Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

RCEA 420 quizs

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
12
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
03-07-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Exam of 12 pages for the course RHIA MOCK at RHIA MOCK (RCEA 420 quizs)

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

RCEA 420 quizs
Which of the following conditions is NOT an aspect of flow?
a. skill
b. structure
c. loss of self-consciousness
d. concentration - correct answer-b

The term conspicuous consumption refers to
a. giving generously to charity
b. living a frugal lifestyle
c. working over 40 hours each week to have overtime pay for vacation
d. acquiring luxurious and expensive items to elevate one's social status - correct answer-d

One view of ____________ is that it is not work but rather an antidote to a person's working
life.
a. leisure
b. recreation
c. flow
d. play - correct answer-a

Josef Pieper, a 20th-century theologian, argued that our modern lifestyles are so
leisure-oriented that we now live to play rather than work.
True
False - correct answer-False

For behavior to be considered play, which of the following characteristics is a requirement?
a. voluntary
b. enjoyable
c. distracting
d. imaginative - correct answer-a

Ancient Greek, Western pagan, and Judeo-Christian cultures have traditionally regarded
wilderness as which of the following?
a. an inviting environment
b. an alien environment
c. an attractive environment
d. a safe environment - correct answer-b

What one characteristic of a career in parks and recreation clearly displays its uniqueness
from other closely related fields such as teaching, sport management, and event planning?
a. working primarily with children
b. salary and benefits
c. creativity of participation
d. voluntary nature of participation - correct answer-d

, The most accurate example of a trend potentially influencing parks and recreation is
a. Pilates
b. population changes
c. pickle ball
d. pirate themes - correct answer-b

Being a parks and recreation professional is likely challenging but always routine.
True
False - correct answer-False

Which of the following is a reason that work has replaced leisure as the foundation for a
worthy life?
a. The ancient Greeks thought it was leisure rather than work that gave meaning and
purpose to their lives.
b. Playing hard produces the income needed to purchase leisure goods and services.
c. Religious leaders such as Luther and Calvin felt a worthy life was found in pursuing one's
passion-the leisure activity most desired.
d. Modern economic systems reinforce the leisure ethic by encouraging mass consumption
of leisure goods and services. - correct answer-a

__________________ maintains national forests, parks, and recreation areas.
a. The federal government
b. A municipal organization
c. A nonprofit organization
d. A commercial business - correct answer-a

Which of the following is an example of a public leisure service organization?
a. Yosemite National Park
b. Disney Cruise Line
c. Disneyland
d. YWCA - correct answer-a

Walt Disney World is an example of a private sector business, because the purpose of the
company is to
a. use tax dollars to provide a variety of goods and services to the local community
b. provide needed services to a certain population at little to no cost
c. make a profit on the products and services provided
d. receive grants and donations to offer services to the community - correct answer-c

Explanations for the differences in leisure choices among racial and ethnic groups include
a. the ethnic theory and the pyramid of leisure
b. the social explanation and the hedonism hypothesis
c. the marginality hypothesis and the ethnicity explanation
d. feminist theory and social-cognitive theory - correct answer-c

Which of the following statements about gender and leisure is NOT correct?
a. Although women engage in fewer recreation activities than men, women have more
recreation activities available than men do.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
3 juli 2024
Aantal pagina's
12
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€7,52
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
scholartutor Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2772
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
3
Documenten
10727
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden

4,8

923 beoordelingen

5
813
4
79
3
20
2
7
1
4

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen