Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

RST 255 FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
22
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
26-01-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

RST 255 FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS The _______describes choosing the moral middle ground between extremes - Answers-Golden Mean .Respect for persons is the foundation of human rights a. true b. false - Answers-a. true .The term "eudemonia" can be translated as "flourishing" a. true b. false - Answers-a. true .Aristotle lays out specific rules for making ethical decisions. a. true b. false - Answers-b. false .What is NOT a key element of Confucianism? a. Relationships b. Risk c. Personal virtues d. Etiquette (policies, norms, & procedures) - Answers-b. Risk .Which is a true statement about Aristotelian ethics? a. Make the right choices by following rules or principles b. Seek pleasure c. It is easy to find the ethical middle ground d. Build character through good habits - Answers-d. Build character through good habits .All of the following are true statements about Confucianism EXCEPT: a. Advocates for the Golden Rule b. Promotes personal virtue or character c. Emphasizes that people are social creatures d. Forbids making a profit - Answers-d. Forbids making a profit .Which ethical perspective argues that decisions should be based on what does the most goof for the greatest number of people? a. Categorical Imperative b. Confucianism c. Altruism d. Utilitarianism - Answers-d. Utilitarianism .According to the Categorical Imperative, acts can be judged as moral or immoral based on their consequences. a. true - Answers-b. false .What is the goal for utilitarianism a. Pursue what is best for one's self b. Maximize the good effects or outcomes of decisions c. Define personal goals and virtues d. Maximize profits - Answers-b. Maximize the good effects or outcomes of decisions .Juanita sets limits on how much her employees use work computers for personal business. However, she does not completely ban personal use. She is following which ethical principle? a. The Golden Mean b. The Golden Rule c. What is right for one is right for all d. The difference principle - Answers-a. The Golden Mean .Which ethical perspective emphasizes choices based on duty? a. Kant's Categorical Imperative b. Confucianism c. Utilitarianism d. Justice as fairness theory - Answers-a. Kant's Categorical Imperative .Ethical _______ means applying multiple ethical approaches to solve the same problem. - Answers-Pluralism .1. _______ is the Chinese practice of favoring those with social connections a. Guanxi b. Li c. Etiquette d. None of the above - Answers-a. Guanxi .A boss bullying an employee is violating which ethical principle? a. The Golden Mean b. None of the above c. The Golden Rule d. Treating humanity as an end - Answers-d. Treating humanity as an end ._______ serves as the foundation for moral rights a. ethic of care b. justice as fairness c. Aristotelian d. Categorical Imperative - Answers-d. Categorical Imperative .Why should you practice ethical pluralism? a. Integrate multiple perspectives b. New insights for better decision-making c. All of the above d. Find a better solution to a dilemma - Answers-d. Find a better solution to a dilemma .The Categorical Imperative has been criticized for: a. Arguing that universal principles apply in every situation b. Being hard to remember c. Undermining the moral courage of decision makers d. Disrespecting the rights of individuals - Answers-a. Arguing that universal principles apply in every situation .In focusing on what's best for the group as a whole, utilitarianism discounts the worth of the individual. a. true b. false - Answers-a. True .____ and ___ play an important role in following through on ethical choices? a. Rewards, emotions b. Interest, resources c. Patience, social support d. Time, rewards - Answers-a. Rewards, emotions .Forgetting that we have violated moral rules is associated with which cognitive bias? a. Implicit prejudice b. Overestimating our ethically c. Forgiving our own unethical behavior d. Favoring members of our own group - Answers-c. Forgiving our own unethical behavior .If Makena wanted to grow in her ethical sensitivity, a positive step would be: a. Listen to others and how they handled their moral dilemmas b. Look for an innovative way to respond to a scenario c. Pay attention to her own feelings and emotions in a given scenario d. All of the above - Answers-d. All of the above .Which type of moral imagination is needed when society doesn't recognize the issue and actors are powerless? a. Compromise b. Coalition c. Coercion d. Creation - Answers-d. Creation .We are more likely to take notice of ethical issues when they involve people who are close to us. This is referred to as: a. Magnitude of consequences b. Social consensus c. Temporal immediacy d. Proximity - Answers-d. Proximity .Sam is angry about the wide gap between the wealthy and the poor in society. He is demonstrating which type of moral emotion a. Other-praising b. Other-suffering c. Self-conscious d. Other condemning - Answers-d. Other condemning .When a co-worker confronted Grady about the large discrepancy in the inventory list, he claimed, "the boss made me do it." This dissonance is an example of: a. Moral intensity b. Moral hypocrisy c. Moral disengagement d. Moral imagination - Answers-c. Moral disengagement .1. Which is a true statement about the role of emotion in moral decision-making a. Rely on emotion, not logic b. None of the above c. Use both cognition and emotion d. View emotion with suspicion - Answers-d. View emotion with suspicion .In the past, scholars and researchers did not include ___ as part of the moral decision-making process a. Logic b. Emotion c. Values d. Reason - Answers-b. Emotion .In _____, organizational members step outside their current frame of reference to assess and evaluate a. Moral imagination b. Moral intensity c. Moral proximity d. None of the above - Answers-a. Moral imagination .The forecasting team needed direction and decisions from their manager, Kathy. They were already 2 days overdue on the project deadline. Kathy didn't want to disappoint any of her colleagues and she was trying to people please all of her co-workers, even to the point of a late project. Which negative motivating factor did Kathy demonstrate? a. Insecurity

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
RST 255
Vak
RST 255

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

RST 255 FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS WITH
COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

The _______describes choosing the moral middle ground between extremes -
Answers-Golden Mean

.Respect for persons is the foundation of human rights
a. true
b. false - Answers-a. true

.The term "eudemonia" can be translated as "flourishing"
a. true
b. false - Answers-a. true

.Aristotle lays out specific rules for making ethical decisions.
a. true
b. false - Answers-b. false

.What is NOT a key element of Confucianism?
a. Relationships
b. Risk
c. Personal virtues
d. Etiquette (policies, norms, & procedures) - Answers-b. Risk

.Which is a true statement about Aristotelian ethics?
a. Make the right choices by following rules or principles
b. Seek pleasure
c. It is easy to find the ethical middle ground
d. Build character through good habits - Answers-d. Build character through good habits

.All of the following are true statements about Confucianism EXCEPT:
a. Advocates for the Golden Rule
b. Promotes personal virtue or character
c. Emphasizes that people are social creatures
d. Forbids making a profit - Answers-d. Forbids making a profit

.Which ethical perspective argues that decisions should be based on what does the
most goof for the greatest number of people?
a. Categorical Imperative
b. Confucianism
c. Altruism

,d. Utilitarianism - Answers-d. Utilitarianism

.According to the Categorical Imperative, acts can be judged as moral or immoral based
on their consequences.
a. true
b.false - Answers-b. false

.What is the goal for utilitarianism
a. Pursue what is best for one's self
b. Maximize the good effects or outcomes of decisions
c. Define personal goals and virtues
d. Maximize profits - Answers-b. Maximize the good effects or outcomes of decisions

.Juanita sets limits on how much her employees use work computers for personal
business. However, she does not completely ban personal use. She is following which
ethical principle?
a. The Golden Mean
b. The Golden Rule
c. What is right for one is right for all
d. The difference principle - Answers-a. The Golden Mean

.Which ethical perspective emphasizes choices based on duty?
a. Kant's Categorical Imperative
b. Confucianism
c. Utilitarianism
d. Justice as fairness theory - Answers-a. Kant's Categorical Imperative

.Ethical _______ means applying multiple ethical approaches to solve the same
problem. - Answers-Pluralism

.1. _______ is the Chinese practice of favoring those with social connections
a. Guanxi
b. Li
c. Etiquette
d. None of the above - Answers-a. Guanxi

.A boss bullying an employee is violating which ethical principle?
a. The Golden Mean
b. None of the above
c. The Golden Rule
d. Treating humanity as an end - Answers-d. Treating humanity as an end

._______ serves as the foundation for moral rights
a. ethic of care
b. justice as fairness
c. Aristotelian

, d. Categorical Imperative - Answers-d. Categorical Imperative

.Why should you practice ethical pluralism?
a. Integrate multiple perspectives
b. New insights for better decision-making
c. All of the above
d. Find a better solution to a dilemma - Answers-d. Find a better solution to a dilemma

.The Categorical Imperative has been criticized for:
a. Arguing that universal principles apply in every situation
b. Being hard to remember
c. Undermining the moral courage of decision makers
d. Disrespecting the rights of individuals - Answers-a. Arguing that universal principles
apply in every situation

.In focusing on what's best for the group as a whole, utilitarianism discounts the worth of
the individual.
a. true
b. false - Answers-a. True

.____ and ___ play an important role in following through on ethical choices?
a. Rewards, emotions
b. Interest, resources
c. Patience, social support
d. Time, rewards - Answers-a. Rewards, emotions

.Forgetting that we have violated moral rules is associated with which cognitive bias?
a. Implicit prejudice
b. Overestimating our ethically
c. Forgiving our own unethical behavior
d. Favoring members of our own group - Answers-c. Forgiving our own unethical
behavior

.If Makena wanted to grow in her ethical sensitivity, a positive step would be:
a. Listen to others and how they handled their moral dilemmas
b. Look for an innovative way to respond to a scenario
c. Pay attention to her own feelings and emotions in a given scenario
d. All of the above - Answers-d. All of the above

.Which type of moral imagination is needed when society doesn't recognize the issue
and actors are powerless?
a. Compromise
b. Coalition
c. Coercion
d. Creation - Answers-d. Creation

Geschreven voor

Instelling
RST 255
Vak
RST 255

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
26 januari 2025
Aantal pagina's
22
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€14,07
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
SmartStudyStuvia

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
SmartStudyStuvia Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
125
Laatst verkocht
10 maanden geleden
Smart Study Stuvia

My Goal is to help you achieve your desired grades by providing credible study materials I\'m happy to help you with quality documents On this page you will find quality study guides,Exams assignments, Research papers and Test Banks all verified correct . you\'ll find past and recent revised and verified study materials . Stay here and You\'ll find everything you need to pass !!! . I always ensure my documents are of high standards I am always available to assist 24/7 and answer any queries you may have . Be assured to get good grades and always leave a review after a purchase Refer a friend SUCCESS!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
0,0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen