Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NASM CNC Final Exam with 100.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
109
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
22-09-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

B. PhysiologistC. PhysiotherapistD. Psychiatrist - Correct answer-D. Psychiatrist One of the roles of a Nutrition Coach is to help facilitate weight loss. Which of thefollowing would be most appropriate to recommend for the overweight client?A. Limit carbohydrates to 35% of the diet.B. Give up bread and avoid gluten.C. Refer to a certified personal trainer for a resistance training program.D. Drink a protein shake instead of eating lunch. - Correct answer-C. Refer to a certifiedpersonal trainer for a resistance training program. Where should client files be kept to ensure client confidentiality?A. In an electronic version onlyB. With the clientC. In the manager's officeD. In a locked and secure location - Correct answer-D. In a locked and secure location A Nutrition Coach has been working with an overweight client for 6 weeks. During themost recent weight-in, they discover that she has lost 27 pounds. What is the bestcourse of action for the Nutrition Coach?A. Congratulate her for a job well done.B. Informally question her about common eating disorder traits/habits.C. Add an additional 300-500 calories to her daily intake.D. Suggest she limit her exercise to twice per week. - Correct answer-B. Informallyquestion her about common eating disorder traits/habits. According to the SCOFF eating disorder assessment, what is the minimum number ofpositive answers which might indicate an eating disorder?A. 1B. 2C. 3D. 5 - Correct answer-B. 2 A Nutrition Coach is sitting down with a new client for her initial evaluation. She notedon her Health History Questionnaire that she has never been able to maintainpermanent weight loss and confides that she has made herself throw up after eatinglarge meals. What is the best course of action?A. Refer her to a clinical psychologist.B. Tell her she has bulimia and refer her to a Certified Eating Disorder Specialist. C. Tell her she may have anorexia and refer her to a Certified Eating DisorderSpecialist.D. Move forward with the client sessions but monitor her closely for any more self-induced vomiting. - Correct answer-A. Refer her to a clinical psychologist With which client would it be most appropriate for the Nutrition Coach to work?A. Overweight client who wants to train for a 10KB. Client who wants nutrition therapy for cancer preventionC. Pre-pubescent teenager who is overweightD. Client who wants accountability during a 9-week extreme calorie-restricted diet -Correct answer-A. Overweight client who wants to train for a 10K Which of the following can a Nutrition Coach provide?A. Nutritional advice and behavioral modificationB. Nutritional advice and behavioral counselingC. Nutritional advice and behavioral prognosisD. Nutritional advice and behavioral prescriptions - Correct answer-A. Nutritional adviceand behavioral modification To ensure the client is retaining any shared information, it is important that the contentpresented is perceived to be important and what other quality?A. Easy to understandB. Based on prior experienceC. Delivered slowlyD. Reviewed several times - Correct answer-B. Based on prior experience Any research article on diet and nutrition should be scrutinized for which of thefollowing?A. Reliability and validityB. References and valuesC. Resources and volumeD. Recall and verbiage - Correct answer-A. Reliability and validity To ensure the client is retaining any shared information, it is important that the contentpresented is highly relevant and what other quality?A. PertinentB. PracticalC. BriefD. Visual - Correct answer-B. Practical Which statement best describes the healthcare continuum?

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NASM CNC Final Exam with 100%
Correct Answers 2023
When working with a client who has been complaining of low back pain that
has been getting worse, what is the most appropriate recommendation?

A. Refer her to a certified personal trainer.
B. Tell her to use a heating pad when the pain
gets bad. C. Refer her to a chiropractor.
D. Recommend use of over-the-counter anti-inflammatory
medications. - Correct answer-C. Refer her to a chiropractor.

With which client would it be most appropriate for the Nutrition Coach to
work?

A. Elite clients competing in a national
Ironman B. Clients who want testing for
vitamin deficiency C. Clients with
inconsistent weight loss and gain
D. Clients trying an elimination diet to identify food sensitivities - Correct
answer-C. Clients with inconsistent weight loss and gain

According to the scope of practice for a Nutrition Coach, which is an example
of an appropriate resource for determining daily caloric intake?

A. ADA calculations based on age, gender, and
activity level B. Body type and cultural preferences
C. Dietary Guidelines for Americans
D. The Nutrition Coach cannot assist with daily caloric intake. - Correct
answer-C. Dietary Guidelines for Americans

During a regular meeting, a client is complaining of irregular gastrointestinal
issues, ranging from diarrhea to constipation. What is the best course of
action?

A. Closely monitor his situation and re-evaluate during the next
meeting. B. Evaluate his prescription medications to look for
similar side effects. C. Advise him to eat more vegetables and
drink more water.
D. Advise him to make an appointment with his personal physician. - Correct
answer-D. Advise him to make an appointment with his personal physician.

A new client has just moved into the area. She states that she occasionally
suffers from anxiety and panic attacks and needs to renew her prescription
medications. To which healthcare professional should she be referred?

A. Podiatrist

,B. Physiologist
C. Physiotherapist
D. Psychiatrist - Correct answer-D. Psychiatrist

One of the roles of a Nutrition Coach is to help facilitate weight loss.
Which of the following would be most appropriate to recommend for the
overweight client?

A. Limit carbohydrates to 35% of
the diet. B. Give up bread and avoid
gluten.
C. Refer to a certified personal trainer for a resistance training program.
D. Drink a protein shake instead of eating lunch. - Correct answer-C. Refer to
a certified personal trainer for a resistance training program.

Where should client files be kept to ensure client confidentiality?

A. In an electronic version
only B. With the client
C. In the manager's office
D. In a locked and secure location - Correct answer-D. In a locked and secure
location

A Nutrition Coach has been working with an overweight client for 6 weeks.
During the most recent weight-in, they discover that she has lost 27 pounds.
What is the best course of action for the Nutrition Coach?

A. Congratulate her for a job well done.
B. Informally question her about common eating disorder
traits/habits. C. Add an additional 300-500 calories to her
daily intake.
D. Suggest she limit her exercise to twice per week. - Correct answer-B.
Informally question her about common eating disorder traits/habits.

According to the SCOFF eating disorder assessment, what is the minimum
number of positive answers which might indicate an eating disorder?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 5 - Correct answer-B. 2

A Nutrition Coach is sitting down with a new client for her initial
evaluation. She noted on her Health History Questionnaire that she has
never been able to maintain permanent weight loss and confides that she
has made herself throw up after eating large meals. What is the best
course of action?

A. Refer her to a clinical psychologist.
B. Tell her she has bulimia and refer her to a Certified Eating Disorder

,Specialist.

, C. Tell her she may have anorexia and refer her to a Certified Eating
Disorder Specialist.
D. Move forward with the client sessions but monitor her closely for any
more self- induced vomiting. - Correct answer-A. Refer her to a clinical
psychologist

With which client would it be most appropriate for the Nutrition Coach to
work?

A. Overweight client who wants to train for a 10K
B. Client who wants nutrition therapy for cancer
prevention C. Pre-pubescent teenager who is
overweight
D. Client who wants accountability during a 9-week extreme calorie-
restricted diet - Correct answer-A. Overweight client who wants to train
for a 10K

Which of the following can a Nutrition Coach provide?

A. Nutritional advice and behavioral
modification B. Nutritional advice and
behavioral counseling C. Nutritional
advice and behavioral prognosis
D. Nutritional advice and behavioral prescriptions - Correct answer-A.
Nutritional advice and behavioral modification

To ensure the client is retaining any shared information, it is important that
the content presented is perceived to be important and what other quality?

A. Easy to understand
B. Based on prior
experience C. Delivered
slowly
D. Reviewed several times - Correct answer-B. Based on prior experience

Any research article on diet and nutrition should be scrutinized for
which of the following?

A. Reliability and
validity B. References
and values C.
Resources and volume
D. Recall and verbiage - Correct answer-A. Reliability and validity

To ensure the client is retaining any shared information, it is important that
the content presented is highly relevant and what other quality?

A.
Pertinent
B.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
22 september 2023
Aantal pagina's
109
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€16,20
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
FLOYYD Walden University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
238
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
220
Documenten
2778
Laatst verkocht
4 weken geleden

I’ve been sharing study resources on Stuvia since 2020, helping students around the world succeed in their exams and coursework. My focus is on creating well-structured, accurate, and easy-to-understand documents that save time and boost results. Whether you’re looking for summaries, past paper solutions, test banks, or detailed notes, you’ll find content that is carefully prepared and student-friendly. I value clarity, quality, and reliability—so you can study with confidence. Join the many students who have already benefited from my resources and take your learning to the next level.

Lees meer Lees minder
3,6

46 beoordelingen

5
25
4
2
3
6
2
3
1
10

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen