Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NIMS ICS-300_ Final Exam

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
6
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
02-07-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

NIMS ICS-300_ Final Exam

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NIMS ICS-300: Final Exam
What NIMS component focuses on the Incident Command System, Emergency Operations
Center, Multiagency Coordination Groups, and Joint Information Systems?

a) Resource Management
b) Communications and Information Management
c) Command and Coordination
d) Preparedness - correct answer-c) Command and Coordination

When there is an orderly line of authority and reporting relationships within the ranks of an
organization, the organization is said to have a ___.

a) Chain of Command
b) Unity of Command
c) Unified Command
d) Preparedness - correct answer-a) Chain of Command

What Incident Management role provides strategic direction and delegates the authority
needed to accomplish the incident objectives?

a) Operations Section Chief
b) Incident Commander
c) Liaison Offficer
d) Agency Executives/Senior Officials - correct answer-d) Agency Executives/Senior Officials

Module expansion at an incident is based on ___.

a) increasing span of control to 8:1
b) decreasing span of control to 2:1
c) matching an organization's structure to the task
d) the person in charge - correct answer-c) matching an organization's structure to the task

What is one of the primary features of Unified Command?

a) The inclusion of Multiple Incident Commands under one management team.
b) The use of an Incident Management Team.
c) Multi-Point ordering
d) A single IAP for the incident in question - correct answer-d) A single IAP for the incident in
question

What is one of the initial factors in response to an incident that has the potential to affect the
outcome of the response?

a) apply immediate organizing actions
b) request the Governor to declare state of emergency

, c) notify the media
d) open the EOC - correct answer-a) apply immediate organizing actions

When planning for an event, such as a parade or concert, what should be considered that is
similar to when planning for an incident, such as a hurricane?

a) time is of the essence
b) use the ICS planning process
c) expect expansion of incident
d) unavailable communications - correct answer-b) use the ICS planning process

When determining the complexity of an incident, what is one assessment factor used?

a) time of year incident occurs
b) long-term recovery issues
c) community and responder safety
d) determine common operating picture - correct answer-c) community and responder safety

Of the documents listed, what agency policy influences incident management?

a) Continuity of Operations Plan
b) IAP
c) Performance Evaluation
d) National Response Framework - correct answer-a) Continuity of Operations Plan

Strategies establish the general plan or direction for accomplishing the incident objectives,
while ___ specify how the strategies will be executed.

a) orders
b) objectives
c) meetings
d) tactics - correct answer-d) tactics

When transferring command, what is the next step the IC should do after assessing the
situation with the incoming IC?

a) notify others of change in command
b) accept new assignment or demob
c) deliver briefing from the ICS 201 Form
d) determine appropriate time for change in command - correct answer-c) deliver briefing
from the ICS 201 Form

In addition to logistical concerns, strategies, and tactics in meeting incident objectives, what
other operational factor should be considered?

a) incident location
b) cost analysis
c) political atmosphere

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
2 juli 2024
Aantal pagina's
6
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€7,52
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
scholartutor Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2772
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
3
Documenten
10727
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden

4,8

923 beoordelingen

5
813
4
79
3
20
2
7
1
4

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen