St. Thomas University ( )
Meest recente samenvattingen op de St. Thomas University ( ). Op zoek naar een samenvatting op de St. Thomas University ( )? Wij hebben diverse samenvattingen voor jouw school of universiteit.
-
289
- 0
-
18
Studies op de St. Thomas University ( )
Er zijn samenvattingen beschikbaar voor de volgende opleidingen op St. Thomas University ( )
-
Financial Accounting 1
Laatste content St. Thomas University ( )
Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse, First Edition 
Lucie Dlugasch, PhD, MSN, APRN & Lachel Story, PhD, RN 
Instructor Resource Guide 
Jones & Bartlett Learning 
The comprehensive package of learning materials provided with Applied Pathophysiology for 
the Advanced Practice Nurse fosters learning from beginning to end. The core content is 
presented in a clear, easy-to-follow style and is available in a variety of formats—eBook, online 
interactive lectures, and printed tex...
- Voordeelbundel
- Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
- • 65 pagina's's •
-
St. Thomas University•NURS 502
-
Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse, First EditionLucie Dlugasch, Lachel StoryChapter 1 Assessment Quiz to chapter 14 Assessment Quiz STUDY BUNDLE (COMPLETE PACKAGE)| Verified Answer 2022 /2023• Door greatsolutions
Chapter: Chapter 14 - Quiz 
Multiple Choice 
1. A 6-year-old child is brought to the pediatric clinic with an eye problem. The child is diagnosed with 
viral conjunctivitis. What is important information to discuss with the parents and child? 
A) The importance of compliance with antibiotic therapy 
B) The importance of surgery to prevent scarring of the conjunctiva 
C) The condition is highly contagious and hand washing is extremely important 
D) The signs and symptoms of complications such as ...
- Voordeelbundel
- Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
- • 5 pagina's's •
-
St. Thomas University•NURS 502
-
Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse, First EditionLucie Dlugasch, Lachel StoryChapter 1 Assessment Quiz to chapter 14 Assessment Quiz STUDY BUNDLE (COMPLETE PACKAGE)| Verified Answer 2022 /2023• Door greatsolutions
1. Which cells of the dermis release histamine? 
A) Mast cells 
B) Eosinophils 
C) Macrophages 
D) Histiocytes 
Ans: A 
Complexity: Easy 
Ahead: Inflammatory Integumentary Disorders 
Subject: Chapter 13 
Title: Integumentary Function 
2. Basal cell carcinoma: 
A) has a high metastasis potential. 
B) can cause significant local tissue destruction. 
C) is usually not nodular. 
D) is often preceded by actinic keratosis. 
Ans: B 
Complexity: Easy 
Ahead: Integumentary Disorders 
Subject: Chapter 13 ...
- Voordeelbundel
- Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
- • 6 pagina's's •
-
St. Thomas University•NURS 502
-
Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse, First EditionLucie Dlugasch, Lachel StoryChapter 1 Assessment Quiz to chapter 14 Assessment Quiz STUDY BUNDLE (COMPLETE PACKAGE)| Verified Answer 2022 /2023• Door greatsolutions
Chapter: Chapter 11 - Quiz 
Multiple Choice 
1. Neuroanatomic and neurotransmitter alterations in the pathophysiology of schizophrenia include which 
of the following? 
A) Loss of cortical tissue 
B) Alteration in dopamine pathways 
C) Shrinkage of the ventricles 
D) All of these are correct. 
E) Loss of cortical tissue and alteration in dopamine pathways 
Ans: E 
Complexity: Easy 
Ahead: Mental Health Disorders 
Subject: Chapter 11 
Title: Neural Function 
2. A patient reports that he senses th...
- Voordeelbundel
- Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
- • 10 pagina's's •
-
St. Thomas University•NURS 502
-
Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse, First EditionLucie Dlugasch, Lachel StoryChapter 1 Assessment Quiz to chapter 14 Assessment Quiz STUDY BUNDLE (COMPLETE PACKAGE)| Verified Answer 2022 /2023• Door greatsolutions
Chapter: Chapter 10 - Quiz 
Multiple Choice 
1. Which of the following is a distinction between an endocrine and an exocrine gland? 
A) Exocrine gland hormones are more potent. 
B) Endocrine glands secrete substances into a duct. 
C) Endocrine glands secrete substances into the bloodstream. 
D) Exocrine glands produce hormones, whereas endocrine glands do not. 
Ans: C 
Complexity: Easy 
Ahead: Anatomy and Physiology 
Subject: Chapter 10 
Title: Endocrine Function 
2. Which of the following state...
- Voordeelbundel
- Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
- • 7 pagina's's •
-
St. Thomas University•NURS 502
-
Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse, First EditionLucie Dlugasch, Lachel StoryChapter 1 Assessment Quiz to chapter 14 Assessment Quiz STUDY BUNDLE (COMPLETE PACKAGE)| Verified Answer 2022 /2023• Door greatsolutions
Chapter: Chapter 09 - Quiz 
Multiple Choice 
1. Where does nutrient absorption begin? 
A) Esophagus 
B) Stomach 
C) Small intestine 
D) Large intestine 
Ans: C 
Complexity: Easy 
Ahead: Anatomy and Physiology 
Subject: Chapter 9 
Title: Gastrointestinal Function 
2. Which cranial nerve controls intestinal motility? 
A) Trigeminal 
B) Glossopharyngeal 
C) Hypoglossal 
D) Vagus 
Ans: D 
Complexity: Easy 
Ahead: Anatomy and Physiology 
Subject: Chapter 9 
Title: Gastrointestinal Function 
3. Which ...
- Voordeelbundel
- Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
- • 8 pagina's's •
-
St. Thomas University•NURS 502
-
Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse, First EditionLucie Dlugasch, Lachel StoryChapter 1 Assessment Quiz to chapter 14 Assessment Quiz STUDY BUNDLE (COMPLETE PACKAGE)| Verified Answer 2022 /2023• Door greatsolutions
Chapter: Chapter 08 - Quiz 
Multiple Choice 
1. The sex hormone–binding globulin (SHBG) on a laboratory analysis is a reflection of the amount of: 
A) unbound testosterone in body tissues. 
B) free testosterone in body tissues. 
C) bound testosterone in body tissues. 
D) biologically active testosterone in body tissues. 
Ans: C 
Complexity: Easy 
Ahead: Anatomy and Physiology 
Subject: Chapter 8 
Title: Reproductive Function 
2. Proper erectile functioning requires: 
A) sympathetic stimulation...
- Voordeelbundel
- Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
- • 10 pagina's's •
-
St. Thomas University•NURS 502
-
Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse, First EditionLucie Dlugasch, Lachel StoryChapter 1 Assessment Quiz to chapter 14 Assessment Quiz STUDY BUNDLE (COMPLETE PACKAGE)| Verified Answer 2022 /2023• Door greatsolutions
Chapter: Chapter 07 - Quiz 
Multiple Choice 
1. During times of increasing blood volume such as in heart failure, a compensatory renal response is: 
A) afferent arteriole vasoconstriction and efferent arteriole vasodilation to promote reabsorption of fluid. 
B) release of urodilatin, which inhibits water and sodium reabsorption thereby leading to diuresis. 
C) inhibition of atrial and brain natriuretic peptides to prevent fluid retention. 
D) increase in antidiuretic hormone release which promot...
- Voordeelbundel
- Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
- • 5 pagina's's •
-
St. Thomas University•NURS 502
-
Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse, First EditionLucie Dlugasch, Lachel StoryChapter 1 Assessment Quiz to chapter 14 Assessment Quiz STUDY BUNDLE (COMPLETE PACKAGE)| Verified Answer 2022 /2023• Door greatsolutions
Chapter: Midterm 
Multiple Choice 
1. Which of the following cellular exchange mechanisms requires adenosine triphosphate (ATP) and the 
use of a carrier protein? 
A) Facilitated diffusion 
B) Osmosis 
C) Active transport 
D) Simple diffusion 
Ans: C 
Complexity: Easy 
Ahead: Basic Cell Function and Structure 
Subject: Chapter 1 
Title: Cellular Function 
2. What is a key determinant of osmotic pressure? 
A) Water 
B) Sodium 
C) Albumin 
D) Glucose 
Ans: B 
Complexity: Easy 
Ahead: Basic Cell Fu...
- Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
- • 13 pagina's's •
-
St. Thomas University•NURS 502
Chapter: Chapter 05 - Quiz 
Multiple Choice 
1. Which of the following patients in the emergency room would have the highest priority for evaluation? 
A) 6-month-old female with fever, audible inspiratory stridor, and restlessness 
B) 25-year-old male with nasal drainage and hoarseness 
C) 40-year-old female with fever, severe body aches, and nasal congestion 
D) 82-year-old male with mild dyspnea on exertion 
Ans: A 
Complexity: Easy 
Ahead: Infectious Disorders 
Subject: Chapter 5 
Title: Pulm...
- Voordeelbundel
- Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
- • 8 pagina's's •
-
St. Thomas University•NURS 502
-
Applied Pathophysiology for the Advanced Practice Nurse, First EditionLucie Dlugasch, Lachel StoryChapter 1 Assessment Quiz to chapter 14 Assessment Quiz STUDY BUNDLE (COMPLETE PACKAGE)| Verified Answer 2022 /2023• Door greatsolutions