Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NUSC 1165 FINAL EXAM

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
39
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-09-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

NUSC 1165 FINAL EXAM

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NUSC 1165 FINAL EXAM NEWEST 2024 ACTUAL EXAM
COMPLETE 200 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED
ANSWERS (VERIFIED ANSWERS) |ALREADY GRADED A+
Which of these is not a macronutrient?
a. Vitamins
b.Protein
c.Fat
d.Carbs - ANSWER: a. Vitamins

A zoochemical is a plant-derived compound that is thought to provide health
benefits to humans.
True or False? - ANSWER: False

Cholesterol cannot be broken down to provide energy to humans
True or False? - ANSWER: True

Which of the following is a reason to include a placebo in the experimental design of
a human intervention study?
a. It makes it possible to include a larger number of subjects in the experiment

b.Placebos reduce the cost of the study

c.it helps prevent the expectations of the subjects from biasing the research

d.The researchers can extend the claims from the subject to the entire population -
ANSWER: c. it helps prevent the expectations of the subjects from biasing the
research

The correct sequence of events in the scientific method is:
a. For a theory, conduct the experiment, develop a hypothesis, and make an
observation

b.Make an observation, develop a hypothesis, conduct an experiment, and form a
theory

c. conduct an experiment, develop a hypothesis, form a theory, and make an
observation

d. develop a hypothesis, conduct an experiment, make an observation, and form a
theory - ANSWER: b.Make an observation, develop a hypothesis, conduct an
experiment, and form a theory

An adverse or toxic reaction is most likely to occur if:
a. The individuals diet is not varied enough

,b. The individual cannot absorb nutrients effectively

c. An individual overuses vitamin and/or mineral supplements

d. The individual overeats a particular food - ANSWER: c. an individual overuses
vitamin and/or mineral supplements

Under-nutrition does not include:
a. Starvation reflecting a deficiency in energy
b. The inability to absorb a particular nutrient
c.Eating too much saturated fat
d. The deficient intake of single nutrients - ANSWER: c. Eating too much saturated fat

A meal containing 1 gram of fat, 10 g of carbs, 10 grams of protein, and 1 g of
Vitamin C provides 89 kcal.
True or False? - ANSWER: True

Which of the following would be the Least reliable source of info about herbal
supplements?
a. A pamphlet published by the health food store
b. A dietitian
c. A peer-reviewed article available on the internet
d. A government publication - ANSWER: a. A pamphlet published by the health food
store

Approximately 1000 college students were asked to keep a record of what
supplements they took and how many colds they had over the course of a year. The
amount of Vitamin C was compared with the students' incidences of colds. This is an
example of a(n):
a. Intervention study
b. Clinical trial
c. Observational study
d. Lab study - ANSWER: c. observational study

Which of the following is NOT a step int the scientific method:
a. Hypothesis
b. Observation
c. Theory
d. Bias - ANSWER: d. Bias

Which of the following best describes an essential nutrient:
a. Obtained only from animal products
b. Not obtained in the diet
c. Are only needed during times of rapid growth, such as during infancy
d. Are not synthesized in the body in adequate amounts and must be obtained from
the diet - ANSWER: d. Are not synthesized in the body in adequate amounts and
must be obtained from the diet

,Which of the following are NOT organic molecules?
a. Proteins
b. Minerals
c. Lipids
d. Carbs - ANSWER: b. Minerals

Which of the following conditions does not represent a state of malnutrition?
a. Overweight status as a result of regular ingestion of large portions of energy-
dense food
b. Vitamin A toxicity as a result of excessive intake of vitamin supplements
c. Osteoporosis as a result of long-term inadequate intake of calcium and vitamin D
d. None of the above - ANSWER: d. None of the above

This concept suggests that all foods can fit into a healthy diet provided that an
excessive quantity of a specific food is not consumed.
a. Moderation
b. Variety
c. Nutrient density
d. Dietary reference intake - ANSWER: a. Moderation

A processed food:
a. Is a food that has been changed for its natural state
b. Requires heating or cooking before it can be eaten
c. Is a food that has more than 5 ingredients - ANSWER: a. Is a food that has been
changed for its natural state

A measure of the nutrient content of a food compared to its energy content is
referred to as:
a. Healthy food index
b. Nutrient source
c. Dietary reference intake
d. Nutrient density - ANSWER: d. Nutrient density

The DASH diet is a dietary pattern aimed at:
a. Reducing empty calorie intake and preventing weight gain
b. Increasing protein synthesis and muscle recovery
c. Increasing potassium intake and reducing blood pressure/hypertension
d. Increasing healthy fat intake to reduce cancer - ANSWER: c. Increasing potassium
intake and reducing blood pressure/hypertension

Tolerable Upper Intake Levels are most likely to be exceeded when:
a. Large quantities of food are consumed by highly trained athletes
b. People eat meat from wild game animals
c. People are recovering from surgery and need more kcals
d. Dietary supplements are taken - ANSWER: d. Dietary supplements are taken

, A 24-hour recall is sufficient in most cases to achieve an accurate assessment of an
individual's overall dietary pattern.
True or False? - ANSWER: False

The adequate intake, or AI, is defined as:
a. The kcal/day needed for stable body weight
b. The approximate average daily nutrient intake of healthy populations
c. The highest amt of nutrient intake that will not cause toxicity symptoms
d. The daily nutrient intake based on adding a safety factor to the estimated average
requirement - ANSWER: b. The approximate average daily nutrient intake of healthy
populations

______ are used when not enough info is available to establish an EAR for a
particular nutrient.
a. AIs
b. DRIs
c. RDAs
d. ULs - ANSWER: a. AIs

Dietary supplements must be proven safe and effective before being marketed to
the US public.
True or False? - ANSWER: False

Nutrition-related epidemiological studies such as the NHANES:
a. Are excellent for definitely determining that a particular nutrient protects against
some health disorder
b. Are studies conducted in rodents that provide clear understanding of how specific
nutrients influence health status
c. Are good for identifying relationships between dietary intake patterns and health
status
d. Are special types of studies in humans that do not need to follow the scientific
method - ANSWER: c. Are good for identifying relationships between dietary intake
patterns and health status

How is the order in which ingredients are listed on a food label determined?
a. By contributions to total weight
b. By nutrient density
c. In alphabetical order
d. By contribution to total volume - ANSWER: a. By contributions to total weight

The RDAs are estimated to meet the nutrient needs of what percentage of a healthy
population group?
97-98%
50%
75%
30% - ANSWER: a. 97-98%

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 september 2024
Aantal pagina's
39
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€16,32
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
maxmaxwellmm254 University College Maastricht
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
9
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
839
Laatst verkocht
8 maanden geleden
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
4,9

135 beoordelingen

5
123
4
11
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen