St. Thomas University ( )
Meest recente samenvattingen op de St. Thomas University ( ). Op zoek naar een samenvatting op de St. Thomas University ( )? Wij hebben diverse samenvattingen voor jouw school of universiteit.
-
289
- 0
-
18
Studies op de St. Thomas University ( )
Er zijn samenvattingen beschikbaar voor de volgende opleidingen op St. Thomas University ( )
-
Financial Accounting 1
Laatste content St. Thomas University ( )
What are the two drug classes used to treat BPH? - ANS: alpha adrenergic anatagonist (2nd and 3rd generation) 
5a-reductase inhibitors 
 
Prazosin, terazosin, doxazosin, tamsulosin are - ANS: 2nd Gen Alpha Adrenergic Antagonist 
 
Which 3rd Gen A Adrenergic Antagonist do you wanna take on empty stomach? - ANS: Tamsulosin (Flomax) 
 
Finasteride, Dutasteride are - ANS: 5 alpha reductase inhibitors 
 
• is the most common prostate problem in men older than age 50. - ANS: BPH 
 
is the formation ...
- Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
- • 5 pagina's's •
-
St. Thomas University•NUR 600
Which of the following antiemetic drugs would most benefit a patient who experiences nausea and vomiting associated with motion sickness? 
a. Prochlorperazine (Compazine) 
b. Dimenhydrinate (Dramamine) 
c. Perphenazine (Trilafon) 
d. Cisapride (Propulsid) - ANS: b. Dimenhydrinate (Dramamine) 
 
A patient is receiving hydroxyzine (Vistaril) for complaints of nausea and vomiting. Consider the following adverse effects of the drug, and select the one that is most significant. 
a. Excessive sali...
- Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
- • 23 pagina's's •
-
St. Thomas University•NUR 600
Which of the following conditions would an expectorant drug such as guaifenesin treat effectively? 
a. Acute bronchitis 
b. Asthma 
c. Smoker's cough 
d. Emphysema - ANS: a. Acute bronchitis 
 
A younger patient with cystic fibrosis has a new drug order for dornase alpha (Pulmozyme). The health care provider should choose which route of administration for this medication? 
a. Oral 
b. Subcutaneous 
c. Inhalation via nebulizer 
d. Rectal - ANS: c. Inhalation via nebulizer 
 
A patient who...
- Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
- • 8 pagina's's •
-
St. Thomas University•NUR 600
When choosing a topical corticosteroid cream to treat diaper dermatitis, the ideal medication would be: 
A. Intermediate potency corticosteroid ointment (Kenalog) 
B. A combination of a corticosteroid and an antifungal (Lotrisone) 
C. A low potency corticosteroid cream applied sparingly (hydrocortisone 1%) D. A high potency corticosteroid cream (Diprolene AF) - ANS: C. A low potency corticosteroid cream applied sparingly (hydrocortisone 1%) 
 
Topical immunomodulators such as pimecrolimus (El...
- Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
- • 22 pagina's's •
-
St. Thomas University•NUR 600
Nurse practitioner prescriptive authority is regulated by: 
A. The National Council of State Boards of Nursing 
B. The U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration 
C. The State Board of Nursing for each state 
D. The State Board of Pharmacy - ANS: C. The State Board of Nursing for each state 
 
Physician Assistant (PA) prescriptive authority is regulated by: 
A. The National Council of State Boards of Nursing 
B. The U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration 
C. The State Board of Nursing 
D. The State Boar...
- Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
- • 40 pagina's's •
-
St. Thomas University•NUR 600
Of the following, which cranial nerves are only of motor type, not sensory? 
a. I, VII, and X 
b. IV, V, and VI 
c. III, XI, XII 
d. I, VIII, IX - ANS: c. III, XI, XII 
 
Which of the following often present with intermittent neurological deficit, vertigo, and weakness? 
a. Migraines 
b. Cluster headaches 
c. Transient ischemic attacks 
d. Tension headaches - ANS: c. Transient ischemic attacks 
 
1. What kind of vertigo/loss of equilibrium also may include sensory disturbances? 
a. Vestibular ne...
- Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
- • 7 pagina's's •
-
St. Thomas University•NUR 504
Damage to the temporal lobe of the brain may leave a patient with impaired hearing as well as emotional/behavioral abnormalities - ANS: True 
 
The endocrine system consists of a number of: 
a. muscle groups. 
b. neural networks. 
c. adipose layers. 
d. glands. - ANS: d. glands. 
 
Which part of the endocrine system creates chemicals that speed up metabolism? 
a. Pituitary gland 
b. Thyroid gland 
c. Pancreas 
d. Hypothalamus - ANS: b. Thyroid gland 
 
What gland secretes cortisol? 
a. Pituitary...
- Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
- • 8 pagina's's •
-
St. Thomas University•NUR 504
A physician has just directly examined a patient's sinuses. Which sinuses could these have been? 
a. Ethmoidal 
b. Superciliary 
c. Sphenoidal 
d. Maxillary - ANS: d. Maxillary 
 
Where are olfactory receptors located? 
a. The mucosa in the upper part of the nasal cavity 
b. The nasal vestibule 
c. The inferior nasal turbinate 
d. The nasopharynx - ANS: a. The mucosa in the upper part of the nasal cavity 
 
Which of the following best describes diphenhydramine? 
a. A pain reliever 
b. A decon...
- Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
- • 11 pagina's's •
-
St. Thomas University•NUR 504
Which layer of epidermis is mostly found in the skin on hands and feet? 
a. Stratum corneum 
b. Stratum lucidum 
c. Stratum granulosum 
d. Stratum germinativum - ANS: b. Stratum lucidum 
 
Most hair follicles originate in which level of the skin? 
a. Epidermis 
b. Subcutaneous layer 
c. Adipose layer 
d. Dermis - ANS: d. Dermis 
 
A patient's chart mentions that their particular skin ailment is "confluent." What does this describe? 
a. Morphology 
b. Structure 
c. Distribution 
d. Turgo...
- Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
- • 12 pagina's's •
-
St. Thomas University•NUR 504
Which of the following is true of implicit bias in health care? 
a. It does not influence patient health outcomes. 
b. It improves the use of empathy. 
c. It is associated with disparities in treatment recommendations. 
d. It is rarely exhibited by providers. - ANS: c. It is associated with disparities in treatment recommendations. 
 
The __________ is used in the field of psychology as a way to identify implicit bias. 
a. Campinha-Bacote Model 
b. Implicit Association Test 
c. Cultural Bias Que...
- Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
- • 9 pagina's's •
-
St. Thomas University•NUR 504