St. Thomas University ( )
Latest uploads at St. Thomas University ( ). Looking for notes at St. Thomas University ( )? We have lots of notes, study guides and study notes available for your school.
-
289
- 0
-
18
Majors at St. Thomas University ( )
Notes available for the following studies at St. Thomas University ( )
-
Financial Accounting 1
Latest content St. Thomas University ( )
1. Which of the following cellular exchange mechanisms requires adenosine triphosphate (ATP) and the 
use of a carrier protein? 
A) Facilitated diffusion 
B) Osmosis 
C) Active transport 
D) Simple diffusion 
Ans: C 
Complexity: Easy 
Ahead: Basic Cell Function and Structure 
Subject: Chapter 1 
Title: Cellular Function 
2. What is a key determinant of osmotic pressure? 
A) Water 
B) Sodium 
C) Albumin 
D) Glucose 
Ans: B 
Complexity: Easy 
Ahead: Basic Cell Function and Structure 
Subject: Chap...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 13 pages's •
-
St. Thomas University•NURS 502
Chapter: Chapter 10 - Quiz 
Multiple Choice 
1. Which of the following is a distinction between an endocrine and an exocrine gland? 
A) Exocrine gland hormones are more potent. 
B) Endocrine glands secrete substances into a duct. 
C) Endocrine glands secrete substances into the bloodstream. 
D) Exocrine glands produce hormones, whereas endocrine glands do not. 
Ans: C 
Complexity: Easy 
Ahead: Anatomy and Physiology 
Subject: Chapter 10 
Title: Endocrine Function 
2. Which of the following state...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 7 pages's •
-
St. Thomas University•NURS 502
Chapter: Chapter 09 - Quiz 
Multiple Choice 
1. Where does nutrient absorption begin? 
A) Esophagus 
B) Stomach 
C) Small intestine 
D) Large intestine 
Ans: C 
Complexity: Easy 
Ahead: Anatomy and Physiology 
Subject: Chapter 9 
Title: Gastrointestinal Function 
2. Which cranial nerve controls intestinal motility? 
A) Trigeminal 
B) Glossopharyngeal 
C) Hypoglossal 
D) Vagus 
Ans: D 
Complexity: Easy 
Ahead: Anatomy and Physiology 
Subject: Chapter 9 
Title: Gastrointestinal Function 
3. Which ...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 8 pages's •
-
St. Thomas University•NURS 502
Chapter: Chapter 08 - Quiz 
Multiple Choice 
1. The sex hormone–binding globulin (SHBG) on a laboratory analysis is a reflection of the amount of: 
A) unbound testosterone in body tissues. 
B) free testosterone in body tissues. 
C) bound testosterone in body tissues. 
D) biologically active testosterone in body tissues. 
Ans: C 
Complexity: Easy 
Ahead: Anatomy and Physiology 
Subject: Chapter 8 
Title: Reproductive Function 
2. Proper erectile functioning requires: 
A) sympathetic stimulation...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 10 pages's •
-
St. Thomas University•NURS 502
Chapter: Chapter 07 - Quiz 
Multiple Choice 
1. During times of increasing blood volume such as in heart failure, a compensatory renal response is: 
A) afferent arteriole vasoconstriction and efferent arteriole vasodilation to promote reabsorption of fluid. 
B) release of urodilatin, which inhibits water and sodium reabsorption thereby leading to diuresis. 
C) inhibition of atrial and brain natriuretic peptides to prevent fluid retention. 
D) increase in antidiuretic hormone release which promot...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 5 pages's •
-
St. Thomas University•NURS 502
Chapter: Chapter 06 - Quiz 
Multiple Choice 
1. Insensible water losses are those that occur as the result of water that is lost in: 
A) urine. 
B) breathing and sweating. 
C) urine and bowel movements. 
D) vomitus and bowel movements. 
Ans: B 
Complexity: Easy 
Ahead: Fluid and Electrolyte Imbalances 
Subject: Chapter 6 
Title: Fluid, Electrolyte, and Acid-Base Homeostasis 
2. Which of the following statements is true as it relates to acid–base balance? 
A) Renal mechanisms for correcting an ...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 6 pages's •
-
St. Thomas University•NURS 502
Chapter: Chapter 05 - Quiz 
Multiple Choice 
1. Which of the following patients in the emergency room would have the highest priority for evaluation? 
A) 6-month-old female with fever, audible inspiratory stridor, and restlessness 
B) 25-year-old male with nasal drainage and hoarseness 
C) 40-year-old female with fever, severe body aches, and nasal congestion 
D) 82-year-old male with mild dyspnea on exertion 
Ans: A 
Complexity: Easy 
Ahead: Infectious Disorders 
Subject: Chapter 5 
Title: Pulm...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 8 pages's •
-
St. Thomas University•NURS 502
Chapter: Chapter 04 - Quiz 
Multiple Choice 
1. Cardiac cells are able to generate an impulse to contract even without an external stimulus. This is 
called: 
A) excitability. 
B) action potential. 
C) automaticity. 
D) chronotropic effect. 
Ans: C 
Complexity: Easy 
Ahead: Anatomy and Physiology 
Subject: Chapter 4 
Title: Cardiovascular Function 
2. On an electrocardiogram (EKG), the P wave represents: 
A) atrial depolarization. 
B) ventricular depolarization. 
C) atrial repolarization. 
D) ve...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 10 pages's •
-
St. Thomas University•NURS 502
Chapter: Chapter 03 - Quiz 
Multiple Choice 
1. Which of the following coenzymes is(are) necessary for normal red blood cell nuclear maturation and 
DNA synthesis pathway? 
A) Vitamin D 
B) Folate 
C) Calcium 
D) Vitamin B12 (cobalamin) 
E) Both folate and vitamin B12 (cobalamin) 
Ans: E 
Complexity: Easy 
Ahead: Hematopoietic System 
Subject: Chapter 3 
Title: Hematopoietic Function 
2. von Willebrand factor is directly involved in: 
A) platelet adhesion and aggregation. 
B) platelet production...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 7 pages's •
-
St. Thomas University•NURS 502
Chapter: Chapter 02 - Quiz 
Multiple Choice 
1. A patient who has seasonal allergic rhinitis is having a flare up and is complaining of sneezing and a 
watery, runny nose (rhinorrhea). The patient is prescribed an antihistamine. The expected effect of this 
medication is to: 
A) promote blood flow to the area to remove inflammatory mediators. 
B) promote smooth muscle contraction thereby improving drainage. 
C) decrease vascular permeability to decrease rhinorrhea. 
D) increase vascular permeabi...
- Exam (elaborations)
- • 6 pages's •
-
St. Thomas University•NURS 502