Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CSIA Exam – Questions With Accurate Solutions (A+)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
26
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
26-07-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

CSIA Exam – Questions With Accurate Solutions (A+)

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CSIA Exam – Questions With Accurate Solutions (A+)

If you encounter a down drafting chimney , you should NOT :

A) open doors and windows in the home
B) ask the homeowner to turn off air conditioners and fans
C) seal the face of the opening
D) insert the vacuum hose Correct Answer - B) ask the homeowner to
turn off air conditioners and fans (we think)

Utilize some type of protective sleeve around ____ rods to prevent becoming
entangled.
A) fiberglass
B) spinning
C) rattan
D) metal Correct Answer - B) spinning

Barometric damper's are used to:
A) prevent excessive draft in appliances
B) reduce flow
C) minimize the stack effect
D) eliminate wind induced downdraft Correct Answer - A) Prevent
excessive draft in appliances

A catalytic combustor works to lower the ignition temperature of the escaping
gases to approximately:
A) 212°F
B) 500°F
C) 1100°F
D) 1700°F Correct Answer - B) 500°F

Position the base of the ladder 1 foot from the building for every ____ feet of
vertical height between the base and the roof contact point.
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4 Correct Answer - D) 4

What does readily accessible areas mean in the chimney inspection process?

,A) areas that can be reached for inspection or maintenance without the use of
tools or ladders.
B) areas that are assessable when panels are removed
C) areas that can easily be opened, removed, or destroyed for inspection
purposes
D) inspections that can easily be performed using roof access and safety gear
Correct Answer - A) areas that can be reached for inspection or
maintenance without the use of tools or ladders

Buckled interior baffles on a woodstove can:
A) admit access air
B) eliminate a flow reversal
C) inhibit the flow of gases out of the stove
D) reduce emissions Correct Answer - C) inhibit the flow of gasses out of
the stove

What level of inspection required every time you sweep a chimney?
A) level I
B) level II
C) level III
D) level IV Correct Answer - A) Level I

The standard for solid fuel type room heaters is:
A) UL 103
B) UL 1482
C) UL 1777
D) UL 737 Correct Answer - B) UL 1482

The standard for factory built chimneys is:
A) UL 103
B) UL 127
C) UL 441
D) UL 641 Correct Answer - A) UL 103

The combustion process is referred to as the:
A) fire triangle
B) fire pyramid
C) square fire theory
D) fire tetrahedron Correct Answer - D) fire tetrahedron

, Which of the following is a factor leading to greater creosote accumulation?
A) higher smoke density
B) better insulated chimneys
C) smaller flues
D) smaller fuel loads Correct Answer - A) higher smoke density

At a minimum how much higher does a chimney need to me than any point
within 10 feet of the chimney?
A) 12 inches
B) 24 inches
C) 36 inches
D) 48 inches Correct Answer - B) 24 inches

OSHA requires that a ladder extend ____ inches above the point of contact with
the roof.
A) 12
B) 24
C) 36
D) 48 Correct Answer - C) 36

The three types of heat transfer are:
A) conduction, latent and radiation
B) radiation, convection, and sensible
C) sensible, radiant, and thermal
D) radiation, conduction, and convection Correct Answer - D) radiation,
conduction, convection

During a level I inspection you would not be expected to make a note of ____ in
your report.
a) broken appliance parts
B) evidence of a smoking fireplace
C) lack of a fire stop
D) inadequate floor protection Correct Answer - C) lack of a fire stop

The type of inspection performed shall be based on the:
A) circumstances that give rise to the inspection
B) date of construction
C) degree of access required to complete the inspection

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
26 juli 2025
Aantal pagina's
26
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€21,63
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
SharpGrades Bournemouth University (London)
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
631
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
467
Documenten
6585
Laatst verkocht
3 weken geleden
Smart notes. Better grades.

SharpGrades provides clear, well-structured, and exam-focused study materials designed to help students understand concepts quickly and improve academic performance. All notes are carefully organized, concise, and aligned with course requirements to save time and support effective studying.

4,2

119 beoordelingen

5
68
4
21
3
17
2
7
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen