Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ACCOUNTING 3300 SOLVED QUESTIONS PRACTICE SOLUTION FULL SOLUTION VIEW AHEAD EXAM GUARANTEED TO PASS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
38
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
24-10-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

ACCOUNTING 3300 SOLVED QUESTIONS PRACTICE SOLUTION FULL SOLUTION VIEW AHEAD EXAM GUARANTEED TO PASS

Instelling
ACCOUNTING 3300
Vak
ACCOUNTING 3300

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ACCOUNTING 3300 SOLVED QUESTIONS
PRACTICE SOLUTION FULL SOLUTION VIEW
AHEAD EXAM GUARANTEED TO PASS



◉A soundly developed conceptual framework of concepts and
objectives should
a.) increase financial statement users' understanding of and confidence in
financial reporting.
b.) enhance comparability among companies' financial statements.
c.) allow new and emerging practical problems to be more quickly
solved.
d.) All of these answer choices are correct. Ans: D


◉Which of the following is not true concerning a conceptual framework
in accounting?
a.) It should be a basis for standard-setting.
b.) It should allow practical problems to be solved more quickly by
reference to it.
c.) It should be based on fundamental truths that are derived from the
laws of nature.
d.) All of these answer choices are true. Ans: C

,◉What is a purpose of having a conceptual framework?
a.) To enable the profession to more quickly solve emerging practical
problems.
b.) To provide a foundation from which to build more useful standards.
c.) Neither a nor b.
d.) To enable the profession to more quickly solve emerging practical
problems and to provide a foundation from which to build more useful
standards. Ans: D


◉Which of the following is not a benefit associated with the FASB
Conceptual Framework Project?
a.) A conceptual framework should increase financial statement users'
understanding of and confidence in financial reporting.
b.) Practical problems should be more quickly solvable by reference to
an existing conceptual framework.
c.) A coherent set of accounting standards and rules should result.
d.) Business entities will need far less assistance from accountants
because the financial reporting process will be quite easy to apply. Ans:
D


◉In the conceptual framework for financial reporting, what provides
"the why"--the purpose of accounting?
a.) Recognition, measurement, and disclosure concepts such as
assumptions, principles, and constraints

,b.) Qualitative characteristics of accounting information
c.) Elements of financial statements
d.) Objective of financial reporting Ans: D


◉The underlying theme of the conceptual framework is
a.) decision usefulness.
b.) understandability.
c.) faithful representation.
d.) comparability. Ans: A


◉The objective of general-purpose financial reporting is to provide
financial information about a reporting entity to each of the following
except
a.) potential equity investors.
b.) potential lenders.
c.) present investors.
d.) All of these answers are correct. Ans: D


◉What is the primary objective of financial reporting as indicated in the
conceptual framework?
a.) Provide information that is useful to those making investing and
credit decisions.
b.) Provide information that is useful to management.

, c.) Provide information about those investing in the entity.
d.) All of these answer choices are correct. Ans: A


◉If the LIFO inventory method was used last period, it should be used
for the current and following periods because of
a.) comparability.
b.) materiality.
c.) timeliness.
d.) verifiability. Ans: A


◉What is the following is a characteristic describing the primary quality
of relevance?
a.) Predictive value.
b.) Materiality.
c.) Verifiability.
d.) Understandability. Ans: A


◉Which of the following is a fundamental quality of useful accounting
information?
a.) Comparability.
b.) Relevance.
c.) Neutrality.
d.) Materiality. Ans: B

Geschreven voor

Instelling
ACCOUNTING 3300
Vak
ACCOUNTING 3300

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
24 oktober 2025
Aantal pagina's
38
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€11,07
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
FocusFile7 Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
156
Lid sinds
10 maanden
Aantal volgers
4
Documenten
41161
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
FocusFile7

Welcome to FocusFile, your inspiring hub for academic excellence! Just like your favorite café where every sip brings comfort, FocusFile is designed to be your go to space for clear thinking, deep focus, and study success. Here at FocusFile, I believe learning isn’t just about cramming it’s about clarity, growth, and building the confidence to conquer any challenge. That’s why you’ll find a handpicked collection of top notch, easy to digest study materials, smart summaries, and guides tailored to a wide range of subjects and learning styles. Whether you're gearing up for exams, brushing up on class notes, or just need that extra push, FocusFile has you covered. From quick-reference sheets to deep-dive notes, there’s something here for every learner whether you're a visual thinker, a bullet-point lover, or someone who thrives on quick, impactful insights. Think of FocusFile as your academic sanctuary, a place where productivity meets peace of mind. So grab your favorite drink, settle in, and let’s sharpen your focus and fuel your success, one file at a time. Thanks for making FocusFile your study partner. Let’s unlock your full potential together!

Lees meer Lees minder
3,8

18 beoordelingen

5
6
4
4
3
7
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen