Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NURS 5433 FINAL UPLOADED EXAM 2025

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
24
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
13-11-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NURS 5433 NURS 5433 FINAL UPLOADED EXAM 2025 Diagnosis for Pre Diabetes Fasting Blood Glucose (FBG) Range - ANSWER-100-125 mg/dL Diagnosis for Pre Diabetes HbA1c (Range) - ANSWER-5.7% to 6.4% Diagnosis for Pre Diabetes 2 hour OGTT (Range) - ANSWER-140-199 mg/dL (after 75g load) Diabetes diagnosis What is the level of the Random Blood Glucose for someone diagnosed with diabetics? A. Greater than or equal to 100 mg/dL B. Greater than or equal to 126 mg/dL C. Greater than or equal to 140 mg/dL D. Greater than or equal to 200 mg/dL - ANSWER-D. Greater than or equal to 200 mg/dL Diabetes diagnosis What is the level of the Fasting Blood Glucose for someone diagnosed with diabetics? A. Greater than or equal to 100 mg/dL B. Greater than or equal to 126 mg/dL C. Greater than or equal to 140 mg/dL D. Greater than or equal to 200 mg/dL - ANSWER-B. Greater than or equal to 126 mg/dL Diabetes diagnosis What is the level of the A1c for someone diagnosed with diabetics? A. Greater than or equal to 5.7 % B. Greater than or equal to 6.0 % C. Greater than or equal to 6.5 % D. Greater than or equal to 8.0 % - ANSWER-C. Greater than or equal to 6.5 % Which of the following patients is a good candidate for Metformin for Type 2 Diabetes? A. 70 year old woman on dialysis B. 45 year old man struggling with binge drinking C. A pregnant women with gestational diabetes NURS 5433 NURS 5433 D. 75 year old overweight man who smokes cigarettes - ANSWER-D. 75 year old overweight man who smokes cigarettes Perry is considering taking Glimepiride for his diabetes management. Which of the following is important to know prior to taking the medication? SATA A. Can cause weight loss B. Can cause weight gain C. Can cause hypoglycemia D. Okay for patients with kidney failure to use E. Contraindicated in patients with a Sulfa allergy - ANSWER-B. Can cause weight gain C. Can cause hypoglycemia E. Contraindicated in patients with a Sulfa allergy Which of the following diabetic patients is a good candidate for the medication Empagliflozin? A. A 40 year old man with a GFR of 45 B. A 50 year old woman who struggles with UTIs C. A 30 year old woman on birth control who gets frequent yeast infections D. A 28 year old women with gestational diabetes - ANSWER-A. A 40 year old man with a GFR of 45 Renal benefits When diagnosing Metabolic Syndrome how many of the 5 criteria are required? - ANSWER-3 or more of the 5 criteria Diagnostic Criteria for Metabolic Syndrome Waist Circumference (men) ___ inches Waist Circumference (women) ___ inches - ANSWER-40 men 35 women Diagnostic Criteria for Metabolic Syndrome Triglycerides ___ mg/dL - ANSWER-150 Diagnostic Criteria for Metabolic Syndrome HDL Cholesterol ___ mg/dL (men) ___ mg/dL (women) - ANSWER- 40 mg/dL (men) 50 mg/dL (women) Diagnostic Criteria for Metabolic Syndrome Blood Pressure Greater than or equal to ______ mmHg - ANSWER-130/85 NURS 5433 NURS 5433 Diagnostic Criteria for Metabolic Syndrome Fasting Blood Glucose ___ mg/dL - ANSWER-Fasting Blood Glucose 100 mg/dL Carpal Tunnel is compression of which nerve? - ANSWER-median nerve Which of the following test and signs can be used to diagnose Carpal Tunnel? SATA A. Talar Test B. Tinel Sign C. External rotation test D. Phalen's Test E. Manuel Compression F. Hand Elevation Test - ANSWER-B. Tinel Sign D. Phalen's Test E. Manuel Compression F. Hand Elevation Test Nerve conduction study can also confirm median nerve compression, True or False? - ANSWER-True The Finkelstein Test is associate with which of the following musculoskeletal issues? A. Carpal Tunnel B. Epicondylitis C. ACL injury D. De Quervains Tenosynovitis - ANSWER-D. De Quervains Tenosynovitis What are the three special test done to test for an ACL Injury? - ANSWER-Lachman Test Pivot Shift Test Anterior Drawer Test What is mechanism of injury in an ACL tear? A. Hyperextension while squatting B. Hyperinflation while running C. Twisting and hyperflexion D. Twisting and hypertension - ANSWER-D. Twisting and hypertension Patient is taking Alendronate to treat her osteoporosis. Which of the following patient education should be given to avoid side effects? NURS 5433 NURS 5433 A. Lay down for 30-60 mins after taking the med B. Sit up for 30-60 mins after taking the med C. It's important to take a "drug holiday" from the medication and you can do so whenever you feel it's necessary D. Take this medication with an NSAID to avoid pain - ANSWER-B. Sit up for 30-60 mins after taking the med McMurray Test, Thessaly's Test, and Apleys Test are all done to assess for injury of the? - ANSWER-Meniscus A patient with a torn Meniscus will still be able to squat, True or False? - ANSWER False Squat test: inability to squat may indicate meniscus tear Which of the following medication are considered First Line for Osteoarthritis? A. NSAIDs B. Proton pump inhibitors C. Acetaminophen D. Opioids E. Intra-articular steroids - ANSWER-A. NSAIDs Why may PPIs need to be added to a patient regimen for osteoarthritis? - ANSWER The used of NSAIDS as first line treatment may cause GI complications like ulcers, PPI can help protect the lining of the GI What is the GOLD STANDARD diagnostic for Osteoporosis? - ANSWER-DEXA scan Why would we do a DEXA scan to diagnose Osteoporosis? A. To measure the patient body fat percentage B. To measure the patients muscle mass C. To measure the patients bone mineral density - ANSWER-C. To measure the patients bone mineral density Which of the following patients should be screened for osteoporosis? SATA A. 50 year old female B. 60 year old smoker C. 70 year old male D. 66 year old female E. 55 year old on prednisone for RA - ANSWER-B. 60 year old smoker C. 70 year old male D. 66 year old female E. 55 year old on prednisone for RA NURS 5433 NURS 5433 What does the Fracture Risk Assessment tool (FRAX) calculate? A. Risk of getting osteoporosis B. When to obtain a DEXA Scan C. 10 year probability of a major osteoporotic fracture or hip fracture alone D. 20 year probability of a major osteoporotic fracture or hip fracture alone - ANSWER C. 10 year probability of a major osteoporotic fracture or hip fracture alone How much vitamin D do all osteoporosis patients need? A. 500 - 1000 IU daily B. IU daily C. IU daily D. IU daily - ANSWER-D. IU daily You have a patient with significant Osteoporosis. Which is the following drugs are used to treat osteoporosis and stimulate bone growth? A. Teriparatide B. Denosumab C. Raloxifene D. Alendronate - ANSWER-A. Teriparatide Patient is complaining about low back pain and sciatica. The patellar reflex on the right is decreased. Which nerve innervation does this correspond with? A. L1-L3 B. S1 C. L3-L4 D. L2-L3 - ANSWER-C. L3-L4 Muscle Movement and Nerve Root Innervation iliopsoas - ANSWER-L2-L4 Muscle Movement and Nerve Root Innervation Hip Abductors - ANSWER-L4-S1 Muscle Movement and Nerve Root Innervation Hip Adductors - ANSWER-L2 - L4 Muscle Movement and Nerve Root Innervation Quadriceps - ANSWER-L2-L4 Muscle Movement and Nerve Root Innervation NURS 5433 Dorsiflexors - ANSWER-L4-L5 Muscle Movement and Nerve Root Innervation Hamstrings - ANSWER-L4-L5 Muscle Movement and Nerve Root Innervation Gluteus Max - ANSWER-S1 Muscle Movement and Nerve Root In

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NURS 5433



NURS 5433 FINAL UPLOADED EXAM
2025
Diagnosis for Pre Diabetes
Fasting Blood Glucose (FBG) Range - ANSWER-100-125 mg/dL

Diagnosis for Pre Diabetes
HbA1c (Range) - ANSWER-5.7% to 6.4%

Diagnosis for Pre Diabetes
2 hour OGTT (Range) - ANSWER-140-199 mg/dL (after 75g load)

Diabetes diagnosis
What is the level of the Random Blood Glucose for someone diagnosed with diabetics?

A. Greater than or equal to 100 mg/dL
B. Greater than or equal to 126 mg/dL
C. Greater than or equal to 140 mg/dL
D. Greater than or equal to 200 mg/dL - ANSWER-D. Greater than or equal to 200
mg/dL

Diabetes diagnosis
What is the level of the Fasting Blood Glucose for someone diagnosed with diabetics?

A. Greater than or equal to 100 mg/dL
B. Greater than or equal to 126 mg/dL
C. Greater than or equal to 140 mg/dL
D. Greater than or equal to 200 mg/dL - ANSWER-B. Greater than or equal to 126
mg/dL

Diabetes diagnosis
What is the level of the A1c for someone diagnosed with diabetics?

A. Greater than or equal to 5.7 %
B. Greater than or equal to 6.0 %
C. Greater than or equal to 6.5 %
D. Greater than or equal to 8.0 % - ANSWER-C. Greater than or equal to 6.5 %

Which of the following patients is a good candidate for Metformin for Type 2 Diabetes?

A. 70 year old woman on dialysis
B. 45 year old man struggling with binge drinking
C. A pregnant women with gestational diabetes

NURS 5433

,NURS 5433


D. 75 year old overweight man who smokes cigarettes - ANSWER-D. 75 year old
overweight man who smokes cigarettes

Perry is considering taking Glimepiride for his diabetes management. Which of the
following is important to know prior to taking the medication? SATA

A. Can cause weight loss
B. Can cause weight gain
C. Can cause hypoglycemia
D. Okay for patients with kidney failure to use
E. Contraindicated in patients with a Sulfa allergy - ANSWER-B. Can cause weight gain
C. Can cause hypoglycemia
E. Contraindicated in patients with a Sulfa allergy

Which of the following diabetic patients is a good candidate for the medication
Empagliflozin?

A. A 40 year old man with a GFR of 45
B. A 50 year old woman who struggles with UTIs
C. A 30 year old woman on birth control who gets frequent yeast infections
D. A 28 year old women with gestational diabetes - ANSWER-A. A 40 year old man with
a GFR of 45

Renal benefits

When diagnosing Metabolic Syndrome how many of the 5 criteria are required? -
ANSWER-3 or more of the 5 criteria

Diagnostic Criteria for Metabolic Syndrome

Waist Circumference (men) ___ inches
Waist Circumference (women) ___ inches - ANSWER-40 men
35 women

Diagnostic Criteria for Metabolic Syndrome
Triglycerides > ___ mg/dL - ANSWER-150

Diagnostic Criteria for Metabolic Syndrome
HDL Cholesterol

< ___ mg/dL (men)
< ___ mg/dL (women) - ANSWER-< 40 mg/dL (men)
< 50 mg/dL (women)

Diagnostic Criteria for Metabolic Syndrome
Blood Pressure Greater than or equal to ___\___ mmHg - ANSWER-130/85

NURS 5433

, NURS 5433



Diagnostic Criteria for Metabolic Syndrome

Fasting Blood Glucose
> ___ mg/dL - ANSWER-Fasting Blood Glucose
> 100 mg/dL

Carpal Tunnel is compression of which nerve? - ANSWER-median nerve

Which of the following test and signs can be used to diagnose Carpal Tunnel? SATA

A. Talar Test
B. Tinel Sign
C. External rotation test
D. Phalen's Test
E. Manuel Compression
F. Hand Elevation Test - ANSWER-B. Tinel Sign
D. Phalen's Test
E. Manuel Compression
F. Hand Elevation Test

Nerve conduction study can also confirm median nerve compression, True or False? -
ANSWER-True

The Finkelstein Test is associate with which of the following musculoskeletal issues?

A. Carpal Tunnel
B. Epicondylitis
C. ACL injury
D. De Quervains Tenosynovitis - ANSWER-D. De Quervains Tenosynovitis

What are the three special test done to test for an ACL Injury? - ANSWER-Lachman
Test
Pivot Shift Test
Anterior Drawer Test

What is mechanism of injury in an ACL tear?

A. Hyperextension while squatting
B. Hyperinflation while running
C. Twisting and hyperflexion
D. Twisting and hypertension - ANSWER-D. Twisting and hypertension

Patient is taking Alendronate to treat her osteoporosis. Which of the following patient
education should be given to avoid side effects?



NURS 5433

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
13 november 2025
Aantal pagina's
24
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€31,55
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
AlexScorer
2,5
(2)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
AlexScorer Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
9
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
1814
Laatst verkocht
3 weken geleden
Best Scorers Review Guide

Hesitate not to get 100% Recent updated and Verified Documents .Total Guarantee to success

2,5

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen