Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NHA CCMA Practice Test Exam

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
29
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
24-10-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

NHA CCMA Practice Test Exam

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NHA CCMA Practice Test Exam | 218 Questions and
Answers(A+ Solution guide)


An MA calls a patient from the waiting are to obtain a specimen. Which of the
following actions should the MA do first?

A. Identify the patient
B. Proceed with obtaining the specimen
C. Educate the patient about correct specimen collection technique
D. Provide the patient with the lab requisition form - ANSWER A. Identify the patient

An MA is preparing to perform a capillary puncture on an adult. Which of the
following fingers should they choose?

A. Pinky
B. Index
C. Thumb
D. Middle - ANSWER D. Middle

Which of the following aseptic techniques can be achieved by using dry heat, moist
heat, ultraviolet light, gas, chemicals, or ionizing radiation?

A. Sterilization
B. Disinfection
C. Sanitation
D. Hand hygiene - ANSWER A. Sterilization

Which of the following classes of fire extinguisher should be used on flammable
liquids?

A. Class A
B. Class B
C. Class C
D. Class D - ANSWER B. Class B

A patient informs an MA that they get headaches when they read from a computer
monitor. The MA should enter this information into which of the following locations
when using the SOAP approach to organizing medical records?

A. Subjective
B. Objective
C. Assessment
D. Plan - ANSWER A. Subjective

Which of the following terms refers to the process of making sure the balance of a
financial account matches the balance on a bank statement?

,A. Endorsement
B. Posting payments
C. Cycle billing
D. Reconciliation - ANSWER D. Reconciliation

When performing routine follow-up calls to patients, which of the following actions
should the MA take first to notify the provider if the Patient provides an unsatisfactory
progress report?

A. Notify the provider immediately
B. Notify the provider on the next business day
C. Add a note to the patient's appointment file
D. Document the phone call - ANSWER A. Notify the provider immediately

Which of the following should a MA do to assist with hemostasis following completion
of a venipuncture procedure?

A. The assistant should tell the patient to hold pressure on the site with their arm
below their heart
B. The assistant should instruct the patient to bend their elbow to help place
pressure on the site
C. The assistant should tell the patient to hold pressure on the site and elevate their
arm
D. The patient should place the bandage themselves and leave immediately after the
procedure - ANSWER C. The assistant should tell the patient to hold pressure on
the site and elevate their arm

Which of the following is defined by 9 calories per gram?

A. the number of calories per serving
B. The number of calories in the entire container
C. The number of calories from fat
D. The number of calories from carbohydrates - ANSWER C. The number of
calories from fat

In which of the following positions should an MA place an 18-month-old patient when
administering ear drops to the right ear?

A. Right ear facing down with the earlobe pulled down and back
B. Right ear facing up with the pinna pulled up and back
C. Right ear facing up with the earlobe pulled down and back
D. Right ear facing down with the pinna pulled up and back - ANSWER C. Right ear
facing up with the earlobe pulled down and back

Which of the following letter formats uses indented paragraphs?

A. A full block letter
B. A modified block letter
C. A semi-block letter
D. A simplified letter - ANSWER C. A semi-block letter

, An MA is processing blood samples obtained for a DNA analysis and paternity
testing. Which of the following information must they include on the document in
order to maintain chain of custody?

A. Initials of the patient and their DOB
B. Ordering provider's initials
C. Initials of the person transporting the specimen
D. Office managers initials - ANSWER C. Initials of the person transporting the
specimen

Which of the following formulas is used to convert a patient's weight from kilograms
to pounds?

A. Multiply the number of kilograms by 2.2
B. Divide the number of kilograms by 2.2
C. Multiply the number of kilograms by 1.2
D. Divide the number of kilograms by 1.2 - ANSWER A. Multiply the number of
kilograms by 2.2

Which of the following stages described by the Kubler-Ross grieving process
indicates that a patient may attempt to give something up to gain more time?

A. The denial stage
B. The anger stage
C. The acceptance stage
D. The bargaining stage - ANSWER D. The bargaining stage

According to the stages of hypertension, which of the following blood pressure
readings is considered to be in the elevated range?

A. 116/74 mm Hg
B. 128/78 mm Hg
C. 182/124 mm Hg
D. 140/90 mm Hg - ANSWER B. 128/78 mm Hg

An MA is cleaning countertops and other surfaces after a surgical procedure. Which
of the following disinfectants should the assistant use for this purpose?

A. A 1:10 bleach and water solution
B. Benzalkonium chloride solution
C. Chlorhexidine
D. Alcohol - ANSWER A. A 1:10 bleach and water solution

An MA is preparing an 837P/CMS-1500 claim form for a patient treated for a burn
injury. Which of the following information is required?

A. Physical address where the injury occurred
B. Patient's health savings account number
C. Current procedural terminology code

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
24 oktober 2024
Aantal pagina's
29
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€16,38
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
tutorsection1 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
49
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
8
Documenten
1079
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden

4,9

459 beoordelingen

5
418
4
31
3
7
2
1
1
2

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen