Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ABMDI Questions (From Book).

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
9
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
04-07-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

ABMDI Questions (From Book).

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ABMDI Questions (From Book)
Official pronouncement of death can:
a. Be accomplished only by a physician
b. Be accomplished by any medical professional
c. Be accomplished by any responsible party
d. Be accomplished by on-duty police officers
e. Be determined by state statute and local customs - correct answer-E

Authorization to conduct a medicolegal autopsy must be provided by:
a. The decedent's next-of-kin
b. The coroner or medical examiner when jurisdiction is established
c. A will or other document signed before death
d. The treating physician
e. All of the above - correct answer-B

A previously healthy four-month-old infant is found unresponsive in his crib at home. He is
rushed to a hospital, where he is maintained on a respirator for 26 hours before being
declared dead. No external trauma or disease is noted by the treating physician:
a. The coroner is without jurisdiction because of hospitalization
b. The coroner has jurisdiction because of the unexplained death of an infant
c. The coroner has jurisdiction because of length of hospitalization
d. The absence of trauma precludes the coroner's having jurisdiction
e. Significant trauma will always be apparent on the surface of the body - correct answer-B

Your office is investigating a suspected SIDS death. You should notify your statewide SIDS
program within:
a. As soon as possible following the autopsy
b. Within 24 hours of the death
c. Within 48 hours of the death
d. Within 72 hours of the death
e. Within one week of the death - correct answer-A

In general, which of the following are NOT normally considered for organ/tissue procurement
purposes?:
a. Liver and kidneys
b. Long bones and pelvis
c. Reproductive organs
d. Heart valves
e. Pancreas and skin - correct answer-C

Authorization for organ/tissue procurement is considered valid if:
a. A donor designation appears on the decedent's drivers license
b. A donor card with the decedent's name is found in his/her wallet or purse
c. An emergency room physician gives permission
d. The decedent's legal next-of-kin or representative has given consent

, e. No legal next-of-kin can be located - correct answer-D

The death investigator and a police officer arrive at the scene within minutes of each other:
a. The police officer is in charge and directs the work
b. The death investigator is in charge and directs the work
c. The best approach is a "team" approach to performing the work
d. Each has specific responsibilities to perform, and they should not interact
e. Work together only if necessary; you represent different agencies - correct answer-C

In constructing a narrative report, the main idea is to relate:
a. Your involvement in the case
b. The main reason for the death
c. An overall and concise view of what happened
d. How the deceased was identified
e. Background information regarding the condition of the body - correct answer-C

Choose one of the most important communication skills for gathering information at the
scene:
a. Talk to all neighbors
b. Listen and actively study witnesses
c. Write down your thoughts
d. Avoid eye contact with suspects
e. None of the above - correct answer-B

The pathologist must be alerted to religious requests from the family:
a. Before the victim's body is taken from the hospital
b. After the autopsy, before the body is taken to the funeral home
c. Only if the religion requires it
d. Before the autopsy is performed
e. Before the victim's body is taken from the scene - correct answer-D

When communicating with the pathologist, a good investigator distinguishes between a
request for information and a request for an opinion. Which type is the following question:
"What time was the death pronounced?":
a. Request for an opinion
b. Request for information
c. Request for information and opinion
d. Request for assistance
e. None of the above - correct answer-B

When obtaining information about a decedent from family members, the first priority should
always be to obtain information from:
a. The family member who seems the most stable
b. The family member who last saw and/or talked with the decedent, or has firsthand
knowledge regarding the circumstances surrounding the death and/or medical history
c. The decedent's primary care giver or personal physician
d. The family member who is in control of the family unit
e. The police officer who found the body - correct answer-B

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 juli 2024
Aantal pagina's
9
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€7,46
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
scholartutor Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2771
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
3
Documenten
10727
Laatst verkocht
2 dagen geleden

4,8

923 beoordelingen

5
813
4
79
3
20
2
7
1
4

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen