be considered in managing nutrition of ESRD patients are:

a. comorbid conditions
b. laboratory date
c. medications
d. all of the above Correct Answer: d. all of the above

Mr. Peterson experience an episode of hypotension. He is symptomatic. He only has 10 minutes
left of his run and the nurse indicates to take him off. The UF goal was 1.4kg and the machine
indicates that 1.3kg was removed his weight 0.8 below his dry weight. What is the possible
cause(s) for the variance?

a. the pre weight was inaccurate
b. the math calculated for fluid removal was wrong
c. the patient was not wearing the same clothing while weighing both ties
d. all of the above Correct Answer: d. all of the above

, Elevated Parathyroid Hormone (PTH) can cause which of the following conditions:

a. uremia
b. pericarditis
c. nephritis
d. renal osteodystrophy Correct Answer: d. renal osteodystrophy

def: Depletion of bone minerals

Hypokalemia is manifested by

a. muscle weakness and paralysis
b. cardiac arrhythmia
c. tingling of lips and fingers
d. both a and b Correct Answer: d. both a and b

Which of the follow statements is/are true about transplants?

a. transplant patients have fewer dietary limits than in center hemodialysis patients
b. kidney transplant is a cure for kidney disease
c. anti-rejection drugs may cause high blood pressure, increase of infection and weight gain
d. both a and c Correct Answer: d. both a and c

Which of the following complications can happen when removing too much fluid during
dialysis?

a. low blood pressure, cramps nausea, and vomiting
b. pruritis, dry and scaly itch
c. bleeding, hematoma, anemia
d. chest pain and shortness of breath Correct Answer: a. low blood pressure, cramps nausea, and
vomiting

As a member of the health care team, a dialysis technician can help improve anemia outcomes
by:

a. rinsing patient's blood back until the bloodlines are clear
b. reporting to the nurse if a patient complains of bloody stools
c. monitoring access sites for bloodlines separations of exsanguination
d. all of the above Correct Answer: d. all of the above

Your patient is complaining of pain and numbness on the access limb more so during dialysis
treatment. The patient may be experiencing

a. infiltration
b. steal syndrome
c. infection

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
21 oktober 2022
Aantal pagina's
22
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€9,72
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4881
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55439
Laatst verkocht
12 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4,0

1185 beoordelingen

5
624
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen