Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CPCE EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
135
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
14-05-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

CPCE EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS.

Instelling
CPCE
Vak
CPCE

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CPCE EXAM PRACTICE
QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS




1) In Freud's psychodynamic theory instincts are emphasized. Erik
Erikson is an ego psychologist. Ego psychologists...

A) Emphasize the id processes
B) Refute the concept of the superego
C) Believe in man's powers of reasoning to control behavior
D) Are sometimes known as radical behaviorists -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ C) Believe in man's powers of reasoning to
control behavior



2) The only psychoanalyst who created a developmental theory which
encompasses the entire life span was...

A) Erik Erikson
B) Milton H. Erickson
C) A.A. Brill
D) Jean Piaget, who created the four stage theory -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ A) Erik Erikson

, Has 8 stages representing a psychosocial crisis/turning point.
Final stage does not begin until age 60



3) Freud's stages are psychosexual while Erik Erikson's stages are...

A) Psychometric
B) Psychodiagnostic
C) Psychopharmacological
D) Psychosocial -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) Psychosocial



4) The statement, "the ego is dependent on the id," would most likely
reflect the work of...

A) Erik Erikson
B) Sigmund Freud, who created the psychodynamic theory
C) Jay Haley
D) Arnold Lazarus, William Perry and Robert Kegan -- Correct
Answer ✔✔ B) Sigmund Freud
(In Freudian theory, the id=the pleasure principle. Erikson
emphasizes the power of control. Haley is known for strategic and
problem-solving therapy. Lazaras is pioneer in behavior therapy.



5) Robert Perry -- Correct Answer ✔✔ -Known for ideas related to adult
cognitive development
-Stresses dualistic thinking (conceptualize things as good or bad
and right or wrong)
-Enter adulthood and move into relativistic thinking (ability to
perceive that not everything is right or wrong)



6) Jean Piaget's idiographic approach created his theory with four
stages. The correct order from stage 1 to stage 4 is....

, A) formal operations, concrete operations, preoperations,
sensorimotor
B) Formal operations, preoperations, concrete operations,
sensorimotor
C) Sensorimotor, preoperations, concrete operations, formal
operations
D) Concrete operations, sensorimotor, preoperations, formal
operations -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) Sensorimotor,
preoperations, concrete operations, formal operations



7) Ideographics -- Correct Answer ✔✔ Examine individuals (not groups)
in depth



8) Some behavioral scientists have been critical of Jean Piaget's
developmental research inasmuch as...



A) he utilized the t test too frequently
B) He failed to check for Type 1 or alpha errors
C) He worked primarily with minority children
D) His findings were often derived from observing his own
children -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) His findings were often
derived from observing his own children



9) A tall skinny pitcher of water is emptied into a small squatty pitcher.
A child indicates that she feels the small pitcher has less water. The
child has not yet mastered...
A) Symbolic schema
B) Conservation
C) Androgynous psychosocial issues
D) Trust vs. mistrust -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) Conservation

, (The notion that a substance's weight, mass and volume remain
the same event if it changes shape. Child masters conservation
at concrete operational stage (7-11 years old)



10) In Piagetian literature, conservation would most likely refer to...
A) Volume or mass
B) Defenses of the ego
C) The sensorimotor intelligence stage
D) A specific psychosexual stage of life -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A)
Volume or mass



11) A child masters conservation in the Piatetian stage known as..
A) Formal operations (12+)
B) Concrete operations (7-11)
C) Preoperations (2-7)
D) Sensorimotor (birth-2) -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) Concrete
operations (7-11)
(Conservation and Concrete both begin with "c")



12) ________ expanded on Piaget's conceptualization of moral
development...
A) Erik Erikson
B) Lev Vygotsky
C) Lawrence Kohlberg
D) John B. Watson -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) Kohlberg
(Vygotsky said stages unfold due to educational intervention)
(Kohlberg's theory of moral development)



13) According to Jean Piaget, a child masters the concept of
reversibility in the third stage, known as concrete operations or
concrete operational thought. This notion suggests...

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CPCE
Vak
CPCE

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
14 mei 2025
Aantal pagina's
135
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€12,69
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Betatutors Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
20
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
2060
Laatst verkocht
3 dagen geleden
REALEXAMS

4,0

3 beoordelingen

5
1
4
1
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen