Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

PATH 3610 MIDTERM 1 EXAM QUESTIONS WITH ACCURATE SOLUTIONS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
105
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
01-05-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

PATH 3610 MIDTERM 1 QUESTIONS WITH ACCURATE SOLUTIONS

Instelling
PATH 3610
Vak
PATH 3610

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

PATH 3610 : MIDTERM 1
QUESTIONS WITH ACCURATE
SOLUTIONS



Which of the following microscopic features is the best indicator of
necrosis?



a. cytoplasmic swelling

b. blurring and/or loss of cellular outlines

c. nuclear pyknosis, karyorrhexis or karyolysis -- Answer ✔✔ c



Which of the following is not a post-mortem change?



a. hemorrhage

b. rigor mortis

c. settling of blood in dependent parts, termed "lividity" -- Answer ✔✔ a



Local death of a cell or cells due to injury is known as:



a. ischemia

,b. necrosis

c. Infarction -- Answer ✔✔ b



Which of the following is not true of jaundice?



a. yellow discolouration of connective tissues occurs

b. it is a disease of the liver

c. it can occur secondary to widespread hemolysis of red blood cells --
Answer ✔✔ b



The switch of cells from aerobic to anaerobic metabolism can cause:



a. stabilization of organelle membranes

b. damage to lysosomal membranes, potentially worsening cell injury

c. acetic acid production -- Answer ✔✔ b



Which of the following is not a cause of impaired cell energy
production?



a. hyperglycemia

b. respiratory obstruction or disease

c. uncoupling of oxidative phosphorylation -- Answer ✔✔ a

,Apoptosis refers to:



a. shrunken nuclei seen in necrosis

b. programmed cell death to remove "old" cells

c. lysis of cells caused by membrane injury -- Answer ✔✔ b



Swelling of mitochondria caused by impaired cell energy production
can cause:



a. cloudy or vacuolar cytoplasmic changes

b. increased oxidative phosphorylation

c. acceleration of ATP synthesis -- Answer ✔✔ a



Free radicals generated within cells are unstable and can lead to:



a. stabilization of lipid membranes

b. breaking down of protein cross-links

c. degradation of nucleic acids -- Answer ✔✔ c



Number 10. Alcohol comsumption can lead to fatty liver changes by:



a. decreasing hepatic oxidation of triglycerides

, b. decreasing mobilization of adipose tissue due to increased caloric
(alcohol) intake

c. induction of enzymes to increase fatty acid conversion into
triglycerides -- Answer ✔✔ c



The release of cytoplasmic enzymes from necrotic cells may be useful
diagnostically. T/F -- Answer ✔✔ T



Bilirubin is:



a. lipid soluble when conjugated

b. water soluble when conjugated

c. conjugated in the kidney for excretion in the urine -- Answer ✔✔ b



Agents such as radiation, mutagenic drugs and viruses can lead to
acquired DNA abnormalities.

Damage to cells such as blood cell precursors in the bone marrow is
the result of:



a. failed synthesis of structural proteins

b. failure of growth regulating proteins

c. interference with mitosis -- Answer ✔✔



Starvation can lead to a fatty liver. T/F -- Answer ✔✔ T

Geschreven voor

Instelling
PATH 3610
Vak
PATH 3610

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
1 mei 2025
Aantal pagina's
105
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€13,55
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Betatutors Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
21
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
2060
Laatst verkocht
2 dagen geleden
REALEXAMS

4,0

3 beoordelingen

5
1
4
1
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen