Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Advanced Health Assessment

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
14
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-09-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Advanced Health Assessment

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TEST BANK For Advanced Health Assessment and Differential
Diagnosis Essentials for Clinical Practice 1st Edition Myrick
Which is not a skills requisite?
A: Inspection
B: Palpation
C: Vital signs
D: Percussion - ANSWER:C: Vital Signs

What are some things you are looking for during palpation? - ANSWER:Temperature,
Moisture, Texture, Lumps

Over what tissue would you expect to hear resonance?
A: Stomach
B: Lungs
C: Brain
D: Bones - ANSWER:B: Lungs

Over what tissue would you expect to hear tympany?
A: Lungs
B: Bone
C: Brain
D: Stomach - ANSWER:D: Stomach

Over what tissue would you expect to hear a dull sound?
A: Stomach
B: Bone
C: Liver
D: Lungs - ANSWER:C: Liver

Over what tissue would you expect to hear a flat sound?
A: Lung
B: Bone
C: Muscle
D: Stomach
E: B&C - ANSWER:E: Bone & Muscle

When is NOT best to use the diaphragm of the stethoscope?
A: Heart murmur
B: Breathing
C: Bowl sounds
D: High-pitched - ANSWER:A: Heart murmer

How should you listen to heart and lung sounds?
A: Over a gown

, B: Touching the skin - ANSWER:B: Touching the skin

What position is correct for inserting a rectal suppository?
A: Lithotomy
B: Sims
C: Dorsal Recumbent
D: Supine - ANSWER:B: Sims

Taking an axillary temperature on an adult will result in a temperature reading that
is:
A: One degree lower
B: Accurate
C: One degree higher
D: Same as Oral - ANSWER:A: One degree lower

What is a full & bounding pulse force?
A: 3+
B: 2+
C: 1+
D: 0 - ANSWER:A: 3+

What is inversely related to blood pressure?
A: Cardiac output
B: Viscosity
C: Elasticity
D: Peripheral vascular resistance - ANSWER:C: Elasticity

What category of blood pressure is 142/95?
A: Normal
B: Prehypertension
C: Hypertension I
D: Hypertension II - ANSWER:C: Hypertension I

Which describes orthostatic blood pressure?
A: A rise in systolic pressure by 10 mmHg
B: A drop in Diastolic pressure by 10 mmHg
C: A drop in systolic pressure by 10 mmHg
D: A drop in diastolic pressure by 5 mmHg - ANSWER:B: A drop in diastolic pressure
by 10 mmHg

My blood pressure is 116/62. What is my pulse pressure?
A: 20
B: 32
C: 63
D: 54 - ANSWER:D: 54

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 september 2024
Aantal pagina's
14
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€16,29
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
kushboopatel6867
5,0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
kushboopatel6867 Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
3
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
1282
Laatst verkocht
8 maanden geleden
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
5,0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen