Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ASVAB General Science Test Questions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
13
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
04-07-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

ASVAB General Science Test Questions A major difference between a plant cell and an animal cell is A. plant cells do not reproduce. B. plant cells do not have cell walls. C. plant cells have chloroplasts. D. plant cells die after a year. - correct answer C. Plant cells do reproduce and they do have cell walls. Plant cells do not necessarily die af ter one year. Plant cells do contain chloroplasts, and an imal cells do not. The correct an swer is therefore choice C. Sponges, worms, insects, and amphibians belong to which of the following kingdoms? A. Monera B. Protista C. Plantae D. Animalia - correct answer D . All these creatures are animals and are part of the kingdom Animalia. What name is given to the global ecosystem? A. Atmosphere B. Hydrosphere C. Lithosphere D. Biosphere - correct answer D. An ecosystem is the collection of organisms, living and nonliving, along with the factors that affect them such as heat, light, landforms, gases, and the like. The atmosphere (choice A) is the air that surrounds Earth, the hydrosphere (choice B) is the water found in and on Earth, and the lithosphere (choice C) is the land on Earth. Biosphere is the name given to the global ecosystem. Choice D is the correct answer. Which of the following parts of a plant is (are) not digestible by humans? A. Cell wall B. Stomata C. Root hairs D. Tap root - correct answer A. Stomata (choice B) are parts of a leaf and should be digestible in most plants. Root hairs (choice C) and roots (choice D) should be digestible as well. The cell wall (choice A) is made of cellulose, which is not digestible by humans. Choice A is the correct answer. In fish, respiration takes place in which of the following body parts? A. Gills B. Spinal cord C. Tail D. Circulatory system - correct answer A. The process of respiration takes place in the gills of a fish. Choice A is the correct answer. If a seed is planted upside down, the roots will still grow downward because of which of the following plant responses? A. Respiration B. Gravitropism C. Osmosis D. Turgidity - correct answer B. Respiration (choice A) is the series of chemical reactions that release energy that is stored in food molecules. Osmosis (choice C) is the process by which water diffuses through a cell membrane. Turgidity (choice D) is the swelling of a plant stem as it fills with water and stands up. A plant that is not turgid is limp. Choice B, gravitropism, is a plant's response to gravity. Roots have a positive reaction to gravity and grow downward regardless of how the plant is situated When a plant like mistletoe lives by stealing the nutrients from the tissue of living trees, the condition is called which of the following? A. Mutualism B. Commensalism C. Predation D. Parasitism - correct answer D. A predator is an animal that seeks out an other animal for food. Choice C is not correct. Mutualism is a condition in which both organisms benefit from their cooperation. Choice A is not the correct answer. Commensalism is a situation in which one organism benefits by living off another, but without harming the other organism. Choice B is not the correct answer. Mistletoe is a parasite, an organism that steals nutrients from another organism. Choice D is the correct answer. Which of the following organs contains smooth muscle c

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ASVAB General Science Test Questions
A major difference between a plant cell and an animal cell is
A. plant cells do not reproduce.
B. plant cells do not have cell walls.
C. plant cells have chloroplasts.
D. plant cells die after a year. - correct answer C.

Plant cells do reproduce and they do have cell walls. Plant cells do not necessarily die af ter one
year. Plant cells do contain chloroplasts, and an imal cells do not. The correct an swer is
therefore choice C.

Sponges, worms, insects, and amphibians belong to which of the following kingdoms?
A. Monera
B. Protista
C. Plantae
D. Animalia - correct answer D .

All these creatures are animals and are part of the kingdom Animalia.

What name is given to the global ecosystem?
A. Atmosphere
B. Hydrosphere
C. Lithosphere
D. Biosphere - correct answer D.

An ecosystem is the collection of organisms, living and nonliving, along with the factors that
affect them such as heat, light, landforms, gases, and the like. The atmosphere (choice A) is the
air that surrounds Earth, the hydrosphere (choice B) is the water found in and on Earth, and the
lithosphere (choice C) is the land on Earth. Biosphere is the name given to the global
ecosystem. Choice D is the correct answer.

Which of the following parts of a plant is (are) not digestible by humans?
A. Cell wall
B. Stomata
C. Root hairs
D. Tap root - correct answer A.

Stomata (choice B) are parts of a leaf and should be digestible in most plants. Root hairs (choice
C) and roots (choice D) should be digestible as well. The cell wall (choice A) is made of cellulose,
which is not digestible by humans. Choice A is the correct answer.

, In fish, respiration takes place in which of the following body parts?
A. Gills
B. Spinal cord
C. Tail
D. Circulatory system - correct answer A.

The process of respiration takes place in the gills of a fish. Choice A is the correct answer.

If a seed is planted upside down, the roots will still grow downward because of which of the
following plant responses?
A. Respiration
B. Gravitropism
C. Osmosis
D. Turgidity - correct answer B.

Respiration (choice A) is the series of chemical reactions that release energy that is stored in
food molecules. Osmosis (choice C) is the process by which water diffuses through a cell
membrane. Turgidity (choice D) is the swelling of a plant stem as it fills with water and stands
up. A plant that is not turgid is limp. Choice B, gravitropism, is a plant's response to gravity.
Roots have a positive reaction to gravity and grow downward regardless of how the plant is
situated

When a plant like mistletoe lives by stealing the nutrients from the tissue of living trees, the
condition is called which of the following?
A. Mutualism
B. Commensalism
C. Predation
D. Parasitism - correct answer D.

A predator is an animal that seeks out an other animal for food. Choice C is not correct.
Mutualism is a condition in which both organisms benefit from their cooperation. Choice A is
not the correct answer. Commensalism is a situation in which one organism benefits by living
off another, but without harming the other organism. Choice B is not the correct answer.
Mistletoe is a parasite, an organism that steals nutrients from another organism. Choice D is the
correct answer.

Which of the following organs contains smooth muscle cells?
A. Biceps
B. Heart
C. Stomach
D. Thyroid . - correct answer C

The biceps and the heart contain certain muscle cells, but the stomach has specialized, smooth
muscle cells. Choice C is the correct answer.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 juli 2023
Aantal pagina's
13
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€7,03
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
PROFICIENTTUTOR

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
PROFICIENTTUTOR New York University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
577
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden

0,0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen