Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ATI comprehensive predictor STUDY THIS ONE.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
27
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
20-11-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

ATI comprehensive predictor STUDY THIS ONE What can be delegated to Assistive personnel (AP)? - answers – A nurse on a med surge unit has recieved change of shift report and will care for 4 clients. Which of the following clients needs will the nurse assign to an AP? A. Feeding a client who was admitted 24 hours ago with aspiration pneumonia B. Reinforcing teaching with a client who is learning to walk with a quad cane C. Reapplying a condom catheter for a client who has urinary incontinence D. Applying a sterile dressing to a pressure ulcer - answers A nurse is delegating the ambulation of a client who had knee arthroplasty 5 days ago to an AP. Which of the following info should the nurse share with the AP? Select all: A. the roommate is up independently B. The client ambulates with his slippers on over his antiembolic stockings C. The client uses a front wheeled walker when ambulating D. The client had pain meds 30 minutes ago E. The client is allergic to codeine F. the client ate 50 % of his breakfast this morning - answers An RN is making assignments for client care to an LPN at the beginning of the shift. Which of the following assignments should the LPN question? A. Assisting a client who is 24 hr postop to use an incentive spirometer B. Collecting a clean catch urine specimen from a client who was admitted on the previous shift C. providing nasopharyngeal suctioning for a client who has pneumonia D. Replacing the cartridge and tubing on a PCA pump - answers A nurse is preparing an inservice program about delegation. Which of the following elements should she identify when presenting the 5 rights of delegation. Select all: A. Right client B. Right supervision/evaluation C. Right direction/communication D. Right time E. Right circumstances - answers A nurse manager of a med surge unit is assigning care responsibilities for the oncoming shift. A client is waiting transfer back to the unit from the PACU following thoracic surgery. To which staff member should the nurse assign the client? A. Charge nurse B. RN C. LVN D. AP - answers What is the study of conduct and character? - answers What are the values and beliefs that guide behavior and decision making? - answers What is the right to make ones own personal decisions, even tho those decisions might not be in the persons best interest - answers What are positive actions to help others - answers What is an agreement to keep promises - answers What is fairness in care delivery and use of resources - answers What is avoidance of harm or injury - answers A nurse is caring for a client who decides not to have surgery despite significant blockages in his coronary arteries. The nurse understands that this clients choice is an example of what principles? A. Fidelity B. Autonomy C. Justice D. Nonmalificience - answer A nurse offers pain meds to a client who is postop prior to ambulation. The nurse understands that this aspect of care delivery is an example of which of the following ethical principles? A. Fidelity B. Autonomy C. Justice D. Beneficience - answers A nurse is instructing a group of nursing students about the responsibilities involved with organ donation and procurement. When the nurse explains that all clients waiting for a kidney transplant have to meet the same qualifications, the students should understand that this aspect of care delivery is an example of which ethical principle A. Fidelity B. Autonomy C. Justice D. Nonmaleficence - answers A nurse questions a med prescription as too extreme and light of the clients advanced age and unstable status. The nurse understands that this action is an example of which ethical principle A. Fidelity B. Autonomy C. Justice D. Nonmalificence - answers Which of the following situations can be identified as an ethical dilemma? A. A nurse on a med surge unit demonstrates signs of chemical impairment B. A nurse over hears another nurse telling an older adult client that if he doesnt stay in bed she will restrain him C. A family has conflicting feelings about the initiation of enteral tube feedings of their father who is terminally ill D. A client who is terminally ill hesitates to name her spouse on her durable power of attorney form - answers Most managers can be categorized as - answers authoritative, democratic, and laissez faire makes decisions of the group motivates by coercion communication occurs down the chain of command Work output by the staff is usually high-good for crisis situations and bureaucratic settings - answers .............................................continued..........................................................

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ATI comprehensive predictor STUDY
THIS ONE




What can be delegated to Assistive personnel (AP)? - answers - ADLs - bathing -
grooming - dressing - ambulating - feeding (w/o swallow precautions) - positioning - bed
making - specimen collection - I&O - VS (stable clients

A nurse on a med surge unit has recieved change of shift report and will care for 4
clients. Which of the following clients needs will the nurse assign to an AP?
A. Feeding a client who was admitted 24 hours ago with aspiration pneumonia
B. Reinforcing teaching with a client who is learning to walk with a quad cane
C. Reapplying a condom catheter for a client who has urinary incontinence
D. Applying a sterile dressing to a pressure ulcer - answers C

A nurse is delegating the ambulation of a client who had knee arthroplasty 5 days ago
to an AP. Which of the following info should the nurse share with the AP?
Select all:
A. the roommate is up independently
B. The client ambulates with his slippers on over his antiembolic stockings
C. The client uses a front wheeled walker when ambulating
D. The client had pain meds 30 minutes ago
E. The client is allergic to codeine
F. the client ate 50 % of his breakfast this morning - answers B
C
D

An RN is making assignments for client care to an LPN at the beginning of the shift.
Which of the following assignments should the LPN question?
A. Assisting a client who is 24 hr postop to use an incentive spirometer
B. Collecting a clean catch urine specimen from a client who was admitted on the
previous shift
C. providing nasopharyngeal suctioning for a client who has pneumonia
D. Replacing the cartridge and tubing on a PCA pump - answers D

,A nurse is preparing an inservice program about delegation. Which of the following
elements should she identify when presenting the 5 rights of delegation. Select all:
A. Right client
B. Right supervision/evaluation
C. Right direction/communication
D. Right time
E. Right circumstances - answers B
C
E

A nurse manager of a med surge unit is assigning care responsibilities for the oncoming
shift. A client is waiting transfer back to the unit from the PACU following thoracic
surgery. To which staff member should the nurse assign the client?
A. Charge nurse
B. RN
C. LVN
D. AP - answers B

What is the study of conduct and character? - answers Ethics

What are the values and beliefs that guide behavior and decision making? - answers
Morals

What is the right to make ones own personal decisions, even tho those decisions might
not be in the persons best interest - answers Autonomy

What are positive actions to help others - answers Beneficience

What is an agreement to keep promises - answers Fidelity

What is fairness in care delivery and use of resources - answers Justice

What is avoidance of harm or injury - answers Non-maleficence

A nurse is caring for a client who decides not to have surgery despite significant
blockages in his coronary arteries. The nurse understands that this clients choice is an
example of what principles?
A. Fidelity
B. Autonomy
C. Justice
D. Nonmalificience - answers A

A nurse offers pain meds to a client who is postop prior to ambulation. The nurse
understands that this aspect of care delivery is an example of which of the following
ethical principles?
A. Fidelity
B. Autonomy

, C. Justice
D. Beneficience - answers D

A nurse is instructing a group of nursing students about the responsibilities involved with
organ donation and procurement. When the nurse explains that all clients waiting for a
kidney transplant have to meet the same qualifications, the students should understand
that this aspect of care delivery is an example of which ethical principle
A. Fidelity
B. Autonomy
C. Justice
D. Nonmaleficence - answers C

A nurse questions a med prescription as too extreme and light of the clients advanced
age and unstable status. The nurse understands that this action is an example of which
ethical principle
A. Fidelity
B. Autonomy
C. Justice
D. Nonmalificence - answers D

Which of the following situations can be identified as an ethical dilemma?
A. A nurse on a med surge unit demonstrates signs of chemical impairment
B. A nurse over hears another nurse telling an older adult client that if he doesnt stay in
bed she will restrain him
C. A family has conflicting feelings about the initiation of enteral tube feedings of their
father who is terminally ill
D. A client who is terminally ill hesitates to name her spouse on her durable power of
attorney form - answers C

Most managers can be categorized as - answers authoritative, democratic, and laissez
faire

makes decisions of the group
motivates by coercion
communication occurs down the chain of command
Work output by the staff is usually high-good for crisis situations and bureaucratic
settings - answers Authoritative

includes the group when decisions are made
Motivates by supporting star achievements
Communication occurs up and down the chain of command
Work output by staff is usually of good quality-good when cooperation and collaboration
is necessary - answers Democratic

makes very few decisions and does little planning
motivation is largely the responsibility of individuals staff members

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
20 november 2023
Aantal pagina's
27
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€9,65
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
docguru Chamberlian School of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
286
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
257
Documenten
2203
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden
doc guru

get all the latest docs reviewed for top grades,,,,

3,5

50 beoordelingen

5
19
4
11
3
6
2
4
1
10

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen