Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

SPLUNK ADMIN EXAM QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
21
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
28-11-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

SPLUNK ADMIN EXAM QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS

Instelling
SPLUNK ADMIN
Vak
SPLUNK ADMIN

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

SPLUNK ADMIN EXAM QUESTIONS
WITH CORRECT ANSWERS

Which layer receives and stores data from forwarders, and searches data in response
to user requests?

a) Searching
b) Indexing/Parsing
c) Inputs - Answer- b) Indexing/Parsing

Which layer monitors data sources and forwards data, and is the best practice method
for data collection?

a) Searching
b) Indexing/Parsing
c) Inputs - Answer- c) Inputs


What type of architecture is best for testing, POCs, personal use or learning?

a) Single-server, standalone
b) Basic
c) Distributed - Answer- a) Single-server, standalone

What type of architecture provides the best options for scaling in a variety of ways?

a) Single-server, standalone
b) Basic
c) Distributed - Answer- c) Distributed

Which of the following is NOT true about the index data integrity check?

a) It provides a way to validate that data has not been tampered with after indexing.
b) It produces calculated hash files for auditing and legal purposes.
c) It protects data in-flight from forwarders.
d) It works on the index level (including clustering). - Answer- c) It protects data in-flight
from forwarders.

Which of the following are true?

,a) High-volume indexes should have up to 10 hot buckets
b) New indexes default to 3 hot buckets
c) If it is likely an index will receive events that are not in time-sequence order, you
should increase the number of hot buckets.
d) Incorrect retention settings can cause premature bucket rotation or even stop Splunk.
- Answer- All


Which installer will you use to install the Search Head?

a) Splunk Enterprise
b) Splunk Universal Forwarder - Answer- a) Splunk Enterprise

When you install Splunk on a Windows OS, you also have to configure the boot-start.

True or False - Answer- False. You only need to do that on a Linux installation. Splunk
must be manually started on *NIX until boot-start is enabled.

The default Splunk Web port is:

a) 8191
b) 8089
c) 8000
d) 8065 - Answer- c) 8000

The default splunkd port is:

a) 8191
b) 8089
c) 8000
d) 8065 - Answer- b) 8089

The default Web app-server proxy port is:

a) 8191
b) 8089
c) 8000
d) 8065 - Answer- d) 8065 is used by the python-based application server.

The default KV store port is:

a) 8191
b) 8089
c) 8000
d) 8065 - Answer- 8191

, What type of architecture includes all features on the main Splunk server, except for
forwarders which are installed at the data source?

a) Single-server, standalone
b) Basic
c) Distributed - Answer- b) Basic


The universal forwarder requires significant resources on hosts systems in order to
ensure that no data is lost in transmission to the indexer.

True or False - Answer- False. The UF requires minimal resources and is typically
installed on the machines that produce the data.

Which layer allows users to submit queries using SPL, and consolidates and renders
visualizations of the data for users?

a) Searching
b) Indexing/Parsing
c) Inputs - Answer- a) Searching

Which of the following statements is false?

a) For input, Splunk must be able to access data sources.
b) It is best to run Splunk as a super-user, such as root on *NIX or administrator on
Windows.
c) The Splunk account needs to access scripts used for inputs and alerts.
d) On Windows, you should use a domain account if Splunk has to connect to other
servers, otherwise use a local account that can run services.

True or False. - Answer- b) It is best to run Splunk as a super-user, such as root on
*NIX or administrator on Windows.

Which of the following statements is true?

a) It is not best-practice to use a time synchronization service such as NTP
b) Splunk services do not depend on accurate time
c) Clock skew between hosts can affect search results
d) Indexers and production servers do not need standardized time config - Answer- c)
Clock skew between hosts can affect search results

Which of the following are true statements about splunkd?

a) It spawns and controls Splunk child processes
b) It runs on port 8089 by default

Geschreven voor

Instelling
SPLUNK ADMIN
Vak
SPLUNK ADMIN

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
28 november 2025
Aantal pagina's
21
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€12,84
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Scholarsstudyguide nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
820
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
475
Documenten
16120
Laatst verkocht
3 dagen geleden
NURSING

Here you will find everything you need in nursing Assignments, EXAMS AND TESTBANKS. For students who want to see results twice as fast. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Always leave a review after purchasing any document so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied.

3,9

167 beoordelingen

5
87
4
22
3
28
2
6
1
24

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen