Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Millwright Rigging & Lifting Math with Complete Solutions (2025/2026) – Full Exam Preparation Guide

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
16
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-10-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

This document offers a complete set of math problems and fully worked solutions focused on rigging and lifting calculations for the Millwright exam. It covers topics such as load weight estimation, sling angle calculations, center of gravity, and mechanical advantage formulas. Perfect for exam preparation or trade apprentices, it provides clear explanations and practical examples to help students master every aspect of rigging math.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Millwright Rigging & Lifting Math With
Complete Solutions 100% 2024
The breaking strength of rope is

a. force needed to pull rope

b. force needed to tear rope

c. force needed to break the rope

d. force needed to stretch rope - correct answer c. force needed to break the rope



Traction grade wire rope has a breaking load of __________ tons per square inch
a. 110-190

b. 50-60
c. 45-90

d. 80-90 - correct answer d. 80-90



Special improved plow grade wire rope has a breaking load of _________ tons per square inch

a. 120-130
b. 50-60

c. 45-90

d. 80-90 - correct answer a. 120-130



A core is built into a wire rope to ?

a. hold shape

b. conform to manufacturers specs

c. supports strands and maintain shape

d. stiffen rope - correct answer c. supports strands and maintain shape



Fibre cores are usually made from ________ but can be made from synthetic rope or polypropylene.

,a. sisal
b. silca

c. rubber
d. sodium - correct answer b. sisal



What type of rope is used when rope is subject to sudden heavy loads, crushing or heat?

a. IWTC

b. ICDT

c. IWRT

d. IWRC - correct answer d. IWRC



Independent Wire Rope Cores

or
WRC wire rope cores



Lay refers to the direction in which the rope are twisted together. The term lay length refers to the
___________ along the rope in which a strand makes one revalution

a. size
b. distance

c. direction
d. angle - correct answer b. distance



This consists of a number of wires twisted to the left around a small core to form each of six strands.
These strands are then twisted to the right around the main core to form the final rope

a. Lang lay

b. Left lay

c. Center lay

d. Right lay - correct answer d. Right lay

, This consists of wires twisted to the right and then the strands twisted to the left to produce the rope
a. Lang lay

b. Left lay
c. Center lay

d. Right lay - correct answer b. left lay



This consists of wires or strands twisted in the same direction.

a. Lang lay

b. Left lay

c. Center lay

d. Lang lay - correct answer d. lang lay



-Disadvantages include
both ends need fastened to prevent unraveling

-must not be used in single part lift or with swivels
-cannot be used with slings and does not resist cutting



Is more flexible has more area in contact with drum spools



Wire ropes are classified by 4 factors



number of ropes

number of strands

type of core

the lay - correct answer Wire ropes are classified by 4 factors



number of ropes

number of strands

type of core

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 oktober 2025
Aantal pagina's
16
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€10,54
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TopGradeSolutions Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
94
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
9
Documenten
13246
Laatst verkocht
8 uur geleden
TOPGRADESOLUTIONS

Here we offer revised study materials to elevate your educational outcomes. We have verified learning materials (Research, Exams Questions and answers, Assignments, notes etc) for different courses guaranteed to boost your academic results. We are dedicated to offering you the best services and you are encouraged to inquire further assistance from our end if need be. Having a wide knowledge in Nursing, trust us to take care of your Academic materials and your remaining duty will just be to Excel. Remember to give us a review, it is key for us to understand our clients satisfaction. We highly appreciate clients who always come back for more of the study content we offer, you are extremely valued. All the best.

Lees meer Lees minder
4,9

171 beoordelingen

5
159
4
7
3
4
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen