Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

MOC FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS WITH 100% ACCURATE SOLUTIONS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
27
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
16-05-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

MOC FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS WITH 100% ACCURATE SOLUTIONS

Instelling
MOC
Vak
MOC

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

MOC FINAL EXAM QUESTIONS WITH 100% ACCURATE
SOLUTIONS




1) The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (USDHHS) is the most
important federal actor in health care. What are some of the other federal agencies
with major health services roles?
A) Department of Veterans Affairs
B) Department of Treasury and Taxation
C) Department of Corrections and Law
D) Department of Agriculture and Taxation -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A.
Department of Veterans Affairs



2) An example of what the CDC would evaluate is:
A) A toxic spill on a state highway
B) An outbreak of rubella at a school
C) A flu shot clinic at a pharmaceutical company
D) An outbreak of respiratory syncytial virus in a neonatal intensive care unit
-- Correct Answer ✔✔ B. An outbreak of rubella at a school



3) NIOSH is:
A) The agency that works closely with TJC and hospital accreditation
B) A local agency that coordinates patient care and patient services
C) A state agency that is part of the CDC in the USDHHS
D) The federal agency responsible for conducting research and making
recommendations for the prevention of work-related injury -- Correct

, Answer ✔✔ D. The federal agency responsible for conducting research
and making recommendations for the prevention of work-related injury



4) After a job interview, the RN should:
A) Write a note to thank the person for the interview
B) An e-mail is best to send a thank you
C) Call the nurse manager to say thank you
D) Call human resources if you have not heard from the hospital in 1 week --
Correct Answer ✔✔ A. Write a note to thank the person for the
interview



5) Some states have passed legislation that requires a nurse to have obtained a certain
number of contact hours of continuing education to renew a nursing license. What
question should the RN ask at an interview?
A) What amount of funds will the hospital pay for continuing education?
B) Will the hospital pay for internal and external education?
C) How many contact hours does a nurse need in a particular state?
D) All of the above are correct -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. All of the above
are correct



6) Which of the following policies includes actions to promote the health of individual
citizens, such as health promotion reimbursements to vaccinate all children?
A) Public
B) Institutional
C) Social
D) Health -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. Health



7) Which of the following committees focuses on the definition of standards, policies,
and procedures for clinical practice and care delivery across the institution?
A) Practice and standards
B) Safety
C) Infection control

, D) Shared governance -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. Practice and standards



8) What is true regarding returning to college for a Bachelor of Science in Nursing
(BSN)?
A) Some hospitals will pay for the tuition
B) Most hospitals require the RN to have a BSN
C) Some hospitals do not require a diploma school graduate to obtain a BSN
D) Both A and B are correct -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. Both A and B are
correct



9) A résumé is different from a curriculum vitae in that:
A) A résumé is a summary of academic and work history
B) A curriculum vitae is a summary of academic and work history
C) A résumé is usually used in academia
D) A curriculum vitae is education and skills -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A. A
résumé is a summary of academic and work history



10) What are the major arenas of political action in nursing?
A) Workplace and government
B) Professional organizations
C) Community
D) All are correct -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. All are correct



11) Issues of importance during the 2019 federal legislative calendar include the
following:
A) Reducing gun violence and the opioid crisis
B) Nursing shortage and environmental issues
C) Appropriate staffing and workplace health and safety
D) All of the above -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D. All of the above



12) The reasons that nurses act to influence policy are usually related to:

Geschreven voor

Instelling
MOC
Vak
MOC

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
16 mei 2025
Aantal pagina's
27
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€12,21
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Betatutors Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
20
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
2060
Laatst verkocht
12 uur geleden
REALEXAMS

4,0

3 beoordelingen

5
1
4
1
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen