Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ECON 201 QUESTION BANK

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
191
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
15-11-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

ECON 201 QUESTION BANK (Comprehensive Q & A)

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ECON 201 QUESTION BANK

1. Which tools allow economists to determine if the allocation of resources determined by free markets is
desirable?
a. profits and costs to firms
b. consumer and producer surplus
c. the equilibrium price and quantity
d. incomes of and prices paid by buyers
ANSWER: b
DIFFICULTY: Easy
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: ECON.MANK.014 - Assess a market's efficiency.
TOPICS: Welfare economics
KEYWORDS: BLOOM'S: Comprehension
CUSTOM ID: 001.07.3 - MC - MANK08

2. Economists typically measure efficiency using
a. the price paid by buyers.
b. the quantity supplied by sellers.
c. total surplus.
d. profits to firms.
ANSWER: c
DIFFICULTY: Easy
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: ECON.MANK.014 - Assess a market's efficiency.
TOPICS: Welfare economics
Efficiency
KEYWORDS: BLOOM'S: Comprehension
CUSTOM ID: 002.07.3 - MC - MANK08

3. Consumer surplus equals the
a. value to buyers minus the amount paid by buyers.
b. value to buyers minus the cost to sellers.
c. amount received by sellers minus the cost to sellers.
d. amount received by sellers minus the amount paid by buyers.
ANSWER: a
DIFFICULTY: Easy
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: ECON.MANK.014 - Assess a market's efficiency.
TOPICS: Consumer surplus
Welfare economics
KEYWORDS: BLOOM'S: Knowledge
CUSTOM ID: 003.07.3 - MC - MANK08

4. Producer surplus equals the
a. value to buyers minus the amount paid by buyers.
b. value to buyers minus the cost to sellers.
c. amount received by sellers minus the cost to sellers.

, d. amount received by sellers minus the amount paid by buyers.
ANSWER: c
DIFFICULTY: Easy
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: ECON.MANK.014 - Assess a market's efficiency.
TOPICS: Welfare economics
Producer surplus
KEYWORDS: BLOOM'S: Knowledge
CUSTOM ID: 004.07.3 - MC - MANK08

5. Total surplus
a. can be used to measure a market’s efficiency.
b. is the sum of consumer and producer surplus.
c. is the value to buyers minus the cost to sellers.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: d
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: ECON.MANK.014 - Assess a market's efficiency.
TOPICS: Welfare economics
KEYWORDS: BLOOM'S: Comprehension
CUSTOM ID: 005.07.3 - MC - MANK08

6. Total surplus is
a. the total cost to sellers of providing the good minus the total value of the good to
buyers.
b. the total value of the good to buyers minus the cost to sellers of providing the good.
c. the difference between consumer surplus and sellers’ cost.
d. always smaller than producer surplus.
ANSWER: b
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: ECON.MANK.014 - Assess a market's efficiency.
TOPICS: Welfare economics
KEYWORDS: BLOOM'S: Comprehension
CUSTOM ID: 006.07.3 - MC - MANK08

7. Total surplus is
a. equal to consumer surplus minus producer surplus.
b. equal to the total value to buyers minus the total cost to sellers.
c. equal to consumers' willingness to pay plus producers’ cost.
d. greater than the sum of consumer surplus plus producer surplus.
ANSWER: b
DIFFICULTY: Easy
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: ECON.MANK.014 - Assess a market's efficiency.

,TOPICS: Welfare economics
KEYWORDS: BLOOM'S: Knowledge
CUSTOM ID: 007.07.3 - MC - MANK08

8. Total surplus is equal to
a. value to buyers - profit to sellers.
b. value to buyers - cost to sellers.
c. consumer surplus x producer surplus.
d. (consumer surplus + producer surplus) x equilibrium quantity.
ANSWER: b
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: ECON.MANK.014 - Assess a market's efficiency.
TOPICS: Welfare economics
KEYWORDS: BLOOM'S: Comprehension
CUSTOM ID: 008.07.3 - MC - MANK08

9. Total surplus in a market is equal to
a. value to buyers - amount paid by buyers.
b. amount received by sellers - costs of sellers.
c. value to buyers - costs of sellers.
d. amount received by sellers - amount paid by buyers.
ANSWER: c
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: ECON.MANK.014 - Assess a market's efficiency.
TOPICS: Welfare economics
KEYWORDS: BLOOM'S: Comprehension
CUSTOM ID: 009.07.3 - MC - MANK08

10. Total surplus in a market is equal to
a. consumer surplus + producer surplus.
b. value to buyers - amount paid by buyers.
c. amount received by sellers - costs of sellers.
d. producer surplus - consumer surplus.
ANSWER: a
DIFFICULTY: Easy
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: ECON.MANK.014 - Assess a market's efficiency.
TOPICS: Welfare economics
KEYWORDS: BLOOM'S: Knowledge
CUSTOM ID: 010.07.3 - MC - MANK08

11. Total surplus is represented by the area
a. under the demand curve and above the price.

, b. above the supply curve and up to the price.
c. under the supply curve and up to the price.
d. between the demand and supply curves up to the point of equilibrium.
ANSWER: d
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: ECON.MANK.014 - Assess a market's efficiency.
TOPICS: Welfare economics
KEYWORDS: BLOOM'S: Comprehension
CUSTOM ID: 011.07.3 - MC - MANK08

12. Total surplus is represented by the area below the
a. demand curve and above the price.
b. price and up to the point of equilibrium.
c. demand curve and above the supply curve, up to the equilibrium quantity.
d. demand curve and above the horizontal axis, up to the equilibrium quantity.
ANSWER: c
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: ECON.MANK.014 - Assess a market's efficiency.
TOPICS: Welfare economics
KEYWORDS: BLOOM'S: Comprehension
CUSTOM ID: 012.07.3 - MC - MANK08

13. Which of the following is correct?
a. Consumer surplus refers to a situation in which there are more buyers than sellers in a market.
b. Producer surplus refers to a situation in which there are more sellers than buyers in a market.
c. Total surplus is measured as the area below the demand curve and above the supply curve, up
to the equilibrium quantity.
d. All of the above are correct.
ANSWER: c
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: ECON.MANK.014 - Assess a market's efficiency.
TOPICS: Welfare economics
KEYWORDS: BLOOM'S: Comprehension
CUSTOM ID: 013.07.3 - MC - MANK08

14. We can say that the allocation of resources is efficient if
a. producer surplus is maximized.
b. consumer surplus is maximized.
c. total surplus is maximized.
d. sellers’ costs are minimized.
ANSWER: c
DIFFICULTY: Moderate

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
15 november 2022
Aantal pagina's
191
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€14,58
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
QuizMerchant University of Nairobi
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1224
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
1095
Documenten
1624
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden

3,8

174 beoordelingen

5
81
4
34
3
21
2
12
1
26

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen