Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ISMN 5040 Final Practice Exam with complete solutions 2024_2025.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
23
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
09-10-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

ISMN 5040 Final Practice Exam with complete solutions 2024_2025.

Instelling
ISMN 5740
Vak
ISMN 5740

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ISMN 5040 Final Practice Exam with
complete solutions 2024/2025




Which of the following is not a purpose for using hubs in a network?
a. to act as a communications server
b. to connect network cables
c. to prevent attenuation
d. to act as a junction box
e. none of the above - ANSWER-a

Hubs:
a. usually incorporate repeaters or amplifiers
b. have connection points called handles
c. limit the distance of a network to a few meters in length
d. are a difficult method to connect network cables
e. operate at the application layer - ANSWER-a

__________ is not true with respect to network hubs.
a. Each port in a hub has a unique number.
b. A good network plan includes hubs in areas, such as a telecommunications
wiring closet, in which a network may expand
c. Simple hubs are commonly available in 4-, 8-, 16-, and 24-port sizes
d. Many hubs act as repeaters or amplifiers
e. Hubs provide a complicated way to connect network cables - ANSWER-e

Switch-based Ethernet:
a. uses a hub to connect computers
b. has a physical topology of a ring
c. has a logical topology of a ring
d. has a logical topology of a bus

,e. usually enables all attached circuits to send or receive packets simultaneously
- ANSWER-e

Switched Ethernet:
a. always has a lower capacity than shared Ethernet.
b. operates at 50% of capacity before performance becomes a problem.
c. operates at about 95% of capacity before performance becomes a problem.
d. is affected by the increased collisions caused by using a switched LAN design.
e. decreases network performance because each computer is connected via a
common multi point circuit.
c. operates at about 95% of capacity before performance becomes a problem. -
ANSWER-c

A switch uses a _____________ that is very similar to a routing table used in a
router.
a. cable plan
b. forwarding table
c. network server
d. reversing table
e. switching mullion - ANSWER-b

Which of the following is not true about layer-2 switched Ethernet?
a. A switch replaces the hub.
b. The physical topology is the same as the physical topology of shared Ethernet:
a ring.
c. The logical topology is a star.
d. The switch uses a forwarding table to route the packet to the correct
circuit/computer.
e. The switch chooses which packet to transmit first if it receives more than one
packet destined for the same computer at the same time, and stores the other
packet(s) temporarily. - ANSWER-b

Which of the following is not true about Layer-3 switches?
a. They switch messages based on their IP address.
b. They can be used in place of routers.
c. They function faster than routers.
d. They have more simultaneously active ports than routers.
e. They can only switch messages based on their data link layer addresses. -
ANSWER-e

Which of the following is not true about switched Ethernet?

, a. The switch has a physical bus topology.
b. It uses a switch instead of a hub.
c. It has faster connections (almost immediate) than traditional Ethernet.
d. It essentially provides a point-to-point connection between computers.
e. It has forwarding tables in which entries are learned over time. - ANSWER-a

Which of the following is a mode in which a switch operates:
a. fast learning switching
b. routing switching
c. fragment-free switching
d. store switching
e. cut switching - ANSWER-c

Each of the circuits connected to a switch is a separate _______________ circuit
connecting the switch to a device on the network.
a. multipoint
b. point-to-point
c. shared
d. ring
e. star - ANSWER-b

A(n) _____________ is used in a computer to connect it to a WLAN.
a. Ethernet NIC
b. antennae
c. wireless NIC
d. access point
e. hub - ANSWER-c

A(n) ___________ is a radio transceiver that plays the same role as a hub or
switch in a wired network and connects the WLAN to the wired network.
a. Ethernet NIC
b. antennae
c. wireless NIC
d. access point
e. hub - ANSWER-d

Another name for distributed coordination function (DCF) is __________.
a. distributed carrier sense method
b. physical carrier sense method
c. physical carrier sense mode
d. distributed carrier sense mode

Geschreven voor

Instelling
ISMN 5740
Vak
ISMN 5740

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
9 oktober 2024
Aantal pagina's
23
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€10,63
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
BRAINSCAPE1 Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
137
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
14
Documenten
11146
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
download to pass in your exam

**Profile: Exam and Flashcards Sales**. **Introduction:** Welcome to my profile! I specialize in providing comprehensive exam and flashcard resources tailored to meet your educational needs. With a dedication to quality and effectiveness, I aim to assist students in achieving their academic goals with ease and confide**Services Offered:** 1. **Exam Materials:**- I offer a wide range of exam materials for various subjects and levels, including standardized tests such as SAT, ACT, GRE, GMAT, TOEFL, and more- These materials are meticulously crafted to cover all exam topics comprehensively, ensuring thorough preparation and confidence on test day. 2. **Flashcards:** - My collection of flashcards is designed to facilitate efficient learning and retention of key concepts. - Each set of flashcards is carefully curated to highlight essential information, making studying more manageable and effective. **Why Choose Me:** 1. **Quality Assurance:** - I prioritize quality in all my products, ensuring accuracy, relevance, and reliability. - Every exam material and flashcard set undergoes rigorous review and updating to reflect the latest changes in curriculum and exam formats. 2. **User-Friendly Resources:** - My resources are user-friendly, featuring clear formatting, concise explanations, and intuitive organization to enhance the learning experience. - Whether you're a visual learner or prefer text-based study aids, my materials cater to diverse learning preferences. 3. **Affordability:** - I believe that access to quality educational resources should not be cost-prohibitive. Thus, I offer competitive pricing without compromising on quality.

Lees meer Lees minder
4,4

20 beoordelingen

5
12
4
5
3
2
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen