Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HESI EXIT V5 Graded A+ latest updated

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
39
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
11-01-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

HESI EXIT V5 Graded A+ latest updatedHESI EXIT V5 Graded A+ latest updatedHESI EXIT V5 Graded A+ latest updatedHESI EXIT V5 Graded A+ latest updatedHESI EXIT V5 Graded A+ latest updatedHESI EXIT V5 Graded A+ latest updatedHESI EXIT V5 Graded A+ latest updatedHESI EXIT V5 Graded A+ latest updatedHESI EXIT V5 Graded A+ latest updated

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Stuvia.com - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material




HESI EXIT V5 Graded A+ latest update




Downloaded by: Ariah |
Distribution of this document is illegal

, Stuvia.com - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material




2018 HESI EXIT V5

1. The nurse is has just admitted a client with severe depression. From which focus
should the nurse identify a priority nursing diagnosis?
A) Nutrition
B) Elimination
C) Activity
D) Safety
The correct answer is D: Safety


2. While explaining an illness to a 10 year-old, what should the nurse keep in mind about
the cognitive development at this age?
A) They are able to make simple association of ideas
B) They are able to think logically in organizing facts
C) Interpretation of events originate from their own perspective
D) Conclusions are based on previous experiences
The correct answer is B: Think logically in organizing facts

3. The nurse enters the room as a 3 year-old is having a generalized seizure. Which
intervention should the nurse do first?
A) Clear the area of any hazards
B) Place the child on the side
C) Restrain the child
D) Give the prescribed anticonvulsant
The correct answer is B: Place the child on the side


4. The nurse is reviewing a depressed client's history from an earlier admission.
Documentation of anhedonia is noted. The nurse understands that this finding refers to
A) Reports of difficulty falling and staying asleep
B) Expression of persistent suicidal thoughts
C) Lack of enjoyment in usual pleasures
D) Reduced senses of taste and smell
The correct answer is C: Lack of enjoyment in usual pleasures


5. A client has just returned to the medical-surgical unit following a segmental lung
resection. After assessing the client, the first nursing action would be to
A) Administer pain medication
B) Suction excessive tracheobronchial secretions
C) Assist client to turn, deep breathe and cough




Downloaded by: Ariah |
Distribution of this document is illegal

, Stuvia.com - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material




D) Monitor oxygen saturation
The correct answer is B: Suction excessive tracheobronchial secretions

6. While assessing a client in an outpatient facility with a panic disorder, the nurse
completes a thorough health history and physical exam. Which finding is most significant
for this client?
A) Compulsive behavior
B) Sense of impending doom
C) Fear of flying
D) Predictable episodes
The correct answer is B: Sense of impending doom


7. A 16 month-old child has just been admitted to the hospital. As the nurse assigned to
this child enters the hospital room for the first time, the toddler runs to the mother, clings
to her and begins to cry. What would be the initial action by the nurse?
A) Arrange to change client care assignments
B) Explain that this behavior is expected
C) Discuss the appropriate use of "time-out"
D) Explain that the child needs extra attention
The correct answer is B: Explain that this behavior is expected


8. A 15 year-old client with a lengthy confining illness is at risk for altered growth and
development of which task?
A) Loss of control
B) Insecurity
C) Dependence
D) Lack of trust
The correct answer is C: Dependence


9. Which playroom activities should the nurse organize for a small group of 7 year-old
hospitalized children?
A) Sports and games with rules
B) Finger paints and water play
C) "Dress-up" clothes and props
D) Chess and television programs
The correct answer is A: Sports and games with rules


10. The nurse is discussing dietary intake with an adolescent who has acne. The most




Downloaded by: Ariah |
Distribution of this document is illegal

, Stuvia.com - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material




appropriate statement for the nurse is
A) "Eat a balanced diet for your age."
B) "Increase your intake of protein and Vitamin A."
C) "Decrease fatty foods from your diet."
D) "Do not use caffeine in any form, including chocolate."
The correct answer is A: "Eat a balanced diet for your age."


11. The nurse is assigned to a newly delivered woman with HIV/AIDS. The student asks
the nurse about how it is determined that a person has AIDS other than a positive HIV
test. The nurse responds
A) "The complaints of at least 3 common findings."
B) "The absence of any opportunistic infection."
C) "CD4 lymphocyte count is less than 200."
D) "Developmental delays in children."
The correct answer is C: "CD4 lymphocyte count is less than 200."

12. The nurse is caring for a child who has just returned from surgery following a
tonsillectomy and adenoidectomy. Which action by the nurse is appropriate?
A) Offer ice cream every 2 hours
B) Place the child in a supine position
C) Allow the child to drink through a straw
D) Observe swallowing patterns
The correct answer is D: Observe swallowing patterns


13. A 23 year-old single client is in the 33rd week of her first pregnancy. She tells the
nurse that she has everything ready for the baby and has made plans for the first weeks
together at home. Which normal emotional reaction does the nurse recognize?
A) Acceptance of the pregnancy
B) Focus on fetal development
C) Anticipation of the birth
D) Ambivalence about pregnancy
The correct answer is C: Anticipation of the birth


14. The nurse is planning care for a client with pneumococcal pneumonia. Which of the
following would be most effective in removing respiratory secretions?
A) Administration of cough suppressants
B) Increasing oral fluid intake to 3000 cc per day
C) Maintaining bed rest with bathroom privileges
D) Performing chest physiotherapy twice a day




Downloaded by: Ariah |
Distribution of this document is illegal

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
11 januari 2024
Aantal pagina's
39
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€8,41
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
AcademicACE

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
AcademicACE University Of North Carolina
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
95
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden
Healthcare Sciences, Nursing, Physiology, Pharmacology, Surgical

Welcome to your one stop shop for notes, summaries, examinations and presentations that I have written throughout my academic journey and research with colleagues. A good review will always be appreciated after you've benefitted from purchasing my documents. Also refer your colleagues to my documents ( Refer 3 and get 1 free document). I'm available to assist at all times, kindly drop me a message. Wishing you success in your studies! Thank you!

Lees meer Lees minder
0,0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen