Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ABO Exam| 330 QUESTIONS| WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
35
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
02-11-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

The extra-ocular muscles are inserted into the sclera and serve to rotate the eye in all possible directions. There are _______of these muscles. Correct Answer: Six The fibrous tunic is comprised of the: Correct Answer: Sclera and cornea Fusion occurs: Correct Answer: In the brain The aqueous fluid is continually being manufactured by: Correct Answer: The ciliary body The ability of the eye to bring objects of varying distances to focus on the retina is known as: Correct Answer: Accommodation When accommodation is at rest, rays of light from a distant source come to focus behind the retina. This condition is known as: Correct Answer: Hyperopia Impulses are carried from the retina to the brain along the: Correct Answer: Optic nerve That area of the retina capable of perceiving the greatest amount of detail is: Correct Answer: Fovea centralis The average cornea has a refractive power of approximately: Correct Answer: 43 diopters The layer of the cornea which is highly regenerative is: Correct Answer: The epithelium Night vision is chiefly a function of the: Correct Answer: Rods A tendency of the visual axis to deviate inward while the eyes are in a position of rest is known as: Correct Answer: Esophoria A "farsighted" eye is one that is: Correct Answer: Hyperopic The term used to indicate "double vision" is: Correct Answer: Diplopia The condition in which the ability to accommodate for near vision becomes inadequate because of loss of elasticity of the crystalline lens is called: Correct Answer: Presbyopia When there is a loss of vision without any apparent disease of the eye it is known as: Correct Answer: Amblyopia A refractive error in which the rays of light do not come to a single point of focus is called: Correct Answer: Astigmatism The condition in which the crystalline lens of the eye gradually loses its transparency with consequent loss of visual acuity is known

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ABO Exam| 330 QUESTIONS| WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

The extra-ocular muscles are inserted into the sclera and serve to rotate the eye in all possible
directions. There are _______of these muscles. Correct Answer: Six

The fibrous tunic is comprised of the: Correct Answer: Sclera and cornea

Fusion occurs: Correct Answer: In the brain

The aqueous fluid is continually being manufactured by: Correct Answer: The ciliary body

The ability of the eye to bring objects of varying distances to focus on the retina is known as:
Correct Answer: Accommodation

When accommodation is at rest, rays of light from a distant source come to focus behind the
retina. This condition is known as: Correct Answer: Hyperopia

Impulses are carried from the retina to the brain along the: Correct Answer: Optic nerve

That area of the retina capable of perceiving the greatest amount of detail is: Correct Answer:
Fovea centralis

The average cornea has a refractive power of approximately: Correct Answer: 43 diopters

The layer of the cornea which is highly regenerative is: Correct Answer: The epithelium

Night vision is chiefly a function of the: Correct Answer: Rods

A tendency of the visual axis to deviate inward while the eyes are in a position of rest is known
as: Correct Answer: Esophoria

A "farsighted" eye is one that is: Correct Answer: Hyperopic

The term used to indicate "double vision" is: Correct Answer: Diplopia

The condition in which the ability to accommodate for near vision becomes inadequate because
of loss of elasticity of the crystalline lens is called: Correct Answer: Presbyopia

When there is a loss of vision without any apparent disease of the eye it is known as: Correct
Answer: Amblyopia

A refractive error in which the rays of light do not come to a single point of focus is called:
Correct Answer: Astigmatism

The condition in which the crystalline lens of the eye gradually loses its transparency with
consequent loss of visual acuity is known as: Correct Answer: Cataract

,An ocular disease having as its primary characteristic a sustained increase in intraocular pressure.
Correct Answer: Glaucoma

The space between the front of the iris and the innermost portion of the cornea (the
endothelium), this space is filled with aqueous. Correct Answer: Anterior chamber

A tendency of one eye to deviate upward is: Correct Answer: Hyperphoria

The layer of the cornea which comprises ninety percent of its thickness is: Correct Answer: The
stroma

A condition in which the refractive error of one eye significantly differs from that of the other
and where both eyes have the same sign (i.e. both eyes are myopic or hyperopic) is known as:
Correct Answer: Anisometropia

The refractive error which results in two points of focus falling behind the retina is: Correct
Answer: Compound hyperopic astigmatism

The refractive condition caused by a damaged cornea so that rays of light come to many focal
points on the retina is known as: Correct Answer: Irregular astigmatism

The index of refraction of the crystalline lens is: Correct Answer: 1.42

The index of refraction of the cornea is: Correct Answer: 1.37

Myopia means the eye
A. is nearsighted
B. has distance blur
C. requires a (-) minus lens
D. all of the above Correct Answer: D. all of the above

The Retina contains
A. lab tools
B. lens information
C. light receptors
D. understock of frames Correct Answer: C. light receptors

Hyperopic people have difficulty seeing
A. distance objects
B. near objects
C. everything
D. nothing Correct Answer: B. near objects

How many ranges of vision do bifocals provide?
A. one

,B. Three
C. Two
D. Infinite Correct Answer: C. Two

The top portion of a bifocal allows wearers to see:
A. objects in the distance
B. a & c
C. objects beyond arm's length
D. objects up to 18 inches Correct Answer: B. a & c

Characteristics of a plus (+) lens include:
A. thin center
B. minifies objects
C. converges light rays
D. corrects myopia Correct Answer: C. converges light rays

Polycarbonate lens material is:
A. heavy
B. tintable
C. most impact resistant material
D. totally scratch resistant Correct Answer: C. most impact resistant material

Which of the following would be considered a lens enhancement?
A. polycarbonate
B. anti-reflective coating
C. progressive
D. thin center Correct Answer: B. anti-reflective coating

Ultraviolet protection (UV) is not important to
A. children
B. women
C. elderly patients
D. none of the above Correct Answer: D. none of the above

The following information is required on a written prescription:
A. doctor's name
B. doctor's signature
C. date
D. all of the above Correct Answer: D. all of the above

The front surface of lenses can be measured using a ____________. Correct Answer: Lens clock
(Geneva lens measurer).

High plus lenses will produce _________________ distortion while high minus lenses will
produce _____________ distortion. Correct Answer: Pin cushion and barrel.

, The unit of measurement for a wavelength of light is called _____________. Correct Answer:
Nano-meters (nm)

The speed at which light travels is ______________, while _______________ refers to the
number of wave vibrations per second. Correct Answer: Velocity, Frequency.

Give the wavelength range for UVA: __________ UVB: __________ UVC: ___________.
Correct Answer: UVA: 315-380 nm
UVB: 290-315 nm
UVC: 210-290 nm

Wavelengths in the ______________ colored part of the spectrum are thought to provide the
clearest vision. Correct Answer: Green

The focal length of a .50 D lens is _________________. Correct Answer: 2 meters.

There are _________________ millimeters in one meter. Correct Answer: One thousand

The color in the visible spectrum with the shortest wavelength is _________________. Correct
Answer: Violet

Wavelengths that are "in phase" produce:
A. destructive interference
B. high frequencies
C. a big reflection
D. no reflection Correct Answer: C. a big reflection

Anti-reflective coating causes an ______________ situation. Correct Answer: out of phase
(destructive interference)

Minus lenses combine prisms:
A. base to base
B. apex to apex
C. apex to base
D. front to bakc Correct Answer: B. apex to apex

Characteristics of a plus lens include:
A. "with motion"
B. real focal point
C. concave in shape
D. strengthens as vertex shortens Correct Answer: B. real focal point

A prism re-directs light towards its ______________ while the object viewed will appear to be
displaced towards the ________________. Correct Answer: Base; Apex.

In mixed astigmatism:

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
2 november 2022
Aantal pagina's
35
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€12,72
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
HIGHFLYER Yale School Of Medicine
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
288
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
263
Documenten
1826
Laatst verkocht
7 maanden geleden

4,0

82 beoordelingen

5
43
4
16
3
11
2
5
1
7

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen